Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with U from Andrea's Bookstore
Bookseller: Andrea's Bookstore (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Andrea's Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Uit in Eigen Land
|
|
|
The Reader's Digest Assoc. 1975. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Oversized. 476 pp. Met Uijftig Toeristische Tochten Door Nederland. Illustrated. No markings, no tears.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ultimate Frankenstein
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BCE. 250 pp. Some of the contributing authors are: Brian Aldiss, Charles De Lint, Philip Jose Farmer, F. Paul Wilson, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Melanie Tem, Mike Resnick, etc... ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories Vol. Three
|
|
|
Pacific Press et al. 1976. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. No Ed. Stated. 192 pp. No marks or tears. Illustrated throughout.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 4) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly
|
|
|
Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to... read more
NY: The Reader's Digest, 1991. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. No Ed. Stated. 416 pp. Slight rubbing of gilt lettering on front cover else Fine.. ISBN: 0895773678. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
An Uncommon Way to Wealth
|
|
|
Ireland: Charterhouse Publishing, 1994. 61 pp. Green boards, gilt lettering. Fine condition. . ISBN: 1570980098. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Under Dog
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 332 pp. Both hinges are cracked but still attached. Previous owner's name and date (Feb. 1907) are on the fep. 12 illustrations. DJ has edgewear, general wear and bumped corners.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Under Siege
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Printing.. ISBN: 0671742949. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
Under the Apple Tree
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1982. 342 pp. DJ has a tiny tear at the head of the spine and minor edgewear. Not price clipped. Small printed name on the bottom edge. . ISBN: 0440092221. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Under the Beetle's Cellar
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1995. 277 pp. DJ has light general wear. No tears or markings.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 10) |
Under the Bridge, The Autobiography of a Publisher
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1944. 192 pp. Minor pencil notations in the margins by a former editor at The Riverside Press. Also a small story in pencil by the editor on the ffep. Prev. owner's name and date (1944) on the ffep. Not price clipped. DJ chipped at top of spine, lightly bumped corners, minor browning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Under the Roof of the Jungle, A Book of Animal Life in the Guiana Wilds
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1911. 271 pp with sixty full page plates and many minor decorations from drawings from life by the Author. Dedication and date (1914) on one of the front pages. Musty odor. Olive green cloth with gilt lettering and illustrated decoration on front cover. Covers have minor edgewear and some scratches and dings. . First Impression. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $52.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Underpainter
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 340 pp. Winner of the Governor General's Award. No markings, tears or creases. . ISBN: 0771086547. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 13) |
Understanding Microprocessors
|
|
|
Texas: Radio Shack, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing. 288 pp. Very little wear. For the Newcomer to Microprocessors - what they are, what they do, how they work - and how they can be used to solve problems electonically. Written in everyday language. Ideal for self-paced, individualized learning.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 14) |
Underworld
|
|
|
In order to dramatize the theme that all people and events in the universe are connected, DeLillo presents several narrators ... read more
NY: Scribner, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Sixth Printing. 827 pp. No marks, no tears, not price clipped.. ISBN: 0684842696. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Unexpected Pleasures
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. 270 pp. No markings or tears. DJ has light general wear. . ISBN: 0399131981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unhappy Hooligan
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956. 191 pp. Minor edgewear. Light general wear. . BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Unholy Fire
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1992. 327 pp. DJ has minor edgewear and some scratches. No markings or tears.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Unhurrying Chase
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1955. Hard Cover. VG+/G. Second Printing. 287 clean unmarked pages. Cover has light wear, interior is very nice. DJ has two small spine chips, edgewear and creases.. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Unicorn Point, Book Six of the Apprentice Adept Series
|
|
|
In the sixth book of the Apprentice Adept series, Proton and Phaze are threatened from without and Mach and Bane are all that... read more
NY: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. First American Edition. DJ has light sunfading and minor shelf wear. No tears.. ISBN: 0399134336. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 20) |
Universal Foam, From Cappuccino to the Cosmos
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Company, 2000. 194 pp. Light general wear.. ISBN: 0802713572. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
Canada (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


