cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) U.S. ARMY UNIFORMS 1939 - 1945.: Including Combat Dress, Rank Distinctions, Insignia, and Infantry Weapons
DILLEY, ROY

London: Almark Publishing Co., Ltd., 1972. pp: 80. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings, six pages in colour. Small crease to bottom corner of rear cover.. ISBN: 0855240717. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. 8vo. Military, US, Army, Uniforms.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
2) U.S. CIVIL AIRCRAFT. Vol. 1 ( ATC 1 - ATC 100)
JUPTNER, JOSEPH P

Los Angeles.: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1962. pp:247, [1, blank], [6, appendix].Illustrated with 316 b&w photographs. Bibliography. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket lacks bottom inch of spine ; half-inch vee missing to top of front joint plus two inch tear , taped to the verso; wear to edges; overall toning. The first volume in a series covering each A.T.C. airplane. The majority of craft in this volume appear to be biplanes or high-wing monoplanes, some one- and two-seaters, and some early passenger-ca... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
3) U.S. CIVIL AIRCRAFT. Vol. 1 ( ATC 1 - ATC 100)
JUPTNER, JOSEPH P

Los Angeles.: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1962. pp:247, [1, blank], [6, appendix].Illustrated with 316 b&w photographs. Bibliography. Bound in blue faux leather, titled in gilt to the spine. Small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Dust jacket has half-inch tear to top of front flap-fold with small loss ; chipped to head of spine; one-inch tear to top of rear panel plus another small nick; light wear to edges; spine a little toned; front panel rubbed. The first volume in a series covering each A.T.C.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
4) U.S. CIVIL AIRCRAFT. Vol. 2 ( ATC 101 - ATC 200)
JUPTNER, JOSEPH P

Los Angeles.: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1964. pp:291, [5, appendix, index].Illustrated with 317 b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Bound in blue faux leather, titled in gilt to the spine. Small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Dust jacket'has moderate wear to all edges; spine a little toned; both panels rubbed. The second volume in a series covering each A.T.C. airplane. The majority of craft in this volume appear to be biplanes or high-wing monoplanes, some one- and two-seaters, and som... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
5) U.S. CIVIL AIRCRAFT. Vol. 3 ( ATC 201 - ATC 300)
JUPTNER, JOSEPH P

Los Angeles.: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1966. pp:286, [6, appendix, index].Illustrated with 316 b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Bound in blue faux leather, titled in gilt to the spine. Small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Light shelf wear to bottom edges of binding. Dust jacket has moderate wear to all edges; small 'vee' missing to top of front flapfold; half-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel; half-inch missing to head of spine; spine a little toned; both panels rubbed.... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
6) U.S. CIVIL AIRCRAFT. Vol. 34( ATC 301 - ATC 400)
JUPTNER, JOSEPH P

Los Angeles.: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1967. pp:315, [5, appendix, index].Illustrated with 322 b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Bound in blue faux leather, titled in gilt to the spine. Dust jacket has light wear to all edges and extrtemities; spine a little toned; both panels rubbed. The fourth volume in a series covering each A.T.C. airplane. The craft in this volume appear to be biplanes or high- and low-wing monoplanes, some one- and two-seaters, some early passenger-carrying machines, amphi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
7) THE U.S. NAVY : An Illustrated History
MILLER, NATHAN

New York: Bonanza Books, 1982. pp: 407, [9, index]. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, art works in colour and b&w, documents, maps etc. Notes, index. An area of surface abrasion to top board ( it's hard to tell what caused it. Possibly an attempt to clean a mark.) A well illustrated history of the US Navy. Originally published in 1977 by The Naval Institute Press.. ISBN: 051728597X. First Thus. Fabricoid. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Military, Naval, United States.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)
8) U-BOAT COMMAND AND THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC
SHOWELL, JAK P. MALLMANN

St. Catharines, ON.: Vanwell Publishing., 1989. pp: 224. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, etc. Interior of an Atlantic U-Boat, bibliography, index. Cover art taken from a painting by Claus Bergen U-103 at sea in the Atlantic 1941/2. The author's father served in U-Boats during the Battle of the Atlantic and was lost when U377 was sunk three months before the author was born. Much of the material for the book came from Grand Admiral Karl Donitz's war diaries and some of his priva... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.33)
9) THE U-BOAT HUNTERS : The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines
MILNER, MARC

THE U-BOAT HUNTERS : The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994. pp: xx, 326. Thirty-two pages of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Milner's first book " North Atlantic Run" covered the RCN's role as convoy escorts; this volume covers the last two years of the war when they went on the offensive as U-Boat hunter-killers. . ISBN: 0802005888. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, RCN, Military, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
10) U-BOATS AGAINST CANADA: GERMAN SUBMARINES IN CANADIAN WATERS
HADLEY, Michael L

Montreal, Que: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1985. pp: xxvi, 360. Twenty-four page insert of b&w illustrations. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. The author offers a detailed view of the Royal Canadian Navy's long battle against the German U-boats, some of which came to within 172 miles of Quebec City.. ISBN: 0773505849. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, Submarines, RCN.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
11) U-BOATS: GENERAL ELECTRIC DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES
McDONNELL, Greg

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press/Stoddart, 1994. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp. Remainder mark on the bottom edge.. RAILROADS RAILWAYS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.62)
12) U-BOATS OF THE KAISER'S NAVY. New Vanguard Series
WILLIAMSON, GORDON

U-BOATS OF THE KAISER'S NAVY. New Vanguard Series
Stock photo.
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2002. pp: 48. Black and white photographs, eight pages of paintings by Howard Gerrard ( profiles, cut-aways, etc.). Bibliography, index. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. Another excellent series of military histories from Osprey.. ISBN: 1841763624. Second Impression.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Ian Palmer.. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Naval, WW I .. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
13) UDTC NEWSLETTER. Vol.1, No. 5, August 1978. Special Issue
UTDC - The Urban Transportation Development Division of Lavalin

Toronto: UDTC, 1978. pp: [4]. Illustrated with colour and b&w photographs. A very short pictorial history of the period between 1971 when the TTC decided that it needed new streetcars and 1978 when the new CLRVs were accepted. Full performance information to last leaf.. Periodical.. Near Fine. 4to. Canada, Railways, Railroads, Interurbans, Trolleys.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $7.00 ($6.67)
14) UFFICIO STORICO DELLA MARINA MILITARE. LA MARINA E L'8 SETTEMBRE. II Tomo: Documenti
MATTESINI, FRANCESCO

Roma.: Presso Tipolitografia., 2002. pp: 609. Small bump to head of rear joint. Composed of facsimiles ( for the most part) of documents relating to the Italian Navy from the early part of September 1943. Text in Italian. . First Edition. Card Covers.. Near Fine. Tall 8vo. History, Naval, Italy, WW II.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.42)
15) THE UKRAINIAN CANADIANS : A History
MARUNCHAK, MICHAEL H

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences., 1970. pp: 792. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Six indices, bibliography. Errata sheet loosely inserted. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to the spine. A onumental history of the Ukrainians in Canada from the arrival of the two first immigrants in 1891.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. History, Immigrants, Ukrainians, Canada.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.14)
16) UKRIDGE
WODEHOUSE, P.G

London: Herbert Jenkins. pp: 256. Bound in green cloth, titled and with illustration of two men fighting stamped in black to top board and titled in black to spine. Lacking the dust jacket but with the cloth still very bright except for minimal sunning to spine.Fifth printing, completing 60,237 copies, originally published in 1924.. Fifth Printing.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, Humour.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.42)
17) ULICK AND SORACHA
MOORE, GEORGE

New York: Boni & Liveright., 1926. pp:[viii], 235. Small engraved frontispiece. Bound in grey-blue p[aper covered boards, backed with white paper spine. Paper lettering piece to the spine. Issued for subscribers only in a signed limited edition of twelve hundred and fifty copies, of which this is number 1036. 15mm x 2mm nick to fore-edge of ffep. All edges untrimmed, which has resulted in some dust gathering to the top edge. Dust jacket lacks a piece to the top edge of the front panel 2mm x 45mm with a ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $100.00 ($95.23)
18) ULSTER AND THE IRISH REPUBLIC
CARSON, WILLIAM A

Belfast: William W. Cleland, Ltd., 1956. pp: [iv], x, 57. Introduction by David Gray, United States Minister to Eire, 1940 -47. Loosely inserted sheet: Withe the Compliments/ of the/ Government of/ Northern Ireland. Light wear to extremities; dent to spine created a hairline split across the width. Lacks rfep.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ireland, Eire, Politics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
19) THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FORMULA ONE: The Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
JONES, BRUCE. General Editor

Etobicoke, ON: Prospero Books., 1999. pp: 256. Fully illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, track layouts. Decorative endpapers. Championship records, chronology of Formula One, index. Foreword by Damon Hill ( Graham Hill's son). Owner's name to both pastedowns and three times to inside of dust jacket, else fine.. ISBN: 1552673367. Fifth Edition.. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Automobiles, Motor Racing, Grand Prix, Formula One.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
20) THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO BLACKPOWDER HUNTING : How to Get Into One of the Fastest Growing Outdoor Sports
RAYCHARD, AL

THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO BLACKPOWDER HUNTING : How to Get Into One of the Fastest Growing Outdoor Sports
Stock photo.
Guildford, CT.: The Lyons Press. 2001. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: viii, 296. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Appendices, bibliography, index. Covers the guns themselves and the variations in design, and the various aspects of the propellants and projectiles, and maintenance. Also covers the hunting of a wide range of North American beasts.. HUNTING, SHOOTING, MUZZLELOADERS, BLACKPOWDER. 1585742201 HUNTING & FISHING. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 81
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (81)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: