Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : 246 Books (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : 246 Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) UNTER DEN LINDEN Geschichten einer beruhmten Strasse ( ISBN 3-86153-024-4)
Winfried Loschberg

Links Verlag, 1991. UNTER DEN LINDEN Geschichten einer beruhmten Strasse ( ISBN 3-86153-024-4) by Winfried Loschberg. Text in German. Black and white illustrations. 298 pages, hardcover, no dj. Fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)

$15.00
2) UNTITLED 12 Albert Renger Patsch 1897-1966
James Enyeart, Henry Holmes Smith, Albert Renger Patsch

Friends of Photography, 1977. UNTITLED 12 Albert Renger Patsch 1897-1966 is the catalog for his exhibition at the Friends of Photography gallery. Text by James Enyeart, Henry Holmes Smith and Patsch. Unpaginated. Black and white reproductions. Paper with stiff cover. 8 3/8" x 11. ". Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
3) Ulrich Erben
Michael Haggerty

Comune di Ferrara Padiglione D'Arte Contemporanea, 1983. Ulrich Erben, Il Colore Come Presenza, is the catalog for his 1983 exhibition with an essay in Italian and German by Michael Haggerty. Contains examples of his abstract painting and drawing in both color and black and white. 16 pages, paper plus sti. ff cover. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
4) Ultima Thule (ISBN 0-300-08317-3)
Davis McCombs

Ultima Thule (ISBN 0-300-08317-3)
Stock photo.
Winner of the Yale Younger Poets series judged by W. S. Merwin, this collection draws on the author's experiences as a Park Ranger at Kentucky's Mammoth Cave, using the cave both as a setting for his explorations and as a metaphor for America's racial history. The initial long section imagines the life of Stephen Bishop, an early guide and explorer of the cave who was also a slave, owned by Mammoth Cave's owner.

Yale, 2000. Ultima Thule by Davis McCombs is the Yale Series of Younger Poets book for 2000. Many of the poems are set in the Kentucky cave country. 52 pages, paper with stiff cover. Very good condition. ISBN 0-300-08317-3. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$6.00
5) Ultra Modern High Quality
Mike Ming

Little More Co., Ltc., 1998. Ultra Modern High Quality, Drawings from New York, Tokyo, Los Angeles, text and visuals by Mike Ming. Unpaginated, paper with stif wrap. Black and white drawings. Small 1inch tear to back cover otherwise good condition. ISBN 4-947648-84-8. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$40.00
6) Unbearables
Ron Kolm, Bart Plantenga, Peter Lamborn Wilson, Mike Golden

Unbearables
Stock photo.
Fiction by Peter Lamborn Wilson, Maggie Estep, Jennifer Kabat, Claude Taylor, Judy Nylon, Hakim Bey, Lynn Crawford, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Bruce Benderson, Harry Mathews, Tom Savage, Lynne Tillman, and Bart Plantegna.

Autonomedia, 1995. Unbearables edited by Ron Kolm, Bart Plantenga, Peter Lamborn Wilson and Mike Golden includes writing by Max Blagg, Maggie Estep, Alfred Vitale, David Rattray, Harry Mathews, Roberta Allen and Sparrow among others. Art by 46 artists including Fly, F. ranc Palaia, Eric Drooker, Edwin Torres and Bob Witz. 288 pages. Good condition. ISBN 1-57027-053-8. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$10.00
7) Uncensored
Sheila Reid, Alexandra Tuttle, Michel Giroud

Uncensored is about an installation project by Sheila Reid, artist and author of the book Art Without Rejection. It is an examination of the interior process of creating art and all the negative influences an artist must somehow overcome. Text in En. glish, French and German by Reid, Alexandra Tuttle and Michael Giroud. Hardback with dj.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
8) Unclassified A Walker Evans Anthology
Walker Evans, Jeff L. Rosenheim, Douglas Eklund, Maria Morris Hambourg

Unclassified A Walker Evans Anthology
Stock photo.
Scalo, 2000. Unclassified A Walker Evans Anthology, selections from the Walker Evans Archive, Department of Photography, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Includes fiction, letters, reviews and other writings plus numerous photographs. A great study in the intelle. ctual development of one of the most important photographers of his time. Text by Evans, Jeff L. Rosenheim, Douglas Eklund and an introduction by Maria Morris Hambourg. 248 pages, hardcover with dj. Both in fine condition. Brodart cover. 8" x ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)

$30.00
9) Under Pressure Prints From Two Palms Press
Barry Schwabsky

Under Pressure Prints From Two Palms Press
Stock photo.
Lyman Allyn Museum of Art, 2000. Under Pressure Prints From Two Palms Press is the exhibition catalog for the 5 museum show of prints. Text by Barry Schwabsky. Prints by Pedro Barbeito, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, Tara Donovan, Caroll Dunham, Sol Lewitt, David Row, Jessica Stockholde. r and Terry Winters. Unpaginated, color and black and white reproductions. Paper with stiff wrap. 8 1/2" X 12". Very good condition. ISBN 0-295-98119-9. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$11.00
10) Unions of Their Own Choosing
Robert R. R. Brooks

Yale, 1939. Unions of Their Own Choosing An Account of The National Labor Relations Board and Its Work by Robert R. R. Brooks. 296 pages with index. Hardcover, no dj. Wear to the edges, small 3/4 " tear to the top of the spine. Inside pages yellowing. Good cond. ition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)

$8.00
11) Unquiet Ruin A Photographic Excavation (ISBN 0-8229-5775)
Annie O'Neill, Mary Thomas

The Mattress Factory, 2001. Unquiet Ruin A Photographic Excavation (ISBN 0-8229-5775) is a collection of photographs by Annie O'Neill that are a visual exploration of the long-closed Armstrong Cork Building in Pittsburg. It includes photos of graffiti, homeless people living i. n the building and former workers. All color photographs. 50 pages. 9 1/2" x 12 1/4". Some corner bumps, some wear to the cover otherwise good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
12) The Unreason
Peter Schumann

Troll Press, 1991. The Unreason is a book of drawings and text by Peter Schumann, the founder of The Bread and Puppet Theater. It addresses the social issues and inequalities of the world in which we live. Paper, 16 pages plus stiff cover. 8 1/2" x 7". Edition of 1000. . Like new condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
13) Unrepentant Ego The Self Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Marla Prather, Donald Kuspit

Whitney Museum / Abrams, 2003. Unrepentant Ego The Self Portraits of Lucas Samaras curated by Marla Prather for the 2003 show at the Whitney Museum with an essay by Donald Kuspit. Samaras continues to astonish with his never ending variety of self-examination. Hundreds of color p. hotographs with a sprinkling of black and white and constructed boxes fill the pages of this comprehensive monograph. Includes 4 foldouts. 336 pages, hardcover with dj. New in original shrinkwrap. Will require extra shipping for a... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$40.00
14) Unter den Linden (ISBN 3-88680-789-4)
Gunter de Bruyn

Siedler Verlag, 2002. Unter den Linden (ISBN 3-88680-789-4) by Gunter de Bruyn. Text in German. Black and white illustrations. 192 pages, hardcover with dj. Index. Very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$18.00
15) Untitled
Simon Laung, Moyra Davey, Sean Scherer, Tim Landers, Ellen Spiro, Gavin Brown

Independent Study Program of the Whitney Museum, 1989. Untitled, a 1989 publication of students in the Whitney Program. The cover is the E of an eye chart with a one-inch wide piece of sand running vertically from top to bottom. It consists of art and writing by Simon Laung, Moyra Davey, Sean Scherer, T. im Landers, Ellen Spiro and Gavin Brown among others. 9" x 6" paper with stiff cover. Unpaginated, very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
16) Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Harriet Logan

Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan
Stock photo.
Selected from her travels to Afghanistan, Logan's photographs reveal the hardship and fear women faced during the Taliban regime and the joy and celebration felt after its collapse. Alongside these images, Logan provides candid interviews with many of the women photographed, creating a unique record of life in this global hot spot.

Regan Books, 2002. Unveiled, Voices of Women in Afghanistan, photographs and text by Harriet Logan. Logan began this book during the reign of the Taliban in 1997 and returned to update the stories in 2001 after the Taliban was overthrown. She also includes photos and . stories by the women dating back to the 70's. An insightful look at what Afghanistan women have been through. 106 pages, hardcover with dj. 9 1/2" x 7 1/2". Small remainder mark otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0-06-051087-0. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)


$12.00
17) Unwritten
David Shapiro, Lucio Pozzi

Lapp Princess Press. Unwritten is an Artist's book colaboration between writer David Shapiro and artist Lucio Pozzi. 6" x 6", book folds out to one large poster size piece, edition of 2000, very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$28.00
18) Update 84-85 White Columns
Thomas B. Solomon

White Columns, 1985. Update 84-85 White Columns, text by Thomas B. Solomon is the exhibition catalog for the 18 artists who had showed at this New York alternative space. It includes work by Pam Weadick, John Maggiotto, Lance Rutledge, Lisa Beck, Anita Curtis, Tom McNul. ty, Robert Egert, Emily Cheng, Marcia King Drew Shiflett, Gail Bach, Joanne Freeman, Alexander Hahn, Zev Robinson and Betsy Berne among others. Each artist has a one page reproduction. 4 7/8" x 7". Paper, staple bound, fine condit... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00
19) Upfront, Nos 12/13 Winter 1986-87
Charles Frederick, William Olander, Margia Kramer, William Chin, Edgar Heap of Birds, Leon Golub, Nancy Spero

Political Art Documentation/Distribution, 1987. Upfront, Nos 12/13 Winter 1986-87, the publication of Political Art Documentation/Distribution, a New York City political art group. This issue includes a special section "Concrete Crisis" with reproductions of posters made by Robert Longo, Peter Go. urfain, Willie Burch, Sue Coe, Keith Christensen Edgar Heap of Birds, Leon Golub and Nancy Spero among others. 83 pages, paper with stiff cover. 11" x 8 1/2". Sent through the mail. Mailing la... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$30.00
20) Upfront, Number 10, Fall 1985
Lucy R. Lippard, Jerry Kearns, Stuart Garber, Jim Traub, Charles Frederick, Blaise Tobia

Political Art Documentation/Distribution. Upfront, Number 10, Fall 1985, a publican of the New York City political art group, Political Art Documentation/Distribution (PADD), contains a special section, State of Mind / State of the Union with text by Lucy R. Lippard, Jerry Kearns, Stuart Ga. rber, Jim Traub and Charles Frederick. Also pieces about Art Against Apartheid, Public Access T.V. and New York Street Theatre Caravan. Inside black and white illustrations and photographs. Color cover art by Jerry Kea... (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations