| 1) |
THE U.S. AIR FORCE
|
|
|
Messner, NY, 1981. Ex school lib. book with pocket and stamp. Pictorial boards, no dj. Some wear to boards and spine appears slightly weak. American aviation has progressed from balloons to spaceships in a little more t han a century. First flight at Kitty Hawk, WWI, the B-52 bombers, and development of space shuttle. How air force became independent after WWI and how it grew into the might force it is today. 64 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE U.S. AIR FORCE
|
|
|
Julian Messner, NY. 1981 NF, bright and crisp, pictorial blue boards. 64 pp. including index. Has school stamp on inside cover, else new. U. S. airplanes through two World Wars, the air force coming of age, men and women at w ork in Air Force.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
U. S. ARMY TRAINING CENTER FORT JACKSON SOUTH CAROLINA Victory Starts Here
|
|
|
US Army, Fort Jackson, 1987 Quarto, hardcover, VG in orange, red and blue pictorial boards. No dj as issued. Light corner wear. Commemoritive book from the training base. color photos, shows the soldiers through the entire process with alot of information about the base, 189 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE U.S. BORDER PATROL; (Landmark Ser., No. 104)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1963. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in pictorial boards. No dj. 167 pp including index. and notes on author. Decorated endpapers. These mewn guard America against illegal entry by aliens, smugglers and other persons not rightfully entitled to come here. This is a challenging job and may be dangerous. The weather-beaten men of the Patrol have a colorful history, rugged training and need to be unceasingly vigilant to keep America safe.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE U.S. FROGMEN OF WORLD WAR II; (Landmark Ser., No. 106)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1964. Octavo, hardcover, VG+ ex school library copy in pictorial boards. No dj. 171 pp including index. Decorated endpapers. During World War II the US Navy produced a remarkable group of swimming warriors often called frogmen. As volunteers for extra hazardous duty, these men carried out vital pre-invasion assignments in such major offensives as Saipan, Guam, Iwo Jima and Okinawa. They charted the approaches to enemy beaches and destroyed mines and other obstacles that ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
U.S. GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS, Barron's How to Prepare for the Advanced Placement Test
|
|
|
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1996. Quarto, softcover, near fine in green wraps. Hundreds of model exam questions organized by content; one full-length model exam, with answers and explanations. Explains the test, gives study advice and test-taking tips; 100 sample student essays; review of all major topics. 460 pp. includes glossary.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
U. S. MARINE CORPS AVIATION: 1912 To the Present
|
|
|
Annapolis, Md: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company,., 1983 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine white pictorial dj. Giftable. 310 pages, including 96 pages of photographs This was the first history of US Marine Corps aviation, telling of the pilots who carried out their First to Fight tradition established during WWI. From then onwards, through WW2 and Henderson Field on Guadalcanal to Korea and Vietnam, the US Marines continued to lead from the front. Includes over 200 rare photographs.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
U.S. MILITARY POWER
|
|
|
Bison Books, Greenwich, CT, 1983. Large quarto, hardcover, gift note on endpaper else near fine in near fine blue pictorial dj. An illustrated examination of U.S. military capabilities and role in military intervention internationally. 224 pages, indexed. Profuse colour & b/w illus including frontis. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE U.S. NAVY: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
American Heritage and U.S. Naval Institue Press, 1977 Quarto, deluxe edition, near fine, in navy blue cloth in near fine matching pictorial slipcase. Giftable. Photo endpapers of men on ship; 416 pp. provides the present generation with the story of the navy, its men, and the role they played in the creation and protection of the United States". In stirring, authorative prose, which is dramatized by more than 400 carefully chosen illustrations in color & black and white photos, drawings, maps, new... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE U.S. OPEN: GAME, SET, UNMATCHED
|
|
|
NY, Time-Life Books Aug 1 1997 First Printing Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine pictorial dj. Giftable. 192, pp. Presents the past, the present and even the future of the Open in all its gaudy splendor, with evocative photography of the legends of the game and the tournament's most memorable moments along with insightful prose from Roger M. Williams. Great gift for tennis buff.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE U.S. OPEN (Sports Classics series)
|
|
|
Creative Education, 1975 Quarto, red pictorial boards. Ex library copy missing title page, pocket on endpaper, else a good reading copy with color photos. List of winners, Arnie, Merry Mexican, the Yanks, king of amateurs, Hogan, the dentist and prizefighter, Ken, Black panther and others. 47 pp. .. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
U. S. S. COLUMBUS, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
|
|
|
Puget Sound Naval Shipyard Octavo, softcover, brochure. Gives a clear picture of Puget Sound Naval Shipyard. Symbolic of the Navy's transition from gunnery to missilry is the conversion of this cruiser (USS Columbus) -- an all-guided missile warship armed with surface-to-air missile systems Talos and Tartar. As mew, wrapped in cellophane.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
U. S. SUBMARINES IN WORLD WAR II, : An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Navigator Publishing, Seattle, WA, U.S.A., 1996. Quarto, softcover, fine in yellow and blue pictorial wraps. Giftable. an outstanding compliation of facts, figures and harrowing stories which serve to underline the incredible heroism of our WWII submariners. 25% of the men and boys who shipped out on sub patrols never came back. Told in an engaging and well presented fashion. 159 pp. including index. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
U.S. WEST THE SAGE OF WELLS FARGO
|
|
|
Bonanza Books. 1974., Quarto., hardcover, some water damage to dj and red boards, else interior VG. Fullof old pictures of the early west. Green decorated endpapers. A colorful and splendid cavalcade of our country's past. 320 pp. B/W photographs on all glossy pages, Foreword, Bibliography, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
UFO'S & IFO'S: A Factual Report on Flying Saucers and Booklet on UFO Encounters
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967 Octavo, Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-school library copy with normal distinctions. Rubbed red boards, no dj.Pamphlet on "UFO Encounters" laid in, 80 pp. tanned, and edgeworn, but good reading copy. Book has 190 pp. plus index. Good reading copy. Illustrated. Here is a factual report with conflicting comments and opinions; what to do if you ever sight a UFO.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
UFO's Miracle of the Unknown, 2 Tapes: FROM LEGEND TO REALITY - Part 1 and ABOVE TOP SECRET Part 2
|
|
|
Questar Video. VHS Tape. Two VCR tapes, fine in near fine pictorial box. Each tape comes in its own box within the box holder for 2; each is about 60 minutes. Covers many UFO sightings -- Switzerland 1978, body recovered in 1981, pilots reporting UFO's while airbourne, UFO sighting over Hawaii and lots more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE UGLY DUCKLING
|
|
|
NY:Modern,1994, Folio, hardcover, in pictorial boards. Light wear to spine extremities and corner of one page has fold crease else near fine. Great full page illustrations! Unpaginated. Hans Christian Anderson's classic tale of self discovery.. Illus. by Tim Heldebrandt. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE UGLY DUCKLING
|
|
|
Publications International (1993). Square octavo, hardcover, fine in white pictorial boards. Giftable. the classic H.C. Anderson tale. The ugly duckling that grows into the beautiful swan. Story adapted by Jane Jerrard in this handsome volume. Unpaginated. Giftable. About 20 pp. Beautiful illustrations.. Illus. by Spellman, Susan. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE UGLY DUCKLING - The Talking Mother Goose Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Alchemy Communications 1986 Squarish octavo, hardcover. Pictorial boards. No dj. Unpaginated. Decorated endpapers. Story by Hans Christian Anderson; Some small marks on last page else VG.. Illus. by Russell Hicks et al. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE UGLY DUCKLING, Now You Can Read Book
|
|
|
Cambridge, England, Brimax, 1991 Quarto, hardcover, in pictorial boards. Near fine. Giftable. Large type for beginning readers. Great full page illustrations! Unpaginated. Hans Christian Anderson's classic tale of self discovery.. Illus. by Gillian Embleton. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (167)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (270)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


