Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Ugly American
Lederer, William J. & Burdick, Eugene

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1958. Red paper boards, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 285pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring sketch of Caucasian man, with background scene in Asia, title in white. Ends of spine slightly damaged by moisture, small stain on bottom edge near spine, two corners lightly bumped, poi on ffe, in a dust jacket with large chip at head of spine, small chips at tail, wrinkles along head and tail of covers, extensive foxing to inside. Stories of Americans most... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Uncle Lisha's Shop
Robinson, Rowland E

New York: Forest and Stream Publishing Company, 1887. Red pictorial boards, gold-stamping to top board and spine, light brown floral pattern on endpapers, 187pp., + 1 page ad. Very bright and clean copy. Minor rubbing to ends of spine, bottom edge of boards, several small spots on bottom board, poi in pencil on ffe. Author wrote a series of novels and sketches about 19th century life in the small town of Danvis, Vermont. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Lit... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
3) The Underground Man
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Light orange paper boards with author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, top edge gray, 273pp., in an orange dust jacket with title in blue over a blue block with figure inside. Lower corner of top board bumped, pinhole at head and fore edge of top board, speck on rear free endpaper, in a dust jacket with 1/2 inch hole a third of way down from head of spine at joint, nicks to ends of spine, tear at tail of faintly scratched rear ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) The Understudy
Kazan, Elia

New York: Stein and Day, 1975. Red paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold at tail of top board, cream -colored cloth spine with gold -stamping, 347pp., in a burgundy dust jacket with title in gold letters and author's name in red. Crisp and clean except for light soiling to cloth spine, previous own stuck small Christmas pictures on ffe with inscription, in a dust jacket with two tears at tail of rear cover, nicks to head of spine, scuff marks around edges of covers. Kazan, better known as ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Uninvited Guest
Coxe, George Harmon

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. Yellow boards, black-stamping on spine, top edge green, 217pp. VG, boards have minor soiling, endpapers foxed, pon on ffe. Over a period of five decades, author wrote mysteries set in Massachusetts. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) The Unmade Bed
Sagan, Francoise

New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. Bright blue paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, bright blue endpapers, 313pp., in a dust jacket with photo of an unmade bed. Text skewd, light foxing to edges, in a dust jacket with two small tears at head of spine, nick at head of rear cover. By the author of Scars on the Soul , The Lost Profile, Bonjour Tristesse, etc. . ISBN: 0 440 09212 4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. French Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Unvanquished
Fast, Howard

New York: The Book League of America, 1942. Pale green cloth, blue-stamping to spine, top edge red, purple mapped endpapers, 316pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of General George Washington on horseback amidst troops. Lower corner of top board slightly bumped, smudge on bottom edge, in a bright dust jacket with tear at head of rear cover near spine, nicks at corners, spine a bit soiled. Historical novel of Washington's military defeats early in the American Revolution in New York and New Jersey. .... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Up, Into the Singing Mountain
Llewellyn, Richard

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Bluish-green boards, white-stamping to spine, mapped endpapers, 378pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Corners lightly scuffed, faint water spot at head and fore edge of top board, two owner's labels on ffe, in a dust jacket with small tear at ends of darkened spine, small v-shaped chip at head of front cover, rubbing and soiling to fold-overs and white rear cover Sequel to How Green Was My Valley, this is the story of Welsh miners living in Patagonia, Argent... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: