Titles starting with U from Fortuna Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
UFO's from Behind the Iron Curtain
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1974 price clipped DW, name stamp to fep and to rear DW fold in flap, tidy, xviii 309pp, illustrations and diagrams in text, exhaustive survey of UFO activity in Soviet Union. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
UM 1800 architektur und handwerk im letzten jahrhundert ihrer traditionellen entwicklung
|
|
|
Munchen: Bruckmann, 1908 UM 1800 architektur und handwerk im letzten jahrhundert ihrer traditionellen entwicklung herausgegeben von Paul Mebes regierungsbaumiestr ad archit. f. bruckmann ag. Munchen 1908 . Band I & II. 2vols greyish buckram with black title panel to cover and greek key motif, some foxing to the spines. a little bruising to the board edges. Both vols have stamp to half title from the Architekt M. Neumann Munchen. 200 + 196pp art paper stock. black and white photographs. Vol 1 architect... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 3) |
USA for Beginners, By Rocking Chair Across America
|
|
|
London: Perpetua, 1959 pencil name to fep, book tidy, DW edge wear with splits and chipping to corners, 111pp illustrate throughout by Searle. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ronald Searle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ukiyo-E 250 Years of Japanese Art
|
|
|
London: Windward, 1978 DW spine sunned otherwise VG with age browning of paper stock, 390pp including 377 colour plates, includes biographical background of Moronobu, Harunobu, Shunsho and Utamaro, also ukiyo-e and nishiki-e print techniques. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ultimate Dare
|
|
|
Christchurch: REA Publications, 2000 (500 gram rate) DISCOUNTED COPY, tidy used copy but has spine lean, 256pp novel set in the financial and political crisis of a fictional Central African state (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ultimate Dare
|
|
|
Christchurch: REA Publications, 2000 VG+ used copy, 256pp novel set in the financial and political crisis of a fictional Central African state (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ultimate Dare
|
|
|
Christchurch: REA Publications, 2000 as new copy, 256pp novel set in the financial and political crisis of a fictional Central African state (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ultimate Evil, a Frightening Investigation Into a Deadly Satanic Cult
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1987 In 1974, a young bride named Arlis Perry was brutally murdered in the Stanford University church. It appeared to be a ritualistic killing, with few clues left behind, and the police closed the case deciding the murder had been committed by yet another California crazy. Years later, on the East Coast, a book about satanism was smuggled from the confines of a maximum security prison. The words "Arlis Perry. Hunted, Stalked, and Slain. Followed to California" were sc... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ulysses Volume Two
|
|
|
Hamburg: The Odyssey Press, 1933 third impression of this edition published in Hamburg, Paris and Bologna, cream wrappers with red titling, lightly rubbed to joints, first page is the half title which has small light brown stain and an insciption dated Vienna 1938, the stain shows faintly to the title page as well, volume two only being pp401-792. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unbroken, the Story of a Submarine
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1953 (500 gram rate) blue boards light dust soiling, lean to spine, frontis detached, unclipped DW has some large chips from edges and spine ends and split along folds, ninth impression, a tidy reading copy or better, 224pp + plates, map endpapers. reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Fred in Springtime
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins orange cloth with light fade to spine, convent library stamps to fep and half title, rear paste down has paper scar from removal of label etc, light spotting of foxing to closed fore edge, tidy copy lacks DW, undated fourth printing. Fourth. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Under Drake's Flag, a Tale of the Spanish Main
|
|
|
London: Blackie blue cloth with gilt , black and red titling to cover and spine, bevelled edge to boards, rubbed to edges and corners , lower joint split almost completely, some fraying to tail of spine, could be well restored by a good binder, book has a lean to spine, lacks fep, some offsetting to half-title from the coloured endpaper, faint erased pencil ghost to half title, half title nearly detached, tiny tear to fore edge of title, some scattered foxing, 368pp + 12 full page illustrations by Gordon B... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Western Eyes
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1911 First colonial edition, first published in The English Review from December 1910 to October 1911, three thousand copies were printed, this seems to be a Colonial issue bound up from some sheets of the first UK edition with the following points for first state: no period after "still" on pp 173, ads are dated September, 1911, green cloth with gilt decorative title panel to spine, top edge of upper board slightly faded, backstrip faded, head of spine some wear, Colonial Librar... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Undergrowth of Literature
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1972 Panther Modrn Society series. cover by Phillip Castle. Mass market paperback 220pp + plates. 1972 printing. contents incl; phantasma-orgia / mums and lovers / Wink, kink & co / Mein camp / the fladge market / TV times (transvestite) / our fettered friends (B&D) / having a rubber ball / womans only / minor tendencies. 'a survey of current fantasy literature (with sexual overtures)' first page of foreword has a pen note. two pen names to first page. 16pp b&w plates... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Understanding Ourselves
|
|
|
London: Iona Adult Education Centre, 1962 top of fep clipped off otherwise Vg with light bruising to corners, a 'new age' tinged treatment of the various emotional and psychological aspects of human life and well-being, chapters include 'the laws of life / adam and eve / marriage / childhood / adolescence / the heavens above and the earth beneath / spiritual anatomy, possibly from a New Thought background? reprint after 1948 original, small book for cheaper postage. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Understanding the Modern World; Your Local Buildings, a Handbook for the Local Survey
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1950 (500 grams) minor age wear, small black marker pen price at left bottom corner of front cover, this blends into the black mortar line on the brick wall design so not conspicuous, 48pp, stapled wrappers, illustrated in line throughout, good amount of text, historical look at British architecture, intended for young adults. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Understrike
|
|
|
London: Muller, 1965 first reprint in same year as first, price clipped Dw light edge rubbing otherwise VG, minor tape offsetting to feps, otherwise book clean and tidy, the second Boysie Oakes story. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Underwater Medicine
|
|
|
London: Staples Press, 1962 328pp good quality sized paper. author M.D., M.SC., D.T.M.& H., Surgeon Captain,, R.N. Director of Medical research, Royal Naval Medical school, Alverstoke, Hants. the hazards, physiology and medical activities involved with working underwater, with particular reference to naval activity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Underwater exploration a history
|
|
|
London: Elek, 1954 pencil name and offsetting to fep, 118pp + green toned monochrome plates(!). a history from ancient times to the present (1954), a couple of pages at the rear have small nick to fore edge otherwise VG in same DW with rubbing to the spine ends and the folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Underwater sport on a small income
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1956 first softcover edition, laminated pictorial soft covers, 128pp + plates, age toned paper, minor lamination curl at edges, coveers all aspects of scuba , aqualung and snorkel sports including hunting and photography. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
