Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) U.S.A
Pamela Thomas

Gallery , 1990 . True . Hardback . Very Good. Previous owners inscription to front pastedown. . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 11¼" x 8¾". N O T E S: In the American Traveller series. [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Previous owners inscription to front pastedown. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
2) U-Boat: The Secret Menace
David Mason

Ballantine , Undated . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
3) UFO
Robert Chapman

Mayflower , 1976 . . Paperback . Good - one photo page unbound. Slight page tanning and edgewear. Creased spine. . . N O T E S : [This is a complete casebook for all flying sorcerers. Where they've been spotted, official explanations -often unsatisfactory- where they might have come from and from whom…Hoaxes or concrete evidence of distant galactic civilizations…this is the evidence, you must decide. 189pp. Advertisements. Size: 18cm / 7" Paperback] C O N D I T I O N : Good - one phot... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
4) UFO Flying Saucers over Britain?
Robert Chapman

Granada , 1981 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Fragile. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (4½" x 7"). N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Light reading creases to the spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. Fragile. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
5) The UFO Investigator's Handbook
Marc Gascoigne

The UFO Investigator's Handbook
Stock photo.
Puffin , 1996 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . N O T E S : [144pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
6) UFO Study: A Handbook for Enthusiasts
Jenny Randles; Peter Warrington;

Robert Hale , 1981 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. DJ yellowed (nicotine, most likely) at the spine and extremities. Front flap creased. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Text more than acceptable. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5½". 271pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. DJ yellowed (nicotine, most likely) at the spine and extremities. Fro... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
7) UFO: The Government Files
Peter Brookesmith

UFO: The Government Files
Stock photo.
Blandford Press , 1997 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good — in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but very slightly tanned at the margins. A nice copy overall. . . B I N D I N G : Pictorial boards. 12¼" x 9¼". 176pp. Index. Bibliography. N O T E S: [Later printing. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents: Introduction — A cosmic Watergate?; Need to Know — The years o... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.67)
8) UFOs and the Alien Presence
Michael Lindemann

2020 Group , 2020 . True . Paperback . Very Good+. Card wraps a little creased, top edges very lightly soiled. A nice copy. . . N O T E S : [Taken all together, the evidence for an alien presence on earth is enormous. Few people know that vidence better or have thought about it more carefully than the researchers who speak in the pages of this book. 234pp. Index. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. Card wraps a little creased, top edges very lightly soiled.... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
9) UK Airspace: Is It Safe?
David Ogilvy

Foulis , 1989 . . Paperback . Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. . . N O T E S : [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
10) The UK Economy: A Manual of Applied Economics
A R Prest; D J Coppock;

Weidenfeld & Nicholson , 1976 . . Paperback . Good+. Edges of text block a little soiled. Internally bright and clean. . . B I N D I N G : Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 322pp. Index. N O T E S: [6th Edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Edges of text block a little soiled. Internally bright and clean. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
11) ULTAVA
Zobrazil Karel Plicka; Frantisek Kozik;

Orbis , 1965 . . Hardback . Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dull and faded. Blanks tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. . . B I N D I N G : 13" x 9½". 263pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with black and white photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, a little dull and faded. Blanks tanned. Text complete, clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.42)
12) US Air Force Nose Art - Into the '90s
Robert F & TAYLOR, Norman E Dorr

Windrow & Greene , 1993 . . Paperback . Near Fine. Very slightly bumped at top front corner. . . N O T E S : [Description] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. Very slightly bumped at top front corner. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
13) The US Armed Forces Survival Manual
John Boswell (Ed.)

Corgi , 1985 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
14) US Army Special Forces 1952-84
Gordon L. Rottman

US Army Special Forces 1952-84
Stock photo.
Osprey , 1985 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : 64pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
15) The US Marine Corps Since 1945
Lee E. Russell

Osprey , 1985 . . Paperback . Very Good. Upper wrap and first couple of pages slightly dog-eared at bottom corners otherwise a very well presented copy. . . B I N D I N G : 64pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap and first couple of pages slightly dog-eared at bottom corners otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
16) USA
Samantha Cook; Tim Perry; Greg Ward;

USA
Stock photo.
Rough Guides , 1999 . . Paperback . Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 1152pp. Index. N O T E S: In the Rough Guides series. [No synopsis available.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
17) USA - The Rough Guide
Samantha Cook; Jamie Jensen; Tim Perry; Greg Ward;

Rough Guides , 1996 . . Paperback . Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
18) USA (Lonely Planet Country Guides S.)
James Lyon; et al

USA (Lonely Planet Country Guides S.)
Stock photo.
Lonely Planet , 1999 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . N O T E S : [1200pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
19) U-Turn
John Ridley

U-Turn
Stock photo.
Coronet , 1998 . True . Paperback . Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 196pp. N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
20) U-boat
Lothar-Gunther Buchheim; J Maxwell Brownjohn

Fontana , 1976 . . Paperback . Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (214)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (259)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (300)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (379)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: