Titles starting with U from Left Coast Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Left Coast Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The U.S.A.: A History in Art
|
|
|
New York: Gemini-Smith Inc.; Doubleday, 1975 Cloth, gilt, 296 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 33 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Creased spine. Light edgewear to boards, caps, tips. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.A., 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company; Riverside Press, 1946 Cloth, 3 vols., illus.; 24 cm. COMPLETE SET. The U.S.A. trilogy, comprising The 42nd Parallel (1930), Nineteen Nineteen (1932), and The Big Money (1936), reissued in 1946, in a uniform set. All 3 copies are in near fine condition, with spines slight rolled at the crowns. Clean interiors. Fine dust jackets protected in mylar book covers. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Jean-Paul Sartre considered Dos Passos' U.S.A. trilogy... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
UN Real Estates: Maria Elena Gonzalez
|
|
|
New York, NY, Memphis, TN, Houston, TX: Art in General; Art Museum of the University of Memphis; DiverseWorks, 2004 53 pp., col. illus. ; 26 cm. Essays by Jerrilynn Dodds and Nancy Princenthal. Introductions by Holly Block, Diane Barber and Leslie Luebbers. Exhibition itinerary: DiverseWorks, Nov. 1-Dec. 14, 2002; Art Museum of the University of Memphis, Mar. 8-Apr. 19, 2003; Art in General, Sep. 6-Dec. 20, 2003. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. "Maria Elena Gonzlez employs industrial mat... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The USS Essex and the Birth of the American Navy
|
|
|
Avon, MA: Adams Media, 1999 xviii, 302 pp., illus., biblio., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
USSR, Old Master Paintings: West-European Paintings from the State Hermitage, Leningrad, and A. S. Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow; Russian Paintings from the State Russian Museum, Leningrad, and State Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Gallery Directors' Council, 1979 Cloth, gilt, 160 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ubac
|
|
|
Paris: Fondation Maeght, 1978 117 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio; 21 cm. Text in French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate edgewear to boards & dust jacket, protected in a mylar book cover. A monograph on Raoul Ubac, who was affiliated with the Surrealists from 1930 to 1940, and known for his drawings and photography. This book focuses on his post-war works in painting, sculpture, and the graphic arts. Texte en français. Très bon/légèrement usé. Scarce.. First... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ubud
|
|
|
Gianyar, Bali: Bali Purnati Center for the Arts, 2004 Cloth, gilt, 158 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 27 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Cover title: Ubud is a Mood.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
Uelsmann: Process and Perception
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Presses of Florida, 1986 47 pp., [81] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 x 26 cm. SIGNED "Jerry N. Uelsmann" on the flyleaf. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Photomontages by the experimental American photographer.. SIGNED. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Uffizi Gallery
|
|
|
Milan: Martello, 1969 183 pp., illus. (part col.), plan; 17 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps delaminating. Age toning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Handbook of the Collection. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ugly American
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest, 1958 Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Great pulp cover art.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ukiyo-e
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, 1980 30 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Previous owner's blind stamp. "Floating World" prints.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ukrainian Painting
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers , 1976 180 pp., col. illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ullstein Glaserbuch: Eine Kultur- und Technikgeschichte des Glases
|
|
|
Berlin, Frankfurt, Vienna: Verlag Ullstein, 1966 Green cloth, gilt, 335 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, lightly chipped, protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ulrike Rosenbach, Valie Export
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1980 32 pp., illus.; 28 cm. Text in Dutch. Exhibition held March 28-May 11, 1980. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed, top right corner/front cover. 2 important European feminist artists.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ultimate Classic Car Book
|
|
|
London, New York, Sydney: Dorling Kindersley, 1995 Pictorial boards, 416 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), index; 29 cm. Cover title: Classic Cars of the World. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First American Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ultimate Good Luck
|
|
|
Vietnam veteran Tarry Quinn travels to Mexico to help his girlfriend's brother Sonny get out of the Oaxaca jail where he has ... read more
New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, 1987 201 pp., port.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Top edge lightly soiled. "In this novel of menace and eroticism, Richard Ford updates the tradition of Conrad for the age of cocaine smuggling. The setting is Oaxaca, Mexico, where Harry Quinn has come to free his girlfriend's brother, Sonny, from Jail and, ideally, to get him away form the suavely sadistic drug dealer who suspects Sonny of having cheated him. / The author of five novels and two collecti... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ultimate Journey: Retracing the Path of an Ancient Buddhist Monk Who Crossed Asia in Search of Enlightenment
|
|
|
In the seventh Century C.E., a Buddhist monk named Hsuan Tsang traveled from China, through Kazakhstan and Pakistan, to India... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2001 352 pp., illus., maps, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Richard Bernstein's story of his long journey through Asia is at once a memoir of adventurous travel and a record of cultural discovery and spiritual quest. In the year 629, a greatly revered Chinese Buddhist monk, Hsuan Tsang, set out across Asia in search of the Buddhist Truth, to settle what he called the 'perpl... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ultimate Sacrifice: John and Robert Kennedy, the Plan for a Coup in Cuba, and the Murder of JFK
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2005 904 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Good+. Highlighting/Introduction, otherwise as new, in fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Ultimate Sacrifice reveals, for the first time, John and Robert Kennedy's plan for a coup in Cuba on December 1, 1963 -- a plan that involved a U.S. military invasion. Unique, distinctly different, and far more advanced than any previously disclosed operation, this plan is corrobo... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
The novel takes place in the course of one day (June 16, 1904) in the life of the city of Dublin, and follows the course of s... read more
New York: Modern Library, 1992 Cloth, gilt, xx, 783 pp.; 21 cm. With a foreword by Morris L. Ernst, and the 1933 decision of the U.S. District Court rendered by Judge John M. Woolsey lifting the ban on the entry of Ulysses into the United States. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Considered the greatest 20th century novel written in English, in this edition Walter Gabler uncovers previously unseen text. It is a disillusioned study of estrangement, paralysis and the disint... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
The novel takes place in the course of one day (June 16, 1904) in the life of the city of Dublin, and follows the course of s... read more
New York: Modern Library, 1992 Cloth, gilt, xx, 783 pp.; 21 cm. With a foreword by Morris L. Ernst, and the 1933 decision of the U.S. District Court rendered by Judge John M. Woolsey lifting the ban on the entry of Ulysses into the United States. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Considered the greatest 20th century novel written in English, in this edition Walter Gabler uncovers previously unseen text. It is a disillusioned study of estrangement, paralysis an... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)Fine or New (74)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (198)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






