Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Miriam Rose Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U. S. A.: The Message of Justice, Peace and Love
Paul II, John

Almost like new hardcover in dust jacket; pages immaculate, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; minimal wear at top edge of jacket; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0819806307. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
2) The U.S. Border Patrol The exciting story of the men who guard America's borders

Acceptable hardcover (Random House, 1963, 167 pages) in glossy pictorial covers; library discard with usual interior library markings, but no call number or label on spine; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; nickel-sized thinned spots on front and back covers where tape that held label was removed; light rubbing and soil to covers; bottom fore-edge corner of front cover is rubbed through to the underlying cardboard; front cover has small gouge at bottom edge;... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) THE USE OF POETRY AND THE USE OF CRITICISM: STUDIES IN THE RELATION OF CRITIC

Good trade paperback (Faber & Faber, 1967 reprint edition, 156 pages); pages clean and tight, with underlining and some notes on 15 pages (out of 156) in the Matthew Arnold Chapter; binding sound, one spine-crease; publisher's label on front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4) The Uffizi Gallery
Guido A. Mansuelli; Emma Micheletti

Paperback with glossy pictorial dust jacket, 1966 printing; pages pristine, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; no wear of any kind; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Like New/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) The Umpire - A Practical Book for Musical Conventions, Singing Classes, Choir

Acceptable oblong hardcover (Meredith, 1882, 160 pages) in paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; both interior hinges loosened but intact; light soil to covers; numeral 33 written in pencil on front cover; rubbing at top and bottom cover edges; minor darkening to endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; i... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Unamuno Creator and Creation
Barcia, Jose Rubia (editor)

First edition hardcover in grey cloth, black titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. 1st Edition. Import Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
7) The Unavoidable God (Radio Replies)
Father Leslie Rumble

Ring-bound softcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked, except that upper ring-perforation on page 1 is broken; minimal shelfwear; ship by first class mail same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Ring-bound. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) The Uncertain Certainty: Human Security, Environmental Change, and the Future

The Uncertain Certainty: Human Security, Environmental Change, and the Future
Stock photo.
A pristine hardcover in glossy covers; no dust jacket (as issued); pages immaculate; ship next day in bubblewrap.. ISBN: 0739105787. Hardcover. Used: Like New. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
9) Under God and the Law: Papers Read to the Thomas More Society of Longdon, Sec

First edition hardcover in blue cloth, bright gilt titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit tanned; binding sound and square; monastery stamps on endpapers and label on flyleaf, but no other markings; no shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Understanding America's Terrorist Crisis: What Should Be Done (Conceived in L

Hardcover; Arlington House, 1975; pages clean, tight, unmarked; light shelfwear to dust jacket; a bit of dust on top edge; ship next day. -03. ISBN: 0945999003. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
11) Understanding Karl Rahner: An introduction to his life and thought

Very good first edition hardcover (Crossroad, 1986, 198 pages) in black cloth, bright gilt titles, graded 'good' because dust jacket is missing; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; no shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0824507908. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
12) Understanding and producing speech (Universe introductions to linguistics)

Very good trade paperback (Universe Books, 1983, 207 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked except for limited underlining on one early page; binding sound, 2 mild spine-creases; minimal shelfwear; 3 words written on blank page at back of book; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Understanding parenthood, (Deus books)
Riker, Charles

Mass market paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; light shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Understanding the Bible
Hunt, Ignatius

Hardcover in dust jacket, as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; jacket has semi-transparent tape along top and bottom edges and on spine, and is taped to the endpapers; flyleaf has previous owner's labels and pencilled writing; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) Understanding the Bible
Hunt, Ignatius

Hardcover (Sheed & Ward, 1962, 207 pages) in grey cloth, red titles; no dust jacket; pages tight, with underlining on 64 pages (out of 207); binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
16) Understanding the Heart
Larkin, Francis

Almost like new trade paperback (Ignatius, 1980, 127 pages); pages immaculate, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; only flaw is mild sunning to spine and top of front cover; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0898700078. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
17) Unia and Black Los Angeles: Ideology and Community in the American Garvey Mov

Very good trade paperback (Center for Afro-American Studies, UCLA, 1980, 138 pages), with gift inscription signed by author on flyleaf; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; front cover has faint grape-sized tea stain and 1/4-inch closed tear at bottom of spine-fold; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. ISBN: 0934934053. Soft cover. Collec... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

First edition hardcover in very good dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; negligible edgewear to jacket;ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition. Import Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Union in marital love;: Its physical and spiritual foundations
Oraison, Marc

First edition hardcover in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket has lightly sunned spine, light edgewear with a few small closed tears; previous owners' stamps on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) Union with Christ;: Benedictine and liturgical spirituality
Ryelandt, I

Very good first edition hardcover (Dimension, 1966, 175 pages) in good-minus dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; paper over front interior hinge is split, but hinge is intact; dust jacket has chips at top edge, closed tears, and is mended along back spine-fold with clear tape; previous owner's stamp on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: