Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) U. S. Sanitary Commission. Supplement to No. 69
[United States Sanitary Commission]

New York:: Wm. C. Bryant & Co., 1863 Removed,. Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 3 page supplement to report no. 69 of the Sanitary Commission. Deals with financial matters, opening up of other facilities, etc. Lacks wrappers, chipped around the edges.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Ueber Desertion und Quasidesertion als Scheidingsgrund nach dem evangelischen Kirchenrecht verglichen mit den Vorschriften des allgemeinen Landrechts ueber die bosliche Verlassung
Graebner, Otto,

Colberg: Druck der C. F. Post'schen Buchdruckerei, 1882, octavo, 67 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, text is somewhat browned, corners worn, minor chipping to edges, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Ueber Die Bedetung Des Evangelii Johannis Des Apostels Fuer Die Johannis -Maurerei. Eine Brudergabe Zum Johannis - Feste 1847. An Die Geliebten Brueder Der Sehr Ehrw. St. Johannis-Loge Zu Den 3 Hammern Zu Halberstadt
Stiehler, August Wilhelm

Gedruckt in Der Hofbuchdruckerei Zu Wernigerode, B: Zur Weitern Verbreitung Fuer Einen Milden Zweck Als Manuscript Fuer Brueder Freimaurer in Commission Beim Br. Helm Zu Halberstadt. Pamphlet. Octavo. 23 pp., self wrappers, former owner inscription on front leaf, small ink stamp on top margin, some tanning, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Ueber Die Bortheile Des Offentlichen Unterrichts. Eine Antrittsrede, Gehalten Im Hoersaale Der Ersten Classe am 14. April 1820. Und Zum Besten Der Gernhardischen Speiseanstalt Herausgegeben Von M. Carl August Rudiger, Rector Des Gymnasiums Zu Frenberg

Frenberg, in Commission Ben Craz und Gerlach, 1820 23 pages, lacks wrappers, outer leaves soiled some, otherwise good, with small hand stamp on title page.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Ueber Die Wahl Eines Berufes. Zunaechst in Bezichung Auf Solche, Die Sich Dem Studieren Widmen Wollen. Womit Zur Oeffentlichen Pruefung Und Redeuebung Der Zoeglinge Des Koeniglichen katholischen Gymnasiums, Welchee Dienstag, Den 3. April, Vormittag am
Hauser, J. B

Erfurt: J. L. Uckermann, 1827 Fair. Pamphlet. Octavo. 23 pp., self wrappers, foxed, worn at extremities, title page & rear leaf soiled, small ink stamp on top margin of title-page, otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Ueber Kirchliche Kunst. Vortrag auf Veranlassung des Vereins fur kirchliche Kunst in Leipzig gehalten am 13, December 1863
Luthardt, Dr. Chr. Ernst,

Leipzig: Dorffling und Franke, 1878, 12mo, 16 page pamphlet, original wrappers, ex-library, small hand and blindstamps, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Ukrainian National Movement
Shumeyko, Stephen,

New York: Published by the United Ukrainian Organizations of the United States, 1939, 12mo, 46 page pamphlet, wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Ukrainian Woman in the Free World, World Congress of Ukrainian Women June24-27, 1959 New York, N.Y
[ World Congress of Ukrainian Women]

Philadelphia, PA: Printed By "America" 817 N. Franklin St, [1959] 64 pp., wrappers, ex-library, call number label on front wrapper, inkstamps inside front, otherwise good. PRINTED TOTALLY IN UKRAINIAN except for title page which is printed in English and Ukrainian.. Wrappers. Good. 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Ukrainians in Pennsylvania a Contribution to the Growth of the Commonwealth
Lushnycky, Alexander, Editor

Philadelphia: Ukrainian Bicentennial Committee, 1976 133 pp., illus, ex-lirbrary, good ex-library, call number label on spine, inkstamp inside front, normal shelf wear, otherwise good. Wrappers. Good. Square Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Ukranian Workingmen's Association. National Educational Library. West Ukraine Outline of History of Her State Construction as well as of the Military and Diplomatic Defense (1918-1923) Volume V
Stachiw, Matthew

Scranton, PA: 1960 192 pp., a couple of illustrations, printed in Ukrainian, original wrappers, call number on spine, inkstamps inside front, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Ulster and the Irish Republic. With an Introduction By David Gray, U. S. Minister to Eire 1940-47
Carson, William A

Belfast: William W. Cleland, 1956 57 pp., bookplate & inkstamps inside front, tip of spine has small tear, otherwise good, normal wear.. Cloth. Fair. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Ultimatum of a Free Ministry, to the Demands of Politicians. A Discourse, ...July 13, 1856
Anderson, Rev. Edward,

Milford:: Garfield's Book and Job Press, 1856 First Edition. Octavo. 31 page pamphlet, removed, lacking wrappers, else a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Ulysses
Joyce, James

New York:: Random House, 1946 Cloth. Octavo. 768 pp, dust jacket a little worn around the edges, corners a little bumped, some sun staining on binding, otherwise a nice reading copy of Joyce. Good 2nd hand condition.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Unanimous Remonstrance of the Fourth Congregational Church, Hartford, Conn., Against the Policy of the American Tract Society on the Subject of Slavery
[Fourth Congregational Church, Hartford, Conn.]

Hartford: Foundry of Silas Andrus & Son, 1855 first edition, 12mo, 34 page pamphlet, sewn, self wraps, some light dust soiling, else a very good copy. This edition not in Afro-Americana . ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Uncle Ben's New-Jersey Almanac for 1844. Containing, Besides the Usual Calendar and Calculations of Eclipses, Signs, &c

[Princeton ?]: Published and For Sale at Princeton, N. J. By R. E. Hornor, 1843 Sewn. Octavo. 64 pp., illustrated, text foxed and browned, last leaf with a tear into foredge of text, some creasing as well, else a good copy. "A commercial stereoyped almanac, probably from New York, with the title and pages 60-63 adapted for New Jersey use. Considerable pro- Henry Clay text. This and Uncle Ben's Farmers' and Mechanic' Great Western Almanac, also for 1844, were the first almanacs published in Princeton. N... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Uncle Ben's New-Jersey Almanac for 1844. Containing, Besides the Usual Calendar and Calculations of Eclipses, Signs, &c

[Princeton ?]: Published and For Sale at Princeton, N. J. By R. E. Hornor, 1843 Sewn. Octavo. 64 pp., illustrated, text foxed and browned, last leaf with a tear into text, some creasing as well, else a good copy. "A commercial stereoyped almanac, probably from New York, with the title and pages 60-63 adapted for New Jersey use. Considerable pro- Henry Clay text. This and Uncle Ben's Farmers' and Mechanic' Great Western Almanac, also for 1844, were the first almanacs published in Princeton. No almanac i... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Uncle's Present, A New Battledoor

Philadelphia:: Published By Jacob Johnson, 147 Market Street, 1810 [1-4] pp., illustrated, 17cm.; printed and illustrated paper covers. The title is on a flap of p. 1, each letter of the alphabet is illustrated with one of the cries of London, engraved on copper. Cover title: Read and Be Wise. [3 lines upper case alphabet] illustration, [numbers 1-9 and 0]. The paper covers have been restored and laid down on acid free paper. Old handstamp on p. 1, else very good. American Imprints 14251 and 21546, Gottlieb... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
18) Unconditional Loyalty
Bellows, Henry W

New York: Anson D. F. Randolph, No. 683 Broadway, 1863 16 pages, self wraps, ex-library, small oval ink stamp on title and rear leaf, call number pencil markings on title upper margin, tanned, worn some at spine, otherwise good. Front & rear leaf starting to come separated.. Self Wraps. Fair. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Under Three Flags an Address Delivered By Lawrence Phelps Tower, President The United States Flag Foundation, Inc. Before the Annual Meeting of the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania held at the Philadelphia Club March 12, 1964
Tower, Lawrence Phelps

Philadelphia: Published by the Society, 1964 22 pages, good. Historical Publications of the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Volume VIII, No. 5. 1964. Old inscription on front wrapper. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Understand This
Tervalon, Jervey

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1994 Cloth. Good/Good. Octavo. 271 pp., jacket okay. Top edge of front board bumped. Novel.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: