Titles starting with U from M & M Books, ABAA
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
UFO: The Continuing Enigma,
|
|
|
Reader's Digest,, 1991, . 1st,. part of the Quest for the Unknown Series, no DJ as issued, pictorial laminated cover, design endpapers, illustrated with color photos, explores lastest finding from meteorology to aeronautics, index, 144 pages, Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Ultimate Noah's Ark: The Perfect Puzzle For All Ages,,
|
|
|
Wilks depicts over 700 paired animals on the Ark, as well as one single lonely creature.
New York, : Henry Holt, , 1993, . 1st. HC. wide 8vo, hard cover, first edition, patterned endpapers, DJ, black boards and pages fresh as new, author's paintings of hundreds of creatures accompanied by text on all creatures pictured, color plates, np, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Uncensored John Henry Faulk,
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, : Texas Mothly Press, , 1985, . 1st,. HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ, foreword by Louis Nizer, 164 pages, Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Under the Eye of the Storm
|
|
|
New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1967, . 1st,. HC. 1st, 1967, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 8vo, DJ chipped, novel, 245 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Undersea Adventure,
|
|
|
New York, : Julian Messner, , 1953, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, DJ scuffed and sunned, green boards spotted, binding tight, history of underwater exploration, translated from French by Alan Ross, b/w underwater photos, 236 pages, VG/Gg, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Understanding High Fidelity,
|
|
|
Drake, , 1972. HC. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth, chipped DJ, for hi-fi owners who want to understand the equipment, glossary of audio terms, 171 pages, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Underwater Wilderness: Life Around the Great Reefs,
|
|
|
New York, : Chanticleer Press, , nd, . 1st, . HC, . 4to, hard cover, first edition, DJ unmarked, blue boards fresh, binding tight, text clean, color photos by author of marine life, index, 319 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 8) |
Unfinished People,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : W.W. Norton & Company, , 1996, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, 1st, Fine DJ in protective mylar cover, in bright and clean Fine cloth boards with silver title on spine, the book continues the story of the Jewish immigrants, of the 1920- 1930's who moved to the Bronx and invented their own version of America, a history of day-to-day living, notes on sources, 310 pages, Fine/Fine, New, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Unfinished Presidency: Jimmy Carter's Journey Beyond the White House,
|
|
|
New York, : Viking, , 1998, . 1st, . HC, . 1st., 8vo, HC, black boards with silver title on spine, DJ, biography of former president, illus, contents clean, unmarked and tight. appears unread, notes, bibliography, index, 586 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Ungovernable City: John Lindsay and His Struggle to Save New York,
|
|
|
This study of John Lindsay and his years as Mayor of New York City--from 1966 through 1978--recall the Queens-born Yale gradu... read more
New York, : Basic Books, , 2001, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, fresh black boards, crisp DJ, tight spine, contents unmarked, biography, illus, notes, index, 703 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Union Haggadah. Home Service for the Passover,
|
|
|
United States, : Central Conference of American Rabbis, , 1923, . HC. small 8vo, hardcover, no DJ, gray cloth scuffed,rubbed, soiled, title "Union Haggadah" revised on front cover, heavy glossy paper, photos and black and white illustrations, music score for songs, inscription "To a Sweet girl by the name of Sylvia, lots of love." on front free endpaper blank index card pasted on front endpaper, stain on front page and some water stain on top corner of several front pages, no writing ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Union Haggadah. Home Service for the Passover,
|
|
|
United States, : Central Conference of American Rabbis, , 1923, . HC. small 8vo, hardcover, no DJ, clean and bright gray cloth, title "Union Haggadah" revised on front cover, heavy glossy paper, photos and black and white illustrations, music score for songs, contents clean, unmarked and tight, 162 pages, Near Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The United Nations as a Political Institution,
|
|
|
London, : Oxford University Press, , 1959, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ sunned and slightly chipped, binding tight, pages, clean, study of UN after ten years of existence, bibliography, index, 222 pages, Good/Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The United States: a Survey of National Development,
|
|
|
New York, : Ronald Press, , 1950, . 1st, . H. 1st, 8vo, illus, boards slightly spotted, some underlining, map endpapers, co-authors Walter L. Wakefield & Hugh Talmage Lefler, maps, bibliography, index, 1079 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The United States of America: A History,
|
|
|
New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1953, . 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, hc, first edition, DJ, illus, maps, student's reading list, 773 pages + 24 page index, VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Universal Biographical Dictionary,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Published for Subscribers, , 1825,. 1st,. Hardcover. 8vo, presumed 1st, some wear to original full leather in protective acetate cover, gilt title and design on spine, pages foxed, previous owners name on second front free endpaper, some pencil check marks next to names throughout the book, "A Universal Biographical Dictionary containing the lives of the most celebrated characters of every age and nation, embracing warriors, heroes, poets, philosophers, historians, politicians, states... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Universe of G.B.S.,
|
|
|
N.Y., : McGraw-Hill, , 1949, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ rubbed, biography of George Bernard Shaw showing his political evolution from an unknown Irishman with a passion for reform into a world-famous influential thinker, notes, index, 439 pages, VG/Good+ ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Unretouched Woman,
|
|
|
New York, NY, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1976, . 1st. Softcover. 4to, 1st, softcover, covers clean with a slight crease on bottom front edge corner, not very noticeable, inscription on front free endpaper opposite title page " For Carole and Richie on their first anniversary, lots of love and many more happy anniversaries together. Hara and Bonnie 3/6/77, unretouched black and white and color photos of women as seen through the eyes of one woman and her camera over a 20 year period include subjects on Wo... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unsinkable: The Full Story of the RMS Titanic,
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA,: Stackpole Books,, 1998,. 1st. HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ in mylar protective cover, bright and clean dark gray boards with silver title on maroon cloth spine, map endpapers, follows the story of the Titanic from its building to the US Senate investigation, the British Board of inquiry, the recovery of the dead, the discovery of the the wreck in 1985 and finally the abortive 1996 expedition to raise it., Appendix, notes, glossary,bibliography, index, 292 pages, Fine/Fine ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Unto the Sons,
|
|
|
New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1992, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, novel, book as new, bibliography, 635 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (17)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


