Titles starting with U from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
UG: Boy Genius of the Stone Age
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 2001 Ug was smarter than his parents and the other people around him and because of this, he is totally misunderstood in this funny, sad, yet life-affirming tale set in pre-historic times. Raymond Briggs, author of "Father Christmas", "The Snowman" and other entertaining picture books, is A 2X WINNER OF THE UK'S KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 2) |
UGH
|
|
|
Cave boy Ugh is forced by his older bullying siblings to do all the work. In what spare time he has, Ugh manages to invent t... read more
NY: FSG, 1990 Ugh was a caveboy who did everyone's chores; sort of a prehistoric "Cinderella". One day, he sees an invention by Oy: "the wheel" and creates his own wheels, rolling off to a happier life. Another brilliant collaborations by this pair of CALDECOTT WINNERS. Very decent copy despite usual library markings and heavy-duty mylar dust jacket protector. OUT OF PRINT.. First Prtg. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Richard Egielski. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE UGLY DUCKLING
|
|
|
Celebrated children's author and illustrator, Jerry Pinkney, retells this classic story. With lush color illustrations throug... read more
NY: Morrow, 1999 Very attractive picture book of the classic fairy tale in which an ugly duckling, ostrasized by the other ducks, grows up into a graceful swan. A CALDECOTT HONOR WINNER.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jerry Pinkney. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE UGLY DUCKLING
|
|
|
Stockholm: Gyldendal, 1955 Very attractive picture book of the classic fairy tale, high-quality paper with text on the left page (verso) and full-page artwork on the right (recto). Edges a bit rubbed and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Rather scarce, OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Johannes Larsen. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 5) |
UH-OH, LEONARDO! The Adventures of Providence Traveler
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 2002 Providence is a talented inventor and has invented a time machine that allowed her to travel to 16th century Italy where she has an adventure with Leonardo da Vinci. Very cute non-pop-up book by Sabuda. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE ULTIMATE NOAH'S ARK. The Perfect Puzzle for All Ages
|
|
|
Wilks depicts over 700 paired animals on the Ark, as well as one single lonely creature.
NY: Henry Holt, 1993 The creator of "The Ultimate Alphabet" has fashioned an brilliant, enormous painting, split into many pages, on which has depicted more than 700 creatures, all are paired though not painted close together nor are they identical. Only one creature doesn't have a mate and the puzzle is to find it. Also featured in the book is thoroughly researched material on each type of animal pictured. When the book was first published, there was a contest to find that one animal with a $... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE ULTIMATE NOAH'S ARK. The Perfect Puzzle for All Ages
|
|
|
Wilks depicts over 700 paired animals on the Ark, as well as one single lonely creature.
NY: Henry Holt, 1993 The creator of "The Ultimate Alphabet" has fashioned an brilliant, enormous painting, split into many pages, on which has depicted more than 700 creatures, all are paired though not painted close together nor are they identical. Only one creature doesn't have a mate and the puzzle is to find it. Also featured in the book is thoroughly researched material on each type of animal pictured. When the book was first published, there was a contest to find that one animal with a $... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 8) |
UMBRELLA
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1958. Momo parents, who moved to New York City from Japan, receives some new red boots and an umbrella for her 3rd birthday but it's Indian Summer with no rain in sight in this story by the 3X CALDECOTT-HONORED YASHIMA. The copy is clean inside but the front cover has a moisture ring on it and is rubbed at the spine ends, the corners and a bit on the edges. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 9) |
UN AMI, C'EST QUELQU'UN QUI T'AIME (A FRIEND IS SOMEONE WHO LIKES YOU)
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1965. An enchanting picture book with unrhymed verse which depicts friendship translated into French. Beautiful b&w line drawings throughout; one of Anglund's best-loved books. Slight corner rubs & a gift inscription on the FFE; dust jacket is slight worn at the corners & edgewear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Early Printing. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
UNBUILDING
|
|
|
Boston: HMCo, 1980. David Macaulay fictionalizes how the Empire State building could be safely demolished in this b&w picture book which shows the struction of the building in reverse. Unusual, as are all this 3X-CALDECOTT-WINNING AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR'S book are. Dust jacket has light soil and edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
UNCLE BERNAC: A Memory of the Empire
|
|
|
London: Murray, 1951. An historical novel about an exiled French aristocrat who receives a letter from his uncle urging him to return to Franceand where he find himself in a bitter struggle with Napoleon. A brilliant look at the Emperor and France. Nice copy in an edge worn dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Conan Doyle Uniform Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 12) |
UNCLE ELEPHANT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1981 Lobel's charming stories about a boy elephant and his favorite uncle, for beginning readers. Gift inscription & owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 13) |
UNCLE ELEPHANT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1981 Lobel's charming stories about a boy elephant and his favorite uncle, for beginning readers by this 4X CALDECOTT AWARD MEDALIST/HONORE. The dust jacket has 2 short tears, otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 14) |
UNCLE FEDYA, HIS DOG, AND HIS CAT
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1993 When young Fedya's mother refuses to let him keep his talking cat, he runs away to the country to set up housekeeping with the cat and a talking dog. A very popular book in Russia, translated from Russian by Michael Henry Heim. Well illustrated in b&w by Shpitlnik. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Vladimir Shpitalnik. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
UNCLE FONZO'S FORD
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1968. Effie's day is almost ruined by her odd-ball uncle's cantankerous Model T Ford & the annoying neighbor boy. Lively illustrations throughout this very entertaining picture book. Orange cloth with slight rubbing on the bottom edge of the covers. Library markings present but all are clean & neat with no signs of use. THE AUTHOR WON A NEWBERY HONOR & CHRISTOPHER MEDAL for "Annie and the Old One." Illustrator WATSON HAS WON DOZENS OF AWARDS FROM 1968-2... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE MILKMAN
|
|
|
Mary Perks/American Crayon 10 short tales with black & white illustrations, oversized softcover, pages browned and fragile. OUT OF PRINT.. 1940s. Paper Wraps. Fair+/No Dj. Illus. by Mary & Wallace Stover. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE STARFISH
|
|
|
American Crayon Co., 1943 10 delightful short adventures of Uncle Wiggily the rabbit with b&w illustrations. Softcover format, pages are browned as usual. Garis wrote over 1500 stories about Uncle Wiggily. Very Good overall. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mary & Wallace Stover. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 18) |
UNCLE WIGGILY'S AUTOMOBILE
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1939 26 adventures fill this vintage collection of Uncle Wiggily stories with color frontis and cover illustration by Rache. Bright orange covers with red lettering and picture of Uncle Wiggily; corners and spine ends are rubbed, 2 pages has short tears to the upper border, one of which has the corner torn away not affecting the text. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Edition, First Thus. Cloth. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Elmer Rache. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 19) |
UNCLE WIGGILY'S HAPPY DAYS
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1976 A slightly simplified version of this story by the extraordinarily prolific Garis with well-drawn color illustrations by Watson, after the style of Lang Campbell. One corner is bumped otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. Abridged Edition, Early Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Aldren A Watson. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
UNCLE WIGGILY'S STORY BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1987 Entertaining collection of stories by Garis, who wrote over 1500 Uncle Wiggily stories over his long lifetime with b&w drawings by Campbell. The pictorial cover has a wrap-around color illustration showing, on the front board, Uncle Wiggily reading stories to a pair of children; the rear cover depicts the old rabbit's cottage. Very nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. 1997 Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Lansing (Lang) Campbell. Large 8vo. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (36)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



