Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Ugly Dachshund
G. B. Stern

New York: Macmillan, 1938. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 132 pages; 12 black-and-white drawings by K. F. Barker. The classic novel of a Great Dane among dachshunds, set in Provence. 1st American edition. Good condition (edgewear; endpapers foxed; slight roll; bookplate on free endpaper; text and art clean); no dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Ugly Dachshund
G. B. Stern

Exeter: J. N. Townsend Publishing, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 170 pages; black-and-white illustrations by K. F. Barker; foreword by Barbara Holland. The classic novel of a Great Dane among dachshunds; with the drawings from the original 1938 edition. 1st thus. As new condition. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Ultimate American Pit Pull Terrier
Jacqueline O'Neil

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 213 pages, black-and-white photos and art reproductions. 1st edition/4th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
4) The Ultimate Dog Book
David Taylor

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 240 pages, index; "commissioned photography" in color by Dave King and Jane Burton. Visual tour de force, with detailed color photos on every page. Focus is on breeds; also covers care, training, and reproduction, among other topics. 7th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Ultimate Dog Quiz Book
Slovik, Teresa

New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Wraps, 12mo, 189 pages. Serious fun for the dog lover. Very good condition (remainder mark on top edge).. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Ultimate Dog Quiz Book (Quantity available: 2)
Teresa Slowik

The Ultimate Dog Quiz Book
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Wraps, 12mo, 189 pages. Serious fun for dog lovers. 1st printing. Very good condition (small remainder mark on top edge).. ISBN: 0876057628. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
7) The Ultimate Dog Sticker Book

New York: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Pictorial wraps, 4to, 20 pages. Contains 60 stickers; high-quality color photography of utility and gun breeds, hounds, terriers, toy dogs, and working breeds. In addition to plates of stickers, there are pages with facts on each breed, with dog shapes that can be colored or matched to stickers. 1st American edition/5th printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) The Ultimate German Shepherd
Sheila Rankin, edited by

New York: Howell Book House, 1998. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, black-and-white line drawings, numerous color photos. Good action photography. Pedigrees for Sieger (1899-1913), Siegerinnen (1899-1913), Leistungssieger (1906-1913), and Tending Sieger (1901-1913) are included. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in very good dust jacket (one small closed tear on back).... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Ultimate Golden Retriever
Valerie Foss, edited by

New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, color photos. Comprehensive and well illustrated; contributors include Foss, Marcia R. Schlehr, Joan Gill, Daphne Philpott, Patrick Holden, Val Birkin, Anne Weeks, Anne Falconer, Hilary Vogel, Dick Lane, and Alison Jones. 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
10) The Ultimate Guide to Dog Training: How to Bring Out the Best in Your Pet
Mordecai Siegal and Matthew Margolis

New York: Fireside Books/Simon & Schuster, 1998. Wraps, 8vo, 282 pages, black-and-white photos. Obedience training, based on the Margolis television program "Woof! It's a Dog's Life." 1st thus. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Ultimate Jack Russell Terrier
edited by Mary Strom

New York: Howell Book House, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 256 pages, more than 200 color photos. With a good chapter on history; contributions by Sheila Atter, Pat Baker, Jo Ballard, Alison Jones, Dick Lane, Dorothea Penizek, Paul Ross, Pam Simmons, Cindi Stumm, John Valentine, and Nick Waters. Originally published in Great Britain by Ringpress. 1st American edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear is the sole defect), in very good dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Ultimate Rottweiler
Andrew H. Brace, editor

New York: Howell Book House, 1995.. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 288 pages, black-and-white drawings, color photos. Contributors include Larry Elsden (on history and breed standards), Barbara Butler (character, socialization, and puppy care), Alison Bigg (diet and nutrition), Mary Macphail (basic training and the working rottweiler), Roy Hunter (advanced training), Liz Dunhill (showing and the breed in Britain), Steve Dean (health), Kate Pinches (breeding and puppy raising), Helmut Freiburg and Willi Hedtke (th... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) The Ultimate Rottweiler (Quantity available: 2)
Andrew H. Brace, editor

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 288 pages, black-and-white drawings, color photos. Contributors include Larry Elsden (on history and breed standards), Barbara Butler (character, socialization, and puppy care), Alison Bigg (diet and nutrition), Mary Macphail (basic training and the working rottweiler), Roy Hunter (advanced training), Liz Dunhill (showing and the breed in Britain), Steve Dean (health), Kate Pinches (breeding and puppy raising), Helmut Freiburg and Willi Hedtke (the... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Uncle Boris in the Yukon and Other Shaggy Dog Stories
Daniel Pinkwater

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001.. Hardcover (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 203 pages; black-and-white line drawings by Jill Pinkwater. A Jewish boy and his sled dogs. Good doggy fun, with charming, lighthearted illustrations. 1st printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Uncle Frank's Animal Stories

Scotia (N.Y.): Americana Review, 1960.. 32-page pamphlet, 8vo, black-and-white illustrations. Stories popular in the 1870s, with period illustrations; includes "Of Course" (about a wolf), "The Disappointed Fox," "The Dog Who Rang for His Dinner," and "How the Lion Loved the Dog." Very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Uncle Matty's Ultimate Guide to Dog Training (Quantity available: 2)
Mordecai Siegal and Matthew Margolis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 282 pages, black-and-white photos. Companion to the television show "Woof! It's a Dog's Life." 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) The Uncommercial Traveller
Charles Dickens

New York: Hurst & Co. (Arlington Edition series), no date (ca. 1880). Dark blue cloth binding with blind-stamping on the front cover and gilt on spine, 12mo, 174 double-column pages plus 5 pages of publisher's and other advertising; 26 black-and-white illustrations by E. G. Dalziel. Good condition overall, especially for its age (attractive front cover and spine in very good condition; some wear on endpapers; small stamp of dry goods company on title page; pages faintly browned but otherwise clean; text blo... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Under the Tonto Rim
Zane Grey

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Orange cloth binding with black stamping, 12mo, 281 pages. This novel was originally serialized as "The Bee Hunter." 1st edition. Good condition (firm; boards rubbed and worn; minor soil on a few pages; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Understanding Border Collies (Quantity available: 2)
Barbara Sykes

Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1999. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 157 pages, index, black-and-white photos, "problem-solving glossary." 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20) Understanding Dogs: Living and Working with Canine Companions
Clinton R. Sanders

Philadelphia: Temple University Press (Animals, Culture, and Society series), 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 201 pages, index, endnotes, extensive bibliographic references, black-and-white photos. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: