Titles starting with U from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
U S: A Statistical Portrait of the American People
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ix, 300 pp, preface, 12 chapters, sources, index and list of tables. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Orange half-cloth with tan boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Uintah Railway: The Gilsonite Route
|
|
|
Forest Park, IL: Heimburger House Pub Co. 1995. H Hard Cover. As New. 240 (2) pp, preface, acknowledgments, 10 chapters, notes, roster of equipment, index with 290 b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black boards with embossed gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ultimate Vegetarian Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark Pub. 1994. H Hard Cover. Fine. 251 (5) pp, introduction, salads & vegetables dishes, soups & starters, parties & picnics, light lunches & suppers, desserts & breads, main courses, index with full-color photograhs throughout. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Lamenated pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Food & Wine~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ultimo Diario (1948-1956)
|
|
|
Milano: Bompiani. H Hard Cover. Very Good. pp. 221 (3). Legatura editoriale, sovracoperta illustrata. Prima edizione 1959. Ingialliture ai bordi della copertina, sovrac. con segni d'uso. Molto Buono. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Un Mondo Ch Crolla. Lettere 1938-1943
|
|
|
Milano: Rosellina Archinto. 1990. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. pp. 382, con alc.tavv.f.t. Sovracopt.ill.Firma d'appartenenza e data alla prima pagina. a cura di Nicola Tranfaglia. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Un Po' Di Febbre
|
|
|
Milano: Garzanti. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 166 pp. In sovracoperta litografia di Vespignani. Micro-tear to front tip of dj. Inked name on front ffep, notation on rear endpaper, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italain Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Un Sacco di Biglie
|
|
|
Milano: Rizzoli Editore. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 209 (1) pp. Text in Italian.Traduzione di Marina Valente. Prima Edizione: aprile 1976. 2 small pieces of scotch tape on fronte pastedown. else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Un debat historique: 1914. Le probleme des origines de la Guerre
|
|
|
Paris: Rieder, Editeur. 1933. S Trade Paperback. Very Good -. vii, 270 pp, Avant-Propos, I. Avant Sarajevo, II. De Sarajevo a l'ultimatum autrichien, III. De l'ultimatum autrichien aux ultimatums allemands, Finale, Annexe I. Un document: la lettre de Falkenhayn a Moltke (5 Juillet 1914), Annexe II. Lettres de M. Javan M. Jovanovitch, ministre de Serbie en 1914, tables des maitres. Text in French. Slightly cocked with three 3/4" closed tears to head and tail spine, age-toned spine, and lightly s... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Uncivil Wars: Ireland Today
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xvii, 481 pp, acknowledgments, the players, introduction, 14 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Slightly rubbed dj, with 1/2" closed tear front panel. 1" line of soiling across fore-edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black half-cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British Histo... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Dick Wootton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region
|
|
|
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxvii, 465 pp, b&w tissue protected frontis, publisher's preface, list of b&w map & tissue protected illustrations, historical introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, preface, 29 chapters, index. Originally subtitled: An Account of the Adventures and Thrilling Experiences of the Most Noted American Hunter, Trapper, Guide, Scout, and Indian Fighter Now Living. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, 1957. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Sam's War of 1898 and the Origins of Globalization
|
|
|
Lexington: University Press of Kentucky. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xv, 180 pp, list of b&w illustrations, foreword by Walter LaFeber, preface, introduction, 1. Exploration and New Territories, 1780s-1850s, 2. The Great Powers in the Caribbean Basin, 1800-1890s, 3. The Great Powers in East Asia and the Pacific, 1840s-1890s, 4. U.S. Domestic Developments and Social Imperialism, 1850s-1890s, 5. Three Crises: The 1893 Depression, China, and Cuba, 6. the War of 1898 in the Pacific Basin, 7... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Under the Looking Glass: Color Photographs by Olivia Parker. (Inscribed By Olivia Parker)
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown And Company. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Unpaginated with 43 full-color photographs and an Introduction by Mark Strand. Inscribed by Olivia Parker on the Title Page. Price clipped. 2" closed tear at bottom edge front panel dj with faded spine and partially faded front panel of same, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Beige cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our exten... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Undersea Patrol
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1953. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xvi, 298 pp, preface, forward, 21 chapters, epilogue, ships company, index with illus. with photos & maps. Tiny bit of wear to corner of frontt dj panel. Binding is tight, text clean. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Understanding George Garrett
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 230 pp, Editor's preface, 7 chapters, conclusion, bibliography, index. Only the slightest rubbing along parts of dj edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Unfortunate Traveller
|
|
|
London: The Verona Society. 1930. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxvi, 161 pp, editor's note, bibliography, An Account of the Life and Writings of T. Nash, Title Page of the first edition, Nash's Epistle Dedicatory, The Unfortunate Traveller. or, The Life of Jacke Wilton. Verona Editions of Elizabethan Novels (I). Edited by Philip Henderson. The b&w illustrations, chapter headings, tail pieces and initial letters are from blocks designed and cut by Haydin Mackey. Limited to 1000 copies printed on hand... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Union Committeemen and Wildcat Strikes
|
|
|
Detroit: Bewick/Ed. 1971. S Pamphlet. Good-Very Good. 23 pp, introduction, Nationwide Auto Workers' Wildcat, The Left Wing Union Committeeman. A Reprint from Correspondence, vol. 2, no. 9, 1955. Only the slighest curling to fore-edge corners front wrapper, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Stapled wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Political Science~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Unita Fantastica dell'Orlando Furioso
|
|
|
Messina - Milano: Casa Editrice Giuseppe Principato. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 169 (2) pp, per intendersi, Orlando, La "bella istoria" di Rodomonte di Sarza, Unita e struttura fantastica del poema. Circa 1935. Age-toned spine with lightly age-tonned wrappers and margins. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
The United States in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xiv, 545 pp, acknowledgments, preface, note to the Second Editon, list of b&w maps & tables, 14 chapters with notes, appendices, selected bibliography, index. First Printing of the Revised Edition, 1969. Price clipped with 2" closed tear to rear bottom edge jacket flap, and age-toned spine with only the slightest hint of wear at fore-edge tips of same. Lightly bumped bottom with owner's stamp on ffep and along bottom edge. Some inked mar... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Universities of Italy
|
|
|
Bergamo, Italy: Fascist University Groups. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xvi, 382 pp. Includes 47 tissue protected color plates by C.E.Bottaro, 31 architectural xylographic plates and photogravures. Published Year 1934 - XII of the Fascist Era. Neatly inscribed to the scholar Milton Muelder on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth with brown blind stamped lettering and mofif on front board. ~Click on BOOKSTORES ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
The University & College Libraries of Great Britain and Ireland: A Guide to the Material Available for the Research Student
|
|
|
London: John & Edward Bumpus Ltd.. 1927. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 220 pp, preface, general information, list of libraries, indices. Minor edgwear with lightly bumped corners, and slightly age-tanned endpapers. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

