Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from High Castle Books, IOBA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA x


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) U.S.A.: THE MESSAGE OF JUSTICE, PEACE AND LOVE
John Paul II

Boston, MA: St. Paul Editions, 1979 315 pp., red simulated leather w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor foxing to edges of page block; prev. owner's message to front endpaper; browned areas to endpapers; Jacket shows light wear & minor chipping to (esp. top) edges; 2 small blemishes to rear panel; lamination yellowing / Collection of messages delivered by Pope John Paul II during his October, 1979 visit to the U.S. Compiled and indexed by the Daughters of St. Paul. /. Reprin... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) U. S. A. * the Urban Survival Arsenal
Rexer, Fred

Delta Press, 1980 54 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows browning towards edges (esp. spine) w/ some small surface abrasions & light soil overall; light dampstain to bottom edges of covers & pages / "A firearms expert selects the best guns for serious self preservation." B&W illustrations. /. Stapled Booklet. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) U.S. FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR TWO
Dorr, Robert F

London, UK: Arms and Armour Press, 1993 160 pp., blue binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has 2 very tiny scuffs, one near the top edge of each board, as well as 3 very light scrape marks to rear board; Jacket shows slight wear to bottom ends of flaps w/ a 1/4" closed tear & small crease to top of rear fold / Includes: P-38 Lightning; F4F Wildcat; P-47 Thunderbolt; F4U Corsair; P-51 Mustang; F6F Hellcat; P-61 Black Widow; as well as Navy Fighters, "also rans,&q... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) U.S. FORCES TRAVEL & TRANSFER GUIDE U.S.A. AND CARIBBEAN AREAS
Ann Cadell Crawford / William Roy Crawford

Falls Church, VA: Military Living Publications, 1996 xxiv, 360 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light crease to top corner of front cover; minor wear to spine ends / "All U.S. military ID card holders can save money with this all ranks guide. Travel on less per day the military way!" /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) UFO...CONTACT FROM THE PLEIADES, VOLUME I
Elders, Lee J. & Welch, Thomas K

Phoenix, AZ: Genesis III Publishing, 1980 71 pp., dark blue cloth w/ silver lettering & decoration; Book shows wear & hard bump to bottom corners; lighter bump to top corners, but w/ cover material splitting at corners, esp. rear; moderate wear to ends of spine; a little surface cracking to exterior joints, but binding is quite sound; some waviness from dampness to bottom edges of pages w/ some light soil in the fore edge margins / Illustrated with color and B&W photos, as well as B&W drawi... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) THE ULTIMATE RIP-OFF: A Taxing Tale
Collett, Iris Weil

Sun Lake, AZ: Thomas Horton and Daughters, 1988 v, 217 pp., wraps; book shows reading crease to front cover along spine w/ small crease to bottom corner; wear to 3/4" near bottom of fore edge of back cover / Six small stapled sheets of "Examination Questions," with answers, laid in. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) UN ASSASSIN EST MON MAÎTRE ( Maitre )
De Montherlant, Henry

Paris, France: Gallimard, 1971 lxvii, 234 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering & a built-in yellow ribbon bookmark - clear plastic jacket w/ 2 1/2" high paper band underneath stating title & author; book shows a small nick to bottom edge of one leaf; the name "Elizabeth Callahan" is written neatly in the center of the front free endpaper; there is a brief gift inscription to the leaf preceding the half-title page, dated 24.3.1972 & signed, as best I can make out, by "G Demouliy,... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) UNA AMISTAD ESQUIVA: Las Relaciones De Estados Unidos y Chile
Muñoz, Heraldo; Portales, Carlos

Santiago, Chile: Pehuén Editores, 1987 179 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows small wrinkle to cover lamination in 2 places; light edgewear / . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
9) UNA REFUGIADA EN BUSCA DE IDENTIDAD ( A REFUGEE IN SEARCH OF IDENTITY ): LAS MEMORIAS DE ROSALINA ROVIRA
Rovira, Rosalina ( with Translation By Mae Dell Schiller )

Self Published, 1980 165 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light wear to ends of spine w/ reading crease to front cover along spine; small brown stain to back cover, bleeding through slightly to rear endpaper / SIGNED "For Goldsby - con carino, Mae Dell, November 1984" /. Signed by Author on Title Page. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) THE UNASHAMED
Hastings, March (pseudonym of Leonard Levinson)

NY, NY: Midwood (Tower), 1963 158 pp., pictorial wraps, # F268; book shows light creases & bends to entire bottom right portion, pages & all, as if the book had been bent, though it now lies flat; spine is somewhat cocked w/ a little wear to head & a fading "x" & "o" near top; pages & inside of covers browning towards edges / "After what men did to her, she found it easy to turn to a woman for love." Levinson also wrote under the pseudonyms Bruno Rossi, Clay... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) UNCLE GOOD'S WEEK-END PARTY
Faulkner, John

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1960 143 pp., pictorial wraps, # 1031; book shows slant to spine, but no stress lines; some very light edgewear overall w/ a tiny crimped crease to top corner of back cover; creasing to top corner of one leaf / "There'll be a hot time on Cabin Road tonight!" Author is a brother of William Faulkner, and is also the author of "Cabin Road," "Uncle Good's Girls," "The Sin Shouter of Cabin Road," and "Ain't Gonna Rain No ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
Stowe, Harriet Becher ( Introduction by Francis Pendleton Gaines )

NY, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1926 xiv, 432 pp., 1/2 green leather w/ green cloth boards & gilt lettering & decoration, top edges gilt; / The Modern Readers' Series, Half Leather Edition. / Dust jacket in clear archival grade cover; Book shows significant wear to ends of spine w/ leather chipped away, esp. at head; remainder of spine, however, is bright w/ the gilt lettering still crisp & unrubbed; some light bumping to corners of boards w/ cloth on bottom corner of front board just worn th... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) UNCLE WIGGILY'S AIRSHIP
Garis, Howard R

NY, NY: Platt and Munk Co., Inc., 1939 185 pp., red cloth w/ green lettering & illustration; Book shows light wear to ends of spine & to corners of boards; some damage from tape removal to top & bottom of boards w/ tape piece still remaining on bottom edge of rear board; similar damage from tape removal to pastedowns; library stamps & name address stamp to front endpapers, but no other library markings to book; a few pages may have small areas of foxing or light bends / Color frontispiece ap... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) UNDER THE BRIGHT LIGHTS
Woodrell, Daniel

NY, NY: Henry Holt, 1986 182 pp., blue boards w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very light wear to heel of spine; Jacket shows a little very light rubbing to rear panel / Author's first novel, introducing Rene Shade. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tim Gaydos (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) UNDER TIN ROOFS: Cayman in the 1920s
Kohlman, Aarona Booker

Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands: Cayman Islands National Museum, 1993 xi, 120 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows slight stress line to bottom of back cover at spine, else fine / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and maps. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) UNDERCOVER OPRATIONS AND PERSUASION
Hicks, Randolph D., II

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1973 xi, 91 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has slight bow w/ some light foxing to top edge of page block & a few small stains to bottom edge; Jacket shows wear & missing pieces at heel of spine w/ a little wear to top of flap folds; some light colored stains to spine area w/ some much smaller stains & some light soil overall / . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) UNDERDOGS OF WAR: A Novel Panorama
Shero, Ronald

Los Angeles, CA: Wetzel Publishing Co., 1948 318 pp., red embossed cloth w/ gold lettering, illustrated endpapers; Book shows light wear to corners & head of spine w/ a little more wear to heel of spine; a few light wear spots to top & bottom edges of boards; card pocket to front pastedown; stamps from RV park library to recto of frontispiece (along with a couple of light brown spots) & faintly to front endpaper; no other signs of ex-library status / Endpapers depict a map of Eastern Europe and ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) UNDERGROUND HOMES: An Alternative Lifestyle
Scott, Ray G

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: TAB Books, 1981 400 pp., green cloth w/ black lettering & decoration; Book shows light wear to ends of spine & corners; light bump to corners of rear board; some light rubbing to boards, esp. rear; "Friends of Library" stamp to front endpaper; foxing to edges of page block / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, diagrams and charts. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) UNDERGROUND NEW ENGLAND
Perry, Clay

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1939 247 pp., red cloth w/ black illustration to front board & black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light to moderate bumping to corners of boards w/ a bump to bottom edge of front board; a little rounding to ends of spine; a couple of very minor surface abrasions to rear board; a little darkening & slight foxing to top edge of page block; light to moderate foxing to endpapers; Dust jacket shows chipping & small creases to ends of ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) UNDERSTANDING AND COUSELING ETHNIC MINORITIES
Henderson, George; Goldman, S. N. (editors)

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited, 1979 xiv, 535 pp., blue textured boards w/ gold lettering & black & gold decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket shows a little wear to ends of spine & folds; a bit of yellowing at folds w/ some light rubbing & minor soil overall / "This review of important elements in understanding and counseling ethnic minotity group members will be useful to a variety of students and prof... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: