cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) U.B.C. Panorama: Pictorial Studies
Bulhak, A.G

Vancouver, B.C., CANADA: Privately Published, 1945. Paperback 8" x 10". Printed paperback in spiral binding. Light edge wear, else VG+ condition. With an introduction by Dr. N.A.M. MacKenzie, President of The University of British Columbia. Illustrated with black and white drawings, photographs and maps. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) U.S.A. Measure of a Nation. A Graphic Presentation of America's Needs and Resources
Carskadon, Thomas R. & Modley, Rudolf

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. Hardback First edition 11" x 8". 101pp. Stapled wrappers. Light general wear and rubbing; overall VG+ condition. A detailed monograph with graphic analysis of America's demographic trends and economic output. With charming illustrations. The title page states that the book was "Prepared by the Twentieth Century Fund." ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) U.S. Army Aircraft Since 1947. An Illustrated Directory
Harding, Stephen

(Stillwater, MN): Specialty Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 273pp. Fine in a near fine dust wrapper. This history of American military planes is extensively illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) The U. S. Open. Golf's Ultimate Challenge
Sommers, Robert

[Stamford, CT]: Ailsa, Inc. (The Classics of Golf Library), 1989. Hardcover 9" x 6". [350pp.] Blue cloth hardback with silver lettering. Near fine condition. With a foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and an afterword by Richard S. Taylor. A classic of golf literature. With many black & white photo illustrations. With the Classics of Golf flyer laid in. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) U. S. Postal Markings 1851 - '61 and related mail services with standards of condition and estimates of rarity. A catalog for stamp collectors. for use with a supplemental pricing pamphlet that includes the compiler's estimate of current apprais
Simpson, Tracy W

Berkeley: Privately Published, 1959. Hardcover 8.75" x 5.75". 177pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped and edges show some wear, else VG+ condition. Pricing pamphlet "For use with catalog of U. S. Postal Markings 1851 - '61 included, as well as addenda and corrigenda from 1959 through 1962. Illustrated in black and white with facsimiles of envelopes, postal markings and other related images. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) The 'Ukelele. A Portuguese Gift To Hawaii
Felix, John Henry, Leslie Nunes, peter F. Senecal

Kailua, HI: Privately Published, 1980. First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 63pp. Illustrated paperback. Fine condition. Stated limited edition; limitation not noted. A good history, with a section describing the introduction of the instrument to the islands, photographs, picking hints, the Portuguese in Hawaii, a bibliography of readings, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) The Ultimate Barbara
Cunningham, Ernest W

Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 1998. Paperback 9" x 6". 303pp. Illustrated paperback. Light edge wear and soiling overall with small stains on the front edge of a few pages. Inscribed on the first leaf, "For Andy - Best wishes from Ernest Cunningham." Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Ultimate Bogart
Cunningham, Ernest W

Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 1999. Paperback 9" x 6". 303pp. Illustrated paperback. Light edge wear and soiling overall with small stains on the front edge of a few pages. Inscribed on the first leaf, "For Andy - We'll always have Bogey. Best wishes always, Ernest Cunningham, Oct. 30, 1999." Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Ultimate Scene Study Series Voume IV. 104 Scenes for Four Actors
Chandler, Wilma Marcus (editor)

Hanover, NJ: Smith and Kraus, 2001. Paperback First 8.5" x 5.25". 566pp. Decorative yellow and blue glossy wrappers (paperback). Some edge wear and minor interior soiling; else a VG+ copy. Scenes for actors and actresses in groups of four. Includes scenes for four men, four women, two men and two women, three men and one woman, and three women and one man. Scenes from writers such as Mame, Arisophanes, Marlowe, Hiyoshi, Shakespeare, Sheridan, Foote, Miller, Shaw, Coward, Souchuk. and Beauma... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Umatilla Trail. Pioneer Days in the Washington Territory
Travis, Helga Anderson

New York: Exposition Press, 1951. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 243pp. Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the dust jacket is lightly chipped and worn. An interesting account of pioneer life in the Pacific Northwest, with stories of Indians / Native Americans, ranching and the cattle rade, farming, outlaws etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) Un Francis En Virginie. Voyages D'un Francois Exile Pour La Religion Avec Une Descrption De La Virgine & Marilan Dans L'Amerique
Chinard, Gilbert

Paris, Baltimore & London: Librairie E. Droz,The Johns Hopkins Press & Oxford University Press, 1932. Hardcover 10.25" x 7.5". 158pp., with index. Beige cloth spine, blue paper boards. A nice VG+ copy. An important account of French religion exiles to America. Originally published in 1687. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) The Unanswered Question Six Talks at Harvard
Bernstein, Leonard

Cambridge, MA & London: Harvard University Press, 1976. Hardback First Edition 8" x 9". 428pp. Illustrated hardback. With original slipcase and three records included. Fine condition. The transcripts of six lectures on the nature and structure of music given by Leonard Bernstein while a Charle Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Uncle Al. The Life and Times of Inventor / Marksman Albin Freeland. An Autobiography
Freeland, Albin

Rock Island, Illinois: Quest Publishing, 1982. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 288pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Light soiling, else near fine condition. With much on Freeland's early life, his work as an inventor, his participation as a target shooter, big and small hunting, travelling in Asia and elsewhere, etc. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Uncle Dick Wootton. The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region
Conard, Howard Louis

Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Company, 1957. Hardback 7.25" x 4". 465pp. Blue cloth, with gilt lettering and cover device, top edge gilt. Small spot on the spine, else near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Uncle Sam's Navy. The Ships and Men of the American Fleet
Daniel, Hawthorne

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Hardback 9.25 x 10. 44pp. Color illustrated paper covered boards with a blue cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Light edge wear else nice VG+ condition. Jacket has heavy edge wear and chipping. Illustrated with official US Navy photographs. Depicts the naval battle fleet of the time with photos and descriptions of each type of ship, including submarines. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Uncle Tom's Story of His Life: An Autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom"). From 1789 to 1876. Edited by John Lobb
Henson, Rev. Josiah

London: Christian Age Office, 1876. Hardcover 7.25" x 5.25". 224pp. Rust red cloth hardcover with embossing and gilt lettering. Some wear to spine tips and corners. Pasted on inside front cover is a pale blue paper with the date, "October 1881", below which is pasted a printed obituary annoucement, " - The death in his Canadian home is reported of the Rev. Josiah Henson, generally regarded as the original hero of Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin". ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) Uncle Willy and Other Stories. Volume One of the Collected Short Stories of William Faulkner
Faulkner, William

London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. Hardcover First British edition 7.75" x 5". 320pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has some light soiling. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) Uncommon Value. A Rare Book Dealer's World
Manasek, F. J

Ann Arbor, MI: Arbor Libri Press, 1995. Hardback First edition 9" x 6". 146pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A humorous view of the rare book trade by a noted antiquarian. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Unconscious Witness
Freeman, Austin R

New York : Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 303pp. Tan cloth, lettering & decoration in black. A good+ copy without dust jacket; moderate soiling & wear to page edges & boards, book plate removed, otherwise a sound copy of this scarce work of detective fiction. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Under Northwestern Skies
Cor Keefe, Aurelia

Tacoma, WA: Pioneer, Inc., 1938. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". Approx. 66pp. Brown cloth covered spine with illustrated hardcover. Spine tips are lightly bumped, with some edge fading, else fine condition. Illustrated with sepia photo opposite each poem. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: