cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) U And Non-U Revisited
Buckle, Richard

U And Non-U Revisited
London: Futura. Poor; Missing front endpapers and publisher's information hence undated, large marker pen initials inside front cover, open corner tear to dedication. N.D.. Paperback. Reading copy only. ; B&W Illustrations; 116 pages; A classic compendium for all those who wish to be in the U-know. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.04)
2) U237 in the Devil's Triangle
Jones Iii, John M

U237 in the Devil's Triangle
Winter Haven, Florida: Neptune Books. Very Good-; Some cover staining, small tear at base of spine, some edge wear. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 106 pages; In the last months of World War II a German U-boat finds a sunken pyramid in the midst of the Bermuda triangle. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.49)
3) The UFO Experience A Scientific Inquiry
Hynek, J Allen

The UFO Experience A Scientific Inquiry
London: Corgi. Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, sunned spine, paper starting to tone. 1974. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First Corgi paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 330 pages; Individual cases from the files of Project Blue Book, by the scientific advisor to the USA's official investigation committee, with photos of many hard to explain sightings. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.04 ($7.54)
4) Ug Boy Genius of the Stone Age
Briggs, Raymond

Ug Boy Genius of the Stone Age
London: Red Fox. Very Good+; Slight thumbing to corners. 2002. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; A boy's search for soft trousers in a world that isn't quite ready for change. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.75)
5) The Ugly Duckling
Bradbury, Lynne

The Ugly Duckling
Loughborough: Ladybird Books Ltd.. Very Good-; Corners bumped and rubbed, some cover grime, large coffee spill on front cover. 1979. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Matt pictorial boards, original cover price 50p, possible first edition. Inside clean and bright. ; Ladybird Series 606D (Well Loved Tales) ; Color Illustrations; 52 pages; Ladybird Well Loved Tale retold by Lynne Bradbury and illustrated by Petula Stone. Younger children enjoy having the story read to them aloud whilst older children can re... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.31 ($6.45)
6) The Ugly Old Scarecrow And Other Stories
Blyton, Enid

The Ugly Old Scarecrow And Other Stories
London: Award Publications. Very Good+; Gutter starting at title. 1993. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton Popular Rewards Series; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages; Fifteen short stories suitable for bedtimne reading aloud. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.22 ($7.81)
7) Ullin Macbeth / Out Of The Past
Fraser, Christine

Ullin Macbeth / Out Of The Past
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, small scuff to base of spine. 1998. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 439 pages; Omnibus edition with two full stories. Ullin Macbeth is the attractive but arrogant owner of a small island in the Hebrides. Life gets more complex when a London model Chrisann comes for a holiday and her tent blows away. In the second story Katrina goes back to her childhood home for a rest when ou... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.27)
8) The Ultimate Surrender
Jordan, Penny

The Ultimate Surrender
Richmond, Surrey: Mills & Boon Ltd. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 185 pages; Polly yearned for Marcus Fraser, but knowing how much he resented her marrying his cousin, she kept her attraction a secret. Then her husband died, but Marcus was engaged already. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.09 ($4.62)
9) Un Cam Ar Y Tro
Hughes, Mair Wynn

Un Cam Ar Y Tro
Gomer. Very Good 1986. Paperback. Stori sensitif sydd yma am ferch ifanc a gofodd ei brifo ac sy'n gorfod cael help I dodd I ddeall a derbyn ei hymateb i'w theulu, ei chariad a'i chyfeillion. I think that means this is a love story! Light reading creases. AF . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.52 ($9.75)
10) Un Poete
Prevert, Jacques

Un Poete
Paris: Gallimard. Good; Some reading creases, old pencil price on front endpaper, rub to base of cover has extended into text block but does not affect text. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Good reading copy. ; Collection En Poesie Folio Junior; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.87 ($5.79)
11) Un Profil Perdu
Sagan, Francoise

Un Profil Perdu
Paris: J'Ai Lu. Very Good+; Light reading creasing and shelf wear. 1978. Not First Edition. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.87 ($5.79)
12) Una Stubbs' Fairy Tales
Stubbs, Una

Una Stubbs' Fairy Tales
London: Ward, Lock & Co. , Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some grime to boards. November 23, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. White cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Color Illustrations; A selection of famous fairy tales retold by the popular British actress. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($12.21)
13) The Unbaited Trap
Cookson, Catherine

The Unbaited Trap
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light creases and sticker marks on cover, slight rub to base of spine. 1981. Reprint; Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 221 pages; John Emmerson was a lonely man, he had a wife, son and friends but the tragedy of his past held him apart. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €1.61 ($2.41)
14) Uncle Peter A True Story
Cory, Harper

Uncle Peter A True Story
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped. 1958. Third Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine and cat's head motif to front board. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Animals All; B&W Illustrations; 90 pages; Tales of a cat and other pets, illustrated with delightful engravings. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €19.61 ($29.34)
15) Uncle Tom's Cabin
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Uncle Tom's Cabin
Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to... read more

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good; Some reading creasing and shelf wear. 1974. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover illustration by Sue Broude. ; The Everyman's Library; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1371; 442 pages; Few books have had such an effect on the world, reinforcing the work of William Wilberforce and making the Fugitive Slave Law unworkable. But it is still a powerful novel in it's own right. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.27)
16) Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
Sacks, Oliver

Uncle Tungsten Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
London: Picador. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2001. Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, blue endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; B&W Photographs; 337 pages; The distinguished neurologist and master storyteller turns the spotlight upon himself as he recounts his boyhood in wartime Britain. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.35 ($24.46)
17) Uncommon Wild Flowers
Hutchinson, Dr John

Uncommon Wild Flowers
Pelican. Very Good 1950. Paperback. The third volume on wild flowers by the Kew curator. Follows Common and More Common Wild Flowers. Has 203 black and white illustrations and 32 photographs. Paperback, Spine has chip at base and light rubbing and soiling. One previous owners name and address AG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.66 ($9.96)
18) Unconfirmed Kill
Helm, Eric

Unconfirmed Kill
London: Gold Eagle. Very Good+; Slight cover creasing and edge wear. 1987. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Vietnam: Ground Zero Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 221 pages; The men of Special Forces Camp A-555 get some R & R in Hong Kong. But the squad is marked for death as jungle fighting comes to the city. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.25 ($4.86)
19) Under A Calculating Star
Morressy, John

Under A Calculating Star
London: New English Library. Very Good; Minor reading creases and shelf wear, old price sticker to front cover, remainder cut across top of reading block. 1979. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; They had landed on the forbidden planet of Borroq-Thaddoi and now they stood, gazing in awe at their destination, the Citadel. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.49)
20) Under A Calculating Star
Morressy, John

Under A Calculating Star
London: New English Library. Very Good-; Heavy rubbed area to front cover, small rubs to edges. 1979. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Tim White. ; Mass Market PB; 157 pages; They had landed on the forbidden planet of Borroq-Thaddoi and now they stood, gazing in awe at their destination, the Citadel. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.84 ($4.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: