Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
U. S. Grant and the American Military Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1954) Name in ink, light crease in rear cover, no other flaws.. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
U. S. Oil Pipe Lines An Examination of How Oil Pipe Lines Operate and Current Public Policy Issues Concerning Their Ownership
|
|
|
Washington: American Petroleum Institute (1979) First printing of the first edition. 556pp, Not in Neff. Index, maps, figures, tables, appendices. Dj is sl chipped. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
U. S. WEST The Saga of Wells Fargo
|
|
|
NY & Dallas: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1949 Plates, Facsimiles. Biblio & index, chronology. SIX- GUNS #185. One corner bumped.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
USEFUL BIRDS AND THEIR PROTECTION, COMMON AND USEFUL SPECIES OF MASS WITH ACCOUNTS OF THEIR FOOD HABITS, MEANS OF ATTRACTING
|
|
|
Boston: Mass State Board Agriculture, 1913 Maroon cloth, nice gilt spine titles. Author is a famous ornithologist, Reed & other illustrations. . 4th. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Dj. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ulterior Motives: The Killing and Dark Legacy of Tycoon Henry Kyle
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow & Co, 1987 First printing of the first edition. No remainder marks, writing or other flaws. The dj is unclipped but has a small chip on rear panel, else Fine.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultralight Angler
|
|
|
Camden, ME: Ragged Mountain Press (1995) Photos, diagrams, index. GIFT QUALITY.. First. Hardcover. As New/As New. 7.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ulysses Simpson Grant "Unconditional Surrender"
|
|
|
Boston: John Hancock Mutual (1925) Stapled Wraps. Unpaged (12pp), illustrated. Scarce. Well done booklet. No. 81 in this series. Name in ink on cover. . Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 4.5". Ephemera. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Uncle Wiggily's Happy Days
|
|
|
New York: Platt Munk (1947) Decorated eps,seven full color plates, many line drawings. Not ex-lib, no names or other marks, no foxing or visible wear. Excellent copy.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Rache, Elmer. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Unconformity Brtweem the Ringold and Ellenburg Formationss, Washington
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1924 5pp, photo, 2 sketchs. Ex-libe, disbound fom hardboumd volume, the spine is badly chipped. Contents are very good.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Undefeated: The Oklahoma Sooners and the Greatest Winning Streak in College Football History
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 2001 First printing of the first edition. Photis, bibliography. Unclipped dj, no femainder marks, slightly cocked.. First. Hardcover. Fine/As New. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
Under Four Flags
|
|
|
Np: Percival Marshall, 1954 223pp, illustrated. Captain Edwards served in sail and in steam at the turn of the century. Dj has bad chips, dj taped to binding. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 12) |
Under Texas Skies Volume V, No.8 November, 1954
|
|
|
Austin: Texas Heritage Foundation, 1954 This issue contains The Constitution of the State of Texas and the Circumstances of Its Adoption Including Proposed Constitutuonal Amendments . Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Tops'ls and Tents
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1917 252pp, photos. The author served as an officer in both the Army and the Navy. He was an Annapolis graduate. Ex-lib. . Ltr prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Under the Eye of the Storm
|
|
|
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 Not BOMC edition. Dj is clipped, torn, and lightly soiled.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Under the Texas Sun: Adventures of a Texas Cowpuncher
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A & M (1986) GIFT QUALITY. Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Underfoot: An Everyday Guide to Exploring the American Past
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1976 Of interest to historians, genealogists, antiquarians, hobbyists and more. Illustrated by photos & drawings Dj has a few short tears. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Undersea Adventure
|
|
|
N. Y.: Julian Messner (1941), 1953 xi,236pp, Illustrated by photos. Translated from French by Alan Ross. Probably book club edn, no price on dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unforgotten Years
|
|
|
N.Y.: Little Brown, 1939 296pp. Americaniztion of Smith. Ltr prtg. edition. Torn dj, names in ink. . Ltr prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unicorn Point
|
|
|
In the sixth book of the Apprentice Adept series, Proton and Phaze are threatened from without and Mach and Bane are all that... read more
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1989 First printing of the first edition. Book Six of Apprentice Adept series. Block "P" faintly printed on top edge of pp, may be a remainder mark. Illustrated by Maps on endpapers. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Nea Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
United States Naval Academy Proceedings October, 1935
|
|
|
Menasha, WS: United States Naval Institute, 1935 Full leather. The Proceedings which were published as a paperback has been bound into full leather with raised bands and gold lettering on the spine. Photos and other illustrations.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

