Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) U Boat Tankers 1941-45. Submarine Suppliers to Atlantic Wolf Packs
White (J.F):

Airlife, [1998] . 8vo., First Edition, with 22 plates on 12; cloth, gilt back, a mint copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
2) U-Boat Aces and their Fates
Jones (G.P):

William Kimber, [1988] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations (a number full-page) and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Useful compilation with many unusual photographs . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($37.45)
3) U-Boat Commanders and Crews 1939-1945
Showell (J.P.M):

Crowood Press, [Ramsbury, 1998] . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations throughout; cloth, gilt back, a mint copy in the dustwrapper. Much-needed study of the human aspect of the 'iron coffins'., Appendices include operational types, registers of commanders and boats, and charted service life of every individual craft. Many valuable photographs from private sources. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
4) U-Boat Killer. Foreword by Admiral Robert B. Carney
Macintyre (D), Capt. SPLENDID SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY WITH T.L.s:

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1956] . 8vo., Second Impression, with a portrait frontispiece and 10 plates and maps on 6; cloth, gilt back, covers lightly marked else a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head and tail of backstrip and mildly chipped and frayed at edges. Published in the same year as the first edition.A SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR WITH HIS SIGNATURE ON PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECE AND A T.L.s TO THE RECIPIENT AFFIXE... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £240.00 ($390.82)
5) The U-Boat Offensive 1914-1945
Tarrant (V.E):

Arms and Armour, [1989] . 4to., First Edition, with very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs and facsimiles throughout, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. Good overview of operations in both wars; some useful photographs and valuable statistical appendices on deployments, loses, etc. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.82)
6) U-Boat Operations of the Second World War. [Second Edition. Complete set]
WYNN (K).:

Caxton Editions, [2003] . 2 vols., Sm. folio, Second Edition, with full-page maps in the text; original laminated pictorial boards, a near fine set in the dust jackets. The set comprises Vol. I: Career Histories U1-U510; Vol. II: Career Histories U511-UIT25. First published in 1997. A standard reference, with striking wrap-around dust jacket artwork (repeated on boards) by Claus Bergen. Already uncommon in anything like this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £78.00 ($127.02)
7) U-Boat Operations of the Second World War. [Complete set]
WYNN (K).:

Chatham, [1997-98] . 2 vols., Sm. folio, First Edition, with full-page maps in the text; original blue cloth, gilt backs, a very good, clean set in the dust jackets. The set comprises Vol. I: Career Histories U1-U510; Vol. II: Career Histories U511-UIT25. A standard reference, with striking wrap-around dust jacket artwork by Claus Bergen. Already uncommon in anything like this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £88.00 ($143.30)
8) The U-Boat Peril. An Anti-Submarine Commander's War
Whinney (B), Capt.:

Blandford Press, Poole, [1986] . 8vo., First Edition, with 59 plates on 32, a double-page scale drawing and several illustrations and maps in the text, and endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. With neat 'donation' stamp on front free endpaper verso. Whinney's autobiography covers A/S school, Cossack and the Bismarck hunt, command of the escort destroyer 'Wanderer' (scale drawing in the text) and D-Day convoy escort. Law, 0664. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
9) The U-Boat. The Evolution and Technical History of German Submarines. Translated [from the German] by Harold Erenberg
Rossler (E):

Arms and Armour Press, [1981] . 4to., First English Edition, with very numerous illustrations, diagrams and charts in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. This monumental study, first published by Lehmanns of Munich in 1975, remains the standard reference. The first English edition is considerably revised and expanded. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £165.00 ($268.69)
10) U-Boat. The Secret Menace
Mason (D):

Ballantine, [1977] . Sm. 8vo., Sixth Impression, with numerous photographs (many full-page) in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Basic but well-illustrated account. Law 1721 . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.51)
11) U-Boat War. Translated by Gudie Lawaetz. With an Essay by Michael Salewski
Buchheim (L-G):

Collins, 1978 . Roy. 4to., First English Edition, with a frontispiece, very numerous illustrations (a number double-page) in the text and pictorial endpapers; boards, cloth back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Evocative and moving summary by the author of 'Das Boote'. Very well illustrated by over 200 striking photographs (from the author's private collection), many of which emphasise the human aspects of undersea war . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.08)
12) The U-Boat War in the Atlantic 1939-1945. Facsimile Edition with Introduction by Lt.-Cdr. A.J. Withers
[Hessler (G), A .Hoschatt and J. Rohwer].:
No longer available
13) US Airfields in Britain. [Boxed Presentation Set, comprising Airfields of the Eighth then and now - and - UK Airfields of the Ninth then and now]
Freeman (R.A):

After the Battle, [2001] . 2 vols., 4to., with very numerous photographs in the text; cloth, a near fine set housed in publisher's presentation slip case. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($97.70)
14) US Army Handbook 1939-1945
FORTY (G).:

Ian Allan, [Shepperton, 1979] . 8vo., First Edition thus, with very numerous photographs and diagrams in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.54)
15) US Navy Aircraft since 1911
Swanborough (G) and P.M. Bowers:

Naval Institute Press, [Annapolis MD] . 8vo., First Edition, with very numerious photographs throughout; cloth, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. A standard reference . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($74.91)
16) US Warships of World War I
Silverstone (P):

Ian Allan, [Shepperton, 1970] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and very numerous photographs in the text; cloth, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter very lightly browned at backstrip. Scarce, especially in this condition . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($65.14)
17) USS Kidd (DD661)
Sumrall (R.F) and T.F. Walkowiak:

Floating Drydock, Kresgeville PA, [1989] . Oblong 4to., with a folding colour plate, several folding scale drawings and numerous illustrations and diagrams in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'Warship's Data', 1. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
18) Ultra at Sea
Winton (J):

Leo Cooper, [1988] . 8vo., First Edition, with 14 plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Compiled by an acknowledged naval historian, this is the first detailed study of Ultra at sea. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.60)
19) Ultra goes to War. The Secret Story
Lewin (R):

Hutchinson, [1978] . 8vo., First Edition, with 17 plates on 10 and a full-page facsimile in the text, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth, a very good, cleran copy in the dustwrapper. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
20) Ulysses [Third Impression thus]. IN FULL MOROCCO
Joyce (J):

John Lane the Bodley Head, [1947] . 8vo., Third Impression thus, page-edges lightly browning as usual; handsomely bound in green full morocco, gilt back, uncut, a most attractive copy ideal as a gift or for presentation. Third impression of the first unlimited UK edition first published in 1937 following John Lane's limited edition of 1000 copies (the eighth edition overall) in the previous year. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £328.00 ($534.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (80)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: