Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Brand Bookstore

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Brand Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) UFO... Contact from the Pleiades, Volume I
Elders, Lee J.; Welch, Thomas K

Phoenix: Genesis III, 1980 Folio (12" x 12"), blue cloth w/silver lettering on spine & front board,, images of flying saucers in silver on front board, duotone & color illustrations, 71 pp. + [1]. Scarce. Jacket soiled, chipped, edges reinforced on reverse w/ clear tape. Weighs 2 1/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) USSR: Questions and Answers

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975 Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) USSR: The Story of Russia
Duranty, Walter

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1944 The author was a resident reporter for the New York Times in the USSR from 1920 on and off for years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) USSR and Cuba: The Speeches of Nikita Khrushchev and Fidel Castro During the Visit of the Cuban Delegation to the USSR
Soviet Booklets

London: Soviet Booklets, 1963 Bottom extrem. lightly bumped; rear cover creased at top.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) USSR and Finland: Historical-Economic-Political Facts and Documents
Soviet Russia Today

Soviet Russia Today, 1939 Soiling to covers. Illustrated by map.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) USSR on Guard over the Peace and Security of the Nations:...Speech To The Uno Gen. Assem. On Sept. 25, 1948
Vyshinsky, A.Y

London: Soviet News, 1948 Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) USSR-CSSR: Friendship and Cohesion: Speeches by Leonid Brezhnev Gen. Sec. CC CPSU, in Prague on May 26 And 27, 1971
Brezhnev, Leonid

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency, 1971 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Ukrainian Painting
Beletsky, Platon; Vladich, Leonid

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1976 Quarto (8 3/4" x 11 1/2"), forest green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board, 139 color plates, text in English and Russian, index, unpaginated. Pictorial dustjacket. Errata slip laid in. This volume contains a selection of paintings created by Ukrainian artists in the 14th to 20th centuries. The canvases reproduced are from the museums of Kiev, Lvov, Kharkov, Odessa and Moscow, as well as from private collections. English translation by Y. Pamf... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
9) Ulcerated Milkman
Sansom, William

London: Hogarth Press, 1966 "Stories about ordinary people who might live in any London street," 224 pp. DJ tanning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Ulick and Soracha
Moore, George

London: Nonesuch Press, 1926 No. 1,062 of 1,250 copies printed on japon vellum by T. & A. Constable Ltd., at University Press, Edinburgh, for sale in England. Copperplate engraving by Stephen Gooden faces dedication page. Octavo (6" x 9 1/8"), tan cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 286 pp. SIGNED by author on dedication page. Unusual vellum wrapper w/red design on front cover and red lettering on spine, rumpled, age darkened & chipped, measuring 1/2 inch less than the length of the book. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Ultrasonic Engineering with Particular Reference to High Power Applications
Crawford, Alan E

London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1960 Third printing. Octavo (5 5/8" x 8 5/8"), forest-green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, author's preface, index, 222 b/w illustrations, x + 344 pp. Tape residue on both boards; p.o.n. on ffe, dj moderately soiled & rubbed at extremities. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Ultraviolet Guide to Minerals: A Complete Working Manual for the Use of Ultraviolet Light in Locating and Recognizing Minerals, Including Field Identification Charts
Gleason, Sterling

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1960 Apple green cloth, b/w & color illustrations, xii + 244 pp. Price-clipped dj heavily chipped.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Ulysses S. Grant: The Great Soldier of America
McCormick, Robert R

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1934 Octavo (6" x 9"), dark-blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 29 color maps (including several foldouts), chronology, index, xviii + 343 pp. Gilt lettering rubbed & dull; binding abraded at extremities. McCormick SIGNED & inscribed to the Rev. Endicott Peabody on ffe.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Uncensored Anthology
Anonymous

Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1939 Collection of bawdy verse, erotic limericks, 60 pp. For adults only. Bottom corner of title page dog earred. spine soiled.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cobbledick, Carl. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Uncompromising Vision: The Art of Jack Jefferson
Nordland, Gerald; Shere, Charles; Strong, Charles

San Francisco / Belmont: Hacket-Freedman Gallery / Wiegand Gallery, 2004 Quarto (9 1/2" x 11 7/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/white lettering on black spine, 80 illustrations including 36 full-color plates, essays by Gerald Nordland, Charles Shere & Charles Strong, chronology, bibliography, 80 pp. Original four-sided invitation both exhibitions laid in. Minor rubbing to head & foot of spine. Catalogue published to accompany exhibitions of "Paintings on Canvas 1947-1965" at t... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Unconsoled (The)
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Unconsoled (The)
Stock photo.
Kazuo Ishiguro's THE UNCONSOLED (1995) is the story of a famous pianist named Ryder, who visits an unnamed European city to g... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 Octavo (6" x 8 3/4"), black paper-covered boards backed with turquoise cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front board, 535 pp. Pictorial dust jacket. The author's fourth book, following "The Remains of the Day," his Booker Prize-winning novel. SIGNED by Ishiguro on title page.. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Undead (The)
Francis, Bruce

Orange, CA: McLaughlin Press, 1984 "Literature, Art and Artifacts That Will Forever Remain Among "The Undead," the 16th anniversary catalogue of The Book Sail, a bookseller in Orange, Calif., specializing in fantasy, horror and science fiction, published in an edition of 1,400 numbered copies, including 1,000 copies bound in illustrated wrappers. This copy not numbered. Octavo (5 5/8" x 8 5/8"), glossy illustrated wrapper, foreword by Ray Bradbury, b/w illustrations, unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Under Two Flags: The American Navy in the Civil War
Fowler, William M. Jr

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1990 Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), red pasteboard backed w/royal blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, author's preface, chronology, 22 b/w photographs, two maps, endnotes, bibliographic note, index, 352 pp. Glossy dj features full-color painting "Wabash Leaving New York for the Seat of War" by Edward Moran, which wraps from front to back of jacket. "A rare and vivid picture of the Civil War, as fought on American waters.". First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Unfinished Song of Achmed Mohammed
Liederman, Earle

Hollywood: House-Warven Publishers., 1951 Quarto (7 3/4" x 10 3/4"), black leatherette w/gilt lettering & ornamentation, decorative endpapers, 20 b/w illustrations by Keye Luke, unpaginated. Liederman SIGNED & inscribed "To my cherished friends Billy and Rosebud Varga, etc., June 11, 1958 [i.e., film/television actor Billy Varga]. Lacks slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keye Luke. Association Copy. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Unfinished Story of Alger Hiss
Cook, Fred J

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1958 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: