cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Copperfish Books, LLC

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Uhuru: A Novel of Africa Today
Ruark, Robert

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Bottom of black cloth spine is worn, mild wear to cover edges. Rubbing to part of metallic decoration on front. Dust jacket has a few small edge tears, some creasing. Original price intact on flap. New mylar jacket protector. Tape marks (from former jacket protector) on endpapers. Binding is slightly loose, but secure.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 555 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Uit Liefde Voor Het Leven
Groult, Benoite

Amsterdam: Arena. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 9789069748238 . Dutch text. A little bumping to edges, sound binding. ; 252 pp . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Una Buenos Aires De Novela II
Liliana Lukin

Sudamericana. Good. 2001. Paperback. 9500719118 . SPANISH text. Ex-library softcover with usual stickers and stamps. Unmarked text. Top corner has slight bend. Secure binding, light wear overall. ; L1070303030 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
4) Unbidden Guests
Wertenbaker, Lael (Timberlake)

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked, very light wear to covers and edges. Dust jacket is age-toned, two 1/2 tears on rear near spine, a 1 inch x 1/4 inch strip of dark brown on front. Price intact on flap.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Uncle Ed and his Dream Children: A Complete Collection of Radio Verses, Fall Edition 1929
WARNER, HENRY EDWARD

Uncle Ed and his Dream Children:  A Complete Collection of Radio Verses,  Fall Edition 1929
R.L. POLK PRINTING CO.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Dark green cloth with silver lettering on front and spine. Front hinge starting, mild rubbing to cover extremities. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. One bottom page corner is uncut and folded up (production error). Age-toned endpapers, errata slip pasted to front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Und Die Moral Von Der Geschicht
Wilhelm Busch; editor-Rolf Hochhuth; Introduction-Theodor Heuss

Bertelsmann. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. GERMAN TEXT. No marks or writing in text. Corners bumped, bottom spine chipped in two places, faint light brown stain bottom page edge. Reading copy with wonderful illustrations. ; D3070318024 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Undefeated
Paloczi-Horvath, George

Atlantic Monthly. Good. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Unmarked text. Flaps are glued to endpapers. Abrasions on endpapers from sticker/label removal. Secure binding and pages. Cover edges are rubbed, generally modest wear to book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Under Twenty: Messages to Big Boys and Girls
Jefferson, Charles E. , D. D

New York: Fleming H. Revell. Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Brown boards with black embossed lettering. Bumped corners and edges, darkening to cover and page edges. Sound binding. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) Under the Canopy: Cherished Recipes from Tallahassee, Florida
Club, Tallahassee Junior Womens

Under the Canopy:  Cherished Recipes from Tallahassee, Florida
Stock photo.
Wimmer Cookbooks. Near Fine. 1997. Plastic comb binding. 9780964424401 . Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to cover and edges. Glossy cover, no dust jacket as issued. ; 1.34 x 9.3 x 7.13 Inches; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Understanding Circuits and Op-Amps: Concepts, Experiments, and Troubleshooting
Patrick, Dale R. & Stephen W. Fardo

Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 0139435158 . Unmarked text. Name/address stamped on half title page. Very little wear to cover and edges. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. Oversized. ; Prentice Hall Understanding Electronics Technology Series Book 5; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Understanding and Social Inquiry
editor-Fred R. Dallmayr; editor-Thomas A. McCarthy

Understanding and Social Inquiry
University Of Notre Dame Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0268019126 . Cloth boards, no jacket. No marks or writing, solid binding, light wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Understanding the Patient's Perspective: an Important Voice in Performance Improvement
JCAHO

Joint Commission. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0866884300 . Unmarked, light wear, secure binding.; O1060717010 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Understanding the Universe: An Introduction to Astronomy, 2nd Edition (Great Courses Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook, 8 Vols)
Filippenko, Alex

The Teaching Company. Near Fine. 2007. Softcover. 1598032755 . Lecture transcript and course guidebook only, eight volumes. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. Appear unused. [os] . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Understanding the World Economy
Tony Cleaver

Understanding the World Economy
Stock photo.
Routledge. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 0415128161 . Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) Underwater City
GROOM, KELLE

Underwater City
Stock photo.
University Press of Florida. Good. 2004. Hardcover. 9780813027517 . Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. Unmarked text. Secure binding and pages. No dust jacket as issued. Appears barely used. ; Contemporary Poetry Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Unexpected Returns
M. P. Reardon

Authorhouse. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1403334129 . Inscription ("Best wishes to my computer buddy..." ) and signed by author. Soiling in margins of two pages, else light wear. Binding and pages secure. . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Unfinished Universe
T. S. Gregory

Sheed & Ward. Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine. No marks or writing in text. Light spots top page edge. Light bumping and wear to cover, one inch scratch bottom front. Binding and pages secure. No dust jacket.; W4080509009; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The United States Capitol: Its Architecture and Decoration
Reed, Henry Hope

The United States Capitol:  Its Architecture and Decoration
Stock photo.
W.W. Norton & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 9780393038316 . Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. Very light wear to cover and dust jacket. Appears barely used. [os]; Ex-Library; Color & B/W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) United States Diplomatic History: The Age Of Ascendancy, Vol. II, Since 1900
Clarfield, Gerard H

Prentice Hall. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 9780130292322 . This Vol. 2 only. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Crease at bottom of front cover, else light wear to cover and edges. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 772 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The United States and World War II (2 volumes)
Buchanan, A. Russell

Harper & Row. Very Good-. 1964. Softcover. Complete set of two volumes. Text is unmarked, name inside front covers. Spines are browned, else light wear to covers. Foxing to page edges. Square, secure bindings.; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: