Titles starting with U from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
U.S. Grant In The City And Other True Stories Of Jugglers and Pluggers Swatters And Whores
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press (1971). 8vo.,150 pp., very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
UGH
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux (1990). Stated First Edition; small 4to., cloth backed boards; illustrated by Richard Egielski; a story about a young cave boy who invented a bicycle by the author/illustrator team of the Caldecott Award-winning Hey, Al; very good in edgeworn dust jacket with one small closed tear ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Uganda's White Man of Work: Story of Alexander M. Mackay
|
|
|
NY: Eaton & Mains and Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham (1907). 12mo., 289pp., pictorial boards, b&w illustrations, one of the Forward Mission Study Courses, faded spine otherwise very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
Springfield: McLoughlin Brothers, Inc., no date. 12mo.; one of THe Little Color Classics; pictorial boards; illustrated by Ruth Wood; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ukrainian Easter Eggs
|
|
|
NY: Surma Book & Music Co, 1957. 8vo.; stiff pictorial wraps, 32 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations; reprinted from Ukrainian Arts; very good in lightly rubbed wraps. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ulanova and the Development of the Soviet Ballet
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1952. translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry and Joan Lawson; small 8vo., cloth covered boards, hardcover; 147 pages; foreword by Cyril Beaumont; black and white photographic illustrations; lightly edgeworn covers and sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Um Dia Em Cheio!
|
|
|
Lisboa/ Sao Paulo: Verbo (1981). 4to; color pictorial boards with color pictorial endpapers; hardcover; color and black and white illustrations; Portugese text; chipped spine ends and some edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Unanswered Question Six Talks At Harvard
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1976. 1st edition; oblong 8vo.; pictorial covered boards in slipcase with 3 phonographic records, 425 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; music notes; talks written and delivered when Leonard Bernstein was Charles Eliot Norton Professor Of Poetry at Harvard University; very good clean tight book with very good records in a lightly soiled and rubbed slipcase with a 2 inch closed tear on bottom corner. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Unanticipated City, Loft Conversions in Lower Manhattan
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1987. 1st edition; 8vo, 160 pages, cloth, b&w photographic illustrations; review slip laid in; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Don's Book on Etiquette and Things
|
|
|
New York: Uncle Don's Book Club, 1930. small 4to, orange cloth covered pictorial boards, hardcover; 125 pages; very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Mal's Always New Tales
|
|
|
Sandusky & NY: THe American Crayon Co. (1946). 4to. Illustrated by Egon Hood. Tales include Downy Duck, The Young Switch Tender, Three Smart Little Pigs, The Turkey's Mistake, Will - O' The Wisp, and Others, "As told by Malcolm Claire (Uncle Mal) on his popular radio program." very good in very poor chipped dust jacket with several closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Peasly And The Pea Pod Kids
|
|
|
Kirkland, WA: Monson Trading (1986). 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Melanie Milkie; paper engineering by Linda Costello; very good with all moveable parts in working order and no apparent flaws. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Reuben And His Budget Of Stories
|
|
|
NY: Clark, Austin & Smith, 1860.. 32mo.; red embossed cloth covered boards, 96 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations; internal foxing throughout in spotted and soiled boards with bumped corners else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Sam
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill (1963).. 8vo. 158pp. The story of Samuel Wilson who was "Uncle Sam." very good in rubbed pictorial dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uncle Wiggily Starts Off
|
|
|
Sandusky, Ohio and New York; The American Crayon Co.; 1943. Small 4 to; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; includes ten stories; soiled edgeworn wraps with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Uncle Wiggily and Granddaddy Longlegs
|
|
|
Sandusky, Ohio and New York; The American Crayon Co.; 1943. Small 4 to; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; includes ten stories; soiled edgeworn wraps with sunned pages; else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncle Wiggily and The Paper Boat
|
|
|
American Crayon Co. (1943). 10 stories. small 4to.; illustrationsby Mary & Wallace Stover; edgeworn else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Black Cricket
|
|
|
Sandusky, Ohio and New York; The American Crayon Co.; 1943. Small 4 to; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; includes ten stories; soiled edgeworn chipped wraps with sunned pages; else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Paper Boat
|
|
|
Sandusky, Ohio and New York; The American Crayon Co.; 1943. Small 4 to; stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; includes ten stories; soiled edgeworn chipped wraps; first page has minor tears; sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Under Cover: An Illustrated History of American Mass Market Paperbacks
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books 1982. square 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black & white and color illustrations; light edgewear else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (30)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
