cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) U.S. A. Confidential - Limited Authors Edition
Jack Lait

Crown Publishers, 1952. Hardcover. Good. LIMITED AUTHORS EDITION. No DJ. HC has moderate wear, edges and spine ends are rubbed/frayed. HC has light - moderate soil. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: This is the "LIMITED AUTHORS EDITION - and is SIGNED by both Authors. The authors, who wrote "Washington Confidential," "New York Confidential" and so on, write a take-no-prisoners expose of the secret corruption, vice and scandal that lurk behind the... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) U.S. Army Area Handbook For The Republic Of The Sudan
Unknown

U.S. Army Area Handbook For The Republic Of The Sudan
Unknown, 1964. Paperback. Good. Very thick pamphlet with attached thin hardcover. 550-27 Second edition. Contains maps. Very nice tight copy. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
3) UFO Files
Ed Gorman

UFO Files
I Books, 2004-06-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. New paperback. Twenty-three tales of encounters with beings from worlds beyond our own. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
4) THE ULTIMATE CODE BOOK
Prima Temp Authors Staff

THE ULTIMATE CODE BOOK
Prima Games/Random House, 2002-08-27. Paperback. New. This book IS NEW! Multiple Copies Available! NO marks! SUMMARY: Includes codes for OVER 15, 000 GAMES! INCLUDES: Xbox, Gamecube, PC, Playstation, Playstation 2, Nintendo 64, Gameboy, and Gameboy Advance. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
5) UNDER ABDUCTION
Neiderman, Andrew

Pocket Books. Paperback. Very Good. VERY light wear only, corner slightly bumped, store stamp and price inside. SUMMARY: After being abducted, Anna Gold finds out they dont want her, they dont want her money, they want something far more precious! By the Author of "Devil's Advocate" and "Dead Time". ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) THE UNITED STATED MARINES TODAY
Jaeger, Kathleen

Bison Books Ltd. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library markings, moderate wear, inside fly pages have some soil. Pages are tight. History and updated information, Great Photos, Fully indexed, included: Marine Fight Song. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
7) UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT DIGEST
Lawyers Cooperative Publishing

Lawyers Cooperative Publishing. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown HC with gold imprinting is UPDATED through December 2003! Ex-Law Library Edition is VERY Clean and tight, with Law Library stampings. Pages are clean AND tight. SUMMARY: Volume 8A, covers Forgery - Initiative, Referendum and Recall including: Franchises, Fraud, Gifts, Goodwill, Grand Jury, Guaranty, Habeas Corpus, Homestead, Homicide, Husband and Wife, Imprisonment, Income Tax, Incompetent, Indecency, Indemnity, Indians, Indictments, Infants, Inh... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) UNITED TATES OF AMERICA
Danziger, Paula

UNITED TATES OF AMERICA
Scholastic Press, 2002-04-01. Softcover. Like New. This is a STATED Advance Readers Copy! Light cover wear, ALL pages are clean and bright and tight. NO Names or Inscriptions! CONTENT: Illustrated with Scrapbook Art, "Eleven-year-old aspiring artist Skate experiences many changes when she enters middle school, finds her best friend drifting away from her, and loses her beloved great-uncle". ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) THE URANIUM PIRATES
Pierre Castex

Abelard Schuman First Edition, 1969. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, ex-library with typical markings. Cover very worn, spine faded. No jacket. Translated by Michael Heron. When fourteen-year-old Nic spends the summer in a little seaside town in France with his grandparents, he befriends a fisherman's son that wants to to prospect for uranium.. and the excitement builds when they disturb a gang of smugglers. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) USCS International Agreements (United States Code Service)
Lawyers Cooperative Publishing; Editor-Joseph Edwards

Lawyers Cooperative Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Book is used/good condition, Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Rare United States Code Service book on International Agreements Indices ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) USING ENGLISH
Sanford, Adrian B

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Red HC has minor wear, NO names or inscriptions. All pages are tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) THE USS ARIZONA
Jasper, Joy Waldron; Delgado, James P. ; Adams, Jim

THE USS ARIZONA
St. Martin's Press, 2001-11-15. Hardcover. Good. DJ in plastic Broderart removeable cover, VG. HC has some loose pages inside, but all are clean. Typical ex-library markings. CONTENT: Good jacket Ex-Library The story of the USS Arizona and a Memorable book about the day America entered World War II. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.55
13) The Ugly Duckling
Mary Ellen Sias

The Ugly Duckling
Weekly Reader Books, 1985. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover worn. A Weekly Reader Fairy Tale book. A Hans Christian Andersen classic, translated by Mary Ellen Sias. Color illustrations by Leslie H. Morrill. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) The Ugly Duckling (Pocket Book)
Illustrator-Jeff Pearson

The Ugly Duckling (Pocket Book)
Creative Publishing, 2001. Board book. Very Good. Small padded board book. Very nice tight copy. SCARCE book. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.97
15) The Ultimate Guide to Buying and Selling Coops and Condos in New York City (Quantity available: 2)
Neil J. Binder

The Ultimate Guide to Buying and Selling Coops and Condos in New York City
Stock photo.
Nice Idea Publishing, 2005-04-15. Paperback. New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! Shelf Wear Only. SUMMARY: A must-read for anyone thinking of buying or selling an apartment in New York City, The Ultimate Guide is clear, concise and packed with authoritative industry-insider information. The product of Bellmarc Principal Neil Binder's 26+ years of experience in New York residential real estate, the guide walks buyers, sellers and real estate brokers through the entire sales process. The ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
16) Umbria - Italy Has a Green Heart Umbria
Editor-Marisa Laveroni

Touring Club Italiano, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Travel book for Umbria, Italy - illustrated with photos - includes directions, distances, and information on tourist attractions such as museums, cuisine, historical sights, olive oil, wine, crafts and more. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) The Un-Diet Book: The All-Natural Lifestyle for Weight Loss and Eating, Good Health and Exercise by the Author of the Uncook Book
Elizabeth Baker

The Un-Diet Book: The All-Natural Lifestyle for Weight Loss and Eating, Good Health and Exercise by the Author of the Uncook Book
Drelwood Communications, 1992-08. Paperback. Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy. Sticker on front cover. The all natural lifestyle for weight loss and eating, good health and exercise. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Uncivil Seasons
Michael Malone

Dell Publishing Company, 1988-12. Paperback. Very Good. Book store markings;Public library stamp;Forst Dell Printing;Spine has small tears;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages show slight yellowing,binding slightly loose."A rare snowstorm has enveloped Hillston, North Carolina, covering everything--including a shocking murder. Detective Justin Savile, the wayward son of Hillston's founding family, is expected to arrest the usual scapegoat, but the boozy Justin has ne... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Uncle Fedya, His Dog, and His Cat
Eduard Uspenski

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1993-10-12. Hardcover. Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Ex-library with typical markings and pocket in back. Tight copy.Illustrated by Vladimir Shpitalnik. Translated from Russian by Michael Henry Heim. Distressed that his mother will not let him keep the talking cat he has found, Fedya runs away to set up housekeeping in the country with it, a talking dog, and other unconventional creatures. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Uncle Sam's Boys on Their Mettle or a Chance to Win Officer's Commisions (Uncle Sam's Boys)
Harrie Irving Hancock

The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1911. Hardcover. Acceptable/poor. Hardcover with jacket is used/acceptable condition. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Previous owner name inside. Desc: From the vintage "Uncle Sam's Boys" collection - RARE First Edition. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (6)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: