Titles starting with U from Bienville Books
Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bienville Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
UFOs Explained
|
|
|
Random House, 1975 Hardcover, first edition, very good in very good dustjacket. Mild edgewear to d.j., top spine has slight water stain, extends along page edges, also spotting to top page edges. Sticker mark on FEP, otherwise interior is clean, tight and unmarked. IS. BN 0394492153.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Um Des Glaubens Willen. Eine Salzburger Emigranten-Erzahlung
|
|
|
Very good hardcoverr, no dustjacket, light edgewear to illustrated boards, spots and darkening on spine, pages browned but clean, tight and unmarked. Text in German.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Unbearable Bassington
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1978 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase. Only flaws are slighly weak hinges and owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster. NOTE: This is one of many Folio Society books w. e have in similar condition, please check our other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
|
|
|
Beginning during the idyllic Prague Spring, before Soviet tanks rolled into Czechoslovakia, Kundera's novel of ideas tackles ... read more
Very good in very good dustjacket. One tiny tear to front d.j., spine a bit slanted, bookstore sticker over price, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Under Milk Wood, A Play for Voices
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1972 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, light edgewear and spotting to spine, owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Under the Greenwood Tree - The Well-Beloved
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, spotting to top page edges, owner's name/date inked inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Understanding Crohn Disease and Ulcerative Colitis
|
|
|
University Press of Mississippi, 2000 Softcover, new, still in plastic wrap. ISBN:Ê1578062039 . ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Unexplained
|
|
|
Signet, 1968 Good mass market paperback, interior browned, spotting inside covers, some underlining throughout, cover creased and slightly grimed.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Unicorn with Silver Shoes
|
|
|
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, blue cloth illustrated boards have lots of spotting at edges, bleached spots on back cover, spine darkened and spotted, ex-library with pocket inside back cover, but all pages clean, tight and unmarked, a bit yellowed. Scarce... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Unification of Italy
|
|
|
Wayland Publications, East Sussex, 1974 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, minimal wear to glossy pictorial cover, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. ISBN 853403848. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Union Corporate Campaigns - Major Industrial Relations Unit Studies No. 66
|
|
|
Near fine hardcover in good dustjacket. D.j. has small bit missing top spine, light soiling, interior very clean, tight and unmarked, seems unread.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Unique Handmade Books
|
|
|
Near fine hardcover in near fine brodart-encased dust jacket. Some light wear to back of d.j.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
United States
|
|
|
Signed by author. Limited edition; this is 92 of 100 copies. Very Good condition; the upper right corner is raised slightly, otherwise a clean, very good quality copy. A long, rectangular book, measuring 9.5'' by 4.5''. Bruxelles, June 22, 2002. 50 pp.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Universe 2
|
|
|
Dennis Dobson, London, 1976 Very good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgewear, one small tear and sunning to d.j., foxing to pages esp. at ends of book, page edges spotted. Interior clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The University of Chattanooga - Sixty Years
|
|
|
University of Chattanooga, TN, 1947 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, SIGNED and inscribed by then-current college president David Lockmiller on FEP. Light edgewear, bumped corners to blue cloth boards, some spots and light tanning to page edges, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The University of Miami: A Golden Anniversary History, 1926-1976
|
|
|
University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1976 Hardcover, no dustjacket, near fine. Green textured leatherette boards w/ gilt emblem on front & rear covers, gilt lettering on spine, encased in plastic. B&w photographs. 418 pages, index.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Unlucky Family
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1980 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to beige cloth decorated boards, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of our many Folio Society books in similar condition, please search our oth. er listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Untidy Pilgrim
|
|
|
Univ. of Alabama Press., Tuscaloosa, AL, 1987 Near fine trade paperback, slight curl to cover, SIGNED and inscribed by author on FEP. ISBN 0817303707. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Untidy Pilgrim
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, SIGNED and inscribed by author on first fly under title. Dust jacket has lower inner corner clipped, edge wear and chipping, encased in Brodart. Two whited-out areas, one on first fly, other on copyright page, a few underlinings on rear d.j. flap. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Untidy Pilgrim
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author using his pseudonym 'Dr. S. Willoughby.' Slight yellowing of paper, d.j. has light edgewear but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

