Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (62)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
U.F.O.: evaluating the evidence
Grange Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, with bright unclipped dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 160 pages, many illustrations, mainly in b/w, some colour, indexed. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.94)
|
| 2) |
U. S. Martial
Newcastle: Bloodaxe. Fine 1981. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. As new, no inscriptions or damage. 18 poems, loosely based on ancient Roman poems by Marcus Valerius Martialis. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.91)
|
| 3) |
U.S. infantry combet vehicles today
Arms & Armour Press. Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 72 pages, well illustrated, 143 photos in b/w & colour. Part of the 'Tanks Illustrated' series, this is number 13. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.95)
|
| 4) |
U.S. mechanized firepower today
Arms & Armour Press. Fine 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 64 pages, well illustrated, 134 photos. Part of the 'Tanks Illustrated' series, this is number 26. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.95)
|
| 5) |
U-Boat 977
William Kimber. Poor with no dust jacket 1952. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. What a childrens book cataloguer would call a 'well-loved' copy (i.e. Its knackered). Has got all the words and photos though, so is a perfectly usable copy if you just want one to read . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.97)
|
| 6) |
UFO exist!
USA: Ballantine Books. Very Good 1977. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, name on title page, no other marks, appears little used. xvi + 480 pages, 41 photos on plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.97)
|
| 7) |
UFO sightings
Orion. Fine 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, signed on the half-title page by the author, no other marks or inscriptions. vi + 298 pages, bibliography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.97)
|
| 8) |
Ulster under Home Rule: a study of the political and economic problems of Northern Ireland
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. xxiv + 230 pages, appendices, index. A couple of contemporary newspaper clippings are laid in. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.95)
|
| 9) |
The Ultimate Noahs Ark Book
Michael Joseph. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is unmarked in a dustjacket which is complete and bright, but has a closed, internally repaired tear at the top of the spine where it joins the rear panel. Landscape format (12" x 8") . . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.97)
|
| 10) |
Ultrasonic imaging: seeing by sound
Focal Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 224 pages, 61 plates, 98 figures, bibliography, glossary, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($59.82)
|
| 11) |
The Ulysses voyage: sea search for the Odyssey
Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is signed by Tim Severin on the half-title page, but has no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. 254 pages, 50 colour photos, 8 maps, several drawings, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($69.79)
|
| 12) |
Uncle Jack: the true identity of Jack the Ripper
Orion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. book appears virtually as new, but a child has drawn 3 lines on one of the preliminary pages. Dustjacket is bright and unclipped. xii + 228 pages, 22 photos on plates, genealogical table, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($16.95)
|
| 13) |
Uncle Mort's North Country
Pavilion Books Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little marked at the rear panel. 128 pages, illustrated by John Ireland . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.91)
|
| 14) |
Uncle stories (Uncle and Uncle cleans up)
Red Fox. Very Good 2000. New edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 430 pages, illustrations in the text by Quentin Blake . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.91)
|
| 15) |
Uncommon Entrance
Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. No inscriptions, clean and appears little used. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.96)
|
| 16) |
Unconsummated Union: Britain, Rhodesia and South Africa 1900: ; 45
Manchester: Manchester University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket which is faded at the spine. Xii + 290 pages, illustrated by 6 maps, notes, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£17.50
($34.90)
|
| 17) |
Unconventional imaging processes
Focal Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 150 pages, 86 figures, 5 tables, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($39.88)
|
| 18) |
Under London: a chronicle of London's underground life-lines and relics
Very Good First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, browning to endpapers and page edges, no inscriptions. 204 pages, 22 illustrations on plates, 2 diagrams in the text, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£45.00
($89.73)
|
| 19) |
Under the Ancestor's shadow: Chinese culture and personality
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xiv + 318 pages + publishers catalogue, 26 illustrations, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.95)
|
| 20) |
Under the hammer
Macdonald. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the rear endpaper, but text is clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 268 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.96)
|





















