Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) U. S. Camera Magazine Marilyn Monroe on Cover in Chair Article Seven Year Itch Starring MM, July 1955, 7/55

1955. Magazine, address label removal, VG, . First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) ULM ( Text in Dutch or German ? ) Ein Bildband, der mit viel Liebe und Einfuhlungsvermogen die historischen und modernen Bauten, Denkmaler und Brunnen, Tore und Turme, die neuen Wohngebiete und Industriesiedlungen bildlich darstellt und mit dem Alltag de
Uno Seine Umgebung, Das Werk wurde gestaltet von Aloys Leufke Text zum Buch schrieb Walter Rau, Profusely illustrated in B/W & Colour photographs

Umseitige Heimatkarte mit freundiicher Genehmigung des Munchen Rudolf Ernst Leufke. HBDJ, Burgundy Cloth lettered Gold Gilt, Cover minor Rub & Wear,Minor Rub DJ & Tiny chips, VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) ULYSSEYS BY JAMES JOYCE ~ Authentically SIGNED BY AUTHOR , on Inserted Piece of Paper on Title Page, There is Joyce's Signature on a Small Piece of Paper That Was Cut and Pasted Onto the Title Page. Book is Complete & Unexpurgated, 1961, New Edition
ULYSSEYS BY JAmEs JOYCE ~ Authentically SIGNED BY AUTHOR , on Inserted Piece of Paper on Title Page, GuARANTEED AUTHENTIC, Blank EndpapErs FOXED, Foreword By Morris L. Ernst Dec. 1933, & the Decision of United States District Court Rendered By Judge J

Modern Library Giant, NY, 1961. . HBDJ, 1961, New Edition Corrected & Reset, The book is in Very Good+ Condition and comes from a smoke-free home. Some staining , small circle on two pages, Measures 5-1/2" x 8-1/2", Red Decorated Cloth Titled on Spine, Interior Nice tight Clean LIGHT FOXing, Wear, DJ Near Fine Condition Light Wear & Tiny Chips Extremities Light FoX, 783 pgs, Publisher Blue Dye at Top Edges pages. & the Decision of United States District Court rendered by Judge John ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,950.00 ($2950.00)
4) UNEXPLORED WITH THE FOREST RANGERS OF THE NORTHWEST in RARE Color DustJacket of Yellow Plane with 2 Guys in Brown Leather, Goggles in Open Cockpit Flying in Air with Woman on Ground in Red & White Waving, with Key to Geologic Time in Back Book, Story
ALLEN CHAFFEE, Blank Endpapers FOX, Former Owner Inscription of 1938. B/W Frontispiece of Man on Horse Spitfire Began to Double in His Best, Great Internals in B/W,

McLOUGHLIN Bros Inc, Springfield , Mass. . HBDJ, , Vintage Edition, NO Date on book but is from the 1930's. VG/VG-, AS-IS. TIGHT AND CLEAN COPY very NICE BOOK AND VERY NICE DUST JACKET. SHARP CLEAN COPY. Binding is CLOTH, Back DJ light Rub, Wear Tiny Chips Extremities lists Thru Skipper of Cynthia. 266 Pgs,NO ADS Back ,Story deals with Dept. U.S. Government Agency. Scene is Laid in Wild Region near Mt. Whitney Marked Unexplored on Survey MAPS. . Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
5) UNKNOWN BUT KNOWN My Adventure Into the MeditatIVE Dimension, Traces History Psychic Phenonmena, Breaking of Houdini Code, Good & Evil, Sun Myung Moon Sittings, ETC with Brochure on Ford & Brochure on Spiritual Frontiers Fellowship, Inc
Arthur Ford, Americas Most Famous Living Medium, SIGNED & Inscribed By Author, GREY Endpapers

NY Harper & Row, 1968. HBDJ, 1968, Stated 1st Edition, Dust cover in very good condition with minor shelf wear tiny Chips Extremities, Black with Beige Brown Cloth Lettered in Black on Spine, Interior Nice Tight Clean light FOX, Wear, BOOK VG+, 152 PGs, Notes , Index. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
6) THE UNKNOWN GODDESS By Cross, Ruth A NOVEL
By Cross, Ruth , Blank Endpapers FoXed & Small Light FORMER OWNER STAMP

Harper & Brothers Publ. NY London, 1926. HB NODJ, 1926, Stated 1st Edition, VG+/VG-, AS-IS, NODJ, Soiled Orange Cloth Light Rub, Wear & Tiny Chips Extremities, Interior light Rub, FoX stains, Wear O/W Relatively Clean, 370 Pgs + ADS, Back blank Flyleaf part torn out, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $51.00
7) USO Los Angeles Area Proudly Presents Its Distinguished American Award for 1977 to Gerald R. Ford, 38TH President of the United States of America (Signed by Pres. Ford Program ) November 30, 1977, 11/30/77
( Signed By President Ford Program )

1977. Slick Black Cover with Yellow Tied String, Photos of President thru his life, includes Dinner Menu, also signed by second person, Event held Beverly Hilton Hotel, minor soil back Cover, VG+. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
8) Ugly American, The (Stories of a certain group of Americans in Southeast Assia
Lederer, William J. & Eugenie Burdick

W. W. Norton, NY. HBDJ, minor rub & scuff DJ, 1958 ,former owner bkplate, VG/VG-, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Ugly Duckling, The the Childrens Red Books Series from Andersen's Fairy Tales INCLUDES Rip Van Winkle
Andersen, Hans Christian, Pictured By John R. Neill Beautifully Coloured, Color Frontispiece +16 Color Illustrations + Some b/w Illustrations

Reilly & Lee, Chicago, 1908. HB No DustJacket, Pictorial Cover light rub, wear & slight Soil, pict endpapers, Former Owners Name, 1908, 1st edition, VG+/VG, NODJ, Interior minor rub & wear light FOXING, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) The Ugly Duckling: a Hans Christian ANDersen Fairy Tale , A BONNIE Book, Retold By Mary Patric, Illustrated By Carol Yeakey, Juvenile Picture Book
From Story By Hans Christian Andersen, RETOLD By Mary Patric, Pictured By Carol Yeakey Beautifully Coloured B/W Illustrated, Color Frontispiece +16 Color Illustrations + Some b/w Illustrations, Pictorial Blue & White Endpapers,

Samuel Lowe Co., Wisc NYC, 1953. HB NO DustJacket ISSUED, 1953, 1st Edition THUS, NF/VG+, NOJACKET, COLOR Pictorial Cover of Beautiful White Swan & Green Frog jumping into Lake by Lily Pads light rub, & slight Soil, 1908, 1st edition, VG+/VG, NODJ, Interior minor rub & wear light FOXING, UNPAGINATED, Interior Nice tight Clean Light FOX, Wear, Spine ends Cover Rubbed, . First Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
11) Ulises 1st Spanish Language Edition ( Ulysses ) Complete & Unabridged
James Joyce , blank endpapers former owner sticker, Traducido por J. Salas Subirat with notes

Santiago Rueda Editor Buenos Aires, 1945. HBNODJ, July 14, 1945, stated 1st Spanish limited edition of 2,200 copies , Blue cloth cover with minor rub, wear & Scuff, Cover minor rub, wear & small chips & Tears Extremities, Interior Nice, tight Clean Light Fox, F-/NF-, NODJ, 768 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,050.00 ($1050.00)
12) Ulysses Complete & Unabridged ( with the Preliminary Legal Matter and the Letter from Joyce to Bennett Cerf Before the Text. Twentieth Centurys Most Important Serious Literary Work )
James Joyce , Blank Endpapers , Foreword By Morris L. Ernst, DESIGN By Ernst Reichl

Random House: Random House , NY, 1946. HBNODJ, 1946, Beige cloth cover with 2 long Black Js as Decoration on Front Cover, Cover minor rub, wear , Interior Nice, tight Clean Light Fox, F-/NF, NODJ, 768 pages, Outer lower Corner Edge pages SOILING, Outer Top edge pages have Required Publishers Blue Dye,. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Ulysses Complete & Unexpurgated First American Printing
James Joyce

Collectors Publication Calif. Paperback, Decorated Wraps of Green & White with $5 price on Cover, First American Printing stated on Front Cover, no Date, 1st edition ?, F/VG+, AS-IS, SOFTCOVER, Few small Tears Cover Extremities,933 pgs + ads in Back, Minor Rub Cover, Interior Nice, Tight Clean, few small dog eared pgs,. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
14) Uncanny House, The
Mary L. Pendered

World Syndicate. HBno DJ, Red Cloth slightly rub with few spots on back Cvr, former owner name & notes on endpapers in pencil, 1st US edition, 1926, VG-, AS-IS. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) Uncle Fred in the Springtime in Color DustJacket Design By Peggy Bacon of Prize Pig on Front in Living Room, Written By the Master Humorist P.G. Wodehouse,
P. G. Wodehouse, Master Humorist , Inner Hinges Starting Rubbed Lightly Cracked Small Tear, Blank Endpapers FOX Stains, Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped But Original Price $2 Intact, DJ Design Peggy Bacon

Doubleday Doran & Co NY, 1939. HBDJ, 1939. First Edition as stated on the copyright page. 1st Printing, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, VG-/VG-, AS-IS, DJ light rub, wear Scuff tiny chips Extremities, Spine DJ small chip Top But NOT Affecting Authors Name, Back DJ light Fox edges, Bright Green cloth Titled & Decorated RedMaroon on spine cvr, Slight Lean to Book, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wea, The U.S. Edition was issued before the British Edition for this title. . First Edition.... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.00
16) Uncle Remus Returns ( Booklovers Edition )
Joel Chandler Harris, Illustrated A. B. Frost, J. M. Conde , Frontispiece by Frost, pictorial endpapers former owner Name & hair of boy drawn in pencil

McKinlay Stone & Mackenzie NY, 1918. HBNO DJ, Published September 1918, later edition, NF/NF-, AS-IS, NODJ, Burgundy embossed pictorial inset Uncle Remus cloth Cover light rub, wear & some light small spotting stains Cvr near edges, Interior Light wear & FoXing , 175 pages, bottom spine Darkened, few pgs tear chips external Margin edges. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
17) Uncle Silas: A Tale of Bartram-Haugh in DustJacket , Cresset Library Series, Romance of Terror. A Shorter Version of This Appeared Earlier in a Magazine Under Title Secret History of Irish Countess
J. S. ( Sheridan ) Le Fanu, 1814 - 1873 with Introduction By Elizabeth Bowen , FORMER OWNER STAMP Back Blank Endpaper, Inner Flap DJ Original Price of 8/6 Net. Intact, General Editor John Hayward

London Cresset Press , 1947. HBDJ, Stated Published in GB in 1947, 1st Edition, 1st printing, Dates Match on Title & Copyright pg, NF+/VG, AS-IS, DJ Light Rub, Wear Scuff Tiny Chips Tears creases Extremities, Dark Blue Illustrated Cloth with Bright Gold Gilt, 5 1/4 X 8 in. DJ protectedin Clear Mylar cover. Cvr light Rub, Wear, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear & some Tiny Dogeard pgs, 380 pgs, A tight first edition in dark blue cloth covered edition with bright gilt titles on the front a... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
18) Uncle Wiggily & Mother Goose Complete in 2 Parts, 52 Stories One for Each Week of the Year, Two,
By Howard R. Garis, Former Owner STAMP Back Blank Flyleaf, Illustrated Edward Bloomfield in Color, Coloured Frontispiece of Witch in Red Cape & Hat & Broom Riding a Goose in Air on Bunny with Red Balloon in Basket Has Tape Reinforcement on Back

M. A Donohue CHICAGO Publ,, 1922. HBNO D/J, Illustrated black Cover with Color Paste-On Label of King seated in Robes on Throne Talking to Rabbit with red & white Striped Cane Holding Black Hat, 1922, 1st Edition THUS, GOOD+/VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, minor rub WEAR Cover with light small Spine Splitting on Outer Hinge about 3 inches approx, Tape repair on blank endpapers, small water stains on Margin edges of some pages, Faded Gold Gilt Titles Front Cover, Interior nice tight Clean light wear FOX, 17... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
19) Uncle Wiggily and Charlie and Arabella Chick. SERIES # 10 , Famous Bed Time Stories
By Howard R. Garis, Illustrated 8 Color Illustrations By Louis Wisa, Blank Endpapers Former Owner Name, Date, Color Frontispiece

A. L. Burt NY, 1914. HardBack NODUSTJACKET, 1914. Early Edition, VG/GOOD, NOJACKET, AS-IS, Handsomely Bound in Cloth, size 6 1/2 X 8 1/4 in, Some light Interior margin Water Stains & light FoX Wear, Color Cover with Uncle Wiggily walking with Yellow Crutch & Suitcase light Wear Water Stains Edges & some Residue Marks , 201 pgs + ADS. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) Uncle Wiggily and Dottie and Willie Flufftail ( Uncle Wiggily Series ) Bed Time Stories, Divided Into a Series of Stories
Garis, Howard R., Illustrated in Color By Louis Wisa, Former Owner Inscription Date, Color Frontispiece with Water Stain on Blank Margin of Wolf Inside Window at Lamb with Apron & Rabbit with Broom

New York: A.L. Burt Company,, 1920. HB NODJ, 1920, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing, Cover illustrated color cloth with Rabbit on Front with Crutch & suitcase, cover some Aging, wear , Scuff rub especially Along Spine, GOOD+/VG-, NODJ, Interior 1st Few page water Stain Corner margin Edge, Light rub, Fox, Wear, 198 pgs, Light Brown corner Stain Cover front & Back edge. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: