Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques x


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) U Kratinu
Skaloud, Napsal Frant J

Chicago: Geringera. A novel about Chicago in Czechoslovak language,156pp, paper cover worn. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) U. S. Camera 1956
Maloney, Tom

NY: U. S. Camera Publishing, 1955. maroon cloth cover, dj bright with $6.95 on flap, 320pp, no names marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Steichen, Weston. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) U. S. Coast Guard (The Watts Seapower Library)
Capron, Walter C., Captain, U.S. Coast Guard (Ret.); Preface by ROLAND, E. J., Admiral, Commandant, U.S.C.G

New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1965. Green cloth boards in great shape with light bumps to the corners, spine shows some light wear at top and bottom and is a little faded, front and rear free end papers are browned otherwise the interior is clean, binding is straight, tight and solid. 218 pages including the index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) U. S. State Department, Papers Related to Foreign Affairs in 1864
Seward, William H., Others

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1865. brown embossed texture cloth cover with faded gilt spine letters, edge wear, this Part II volume includes letters with foreign powers regarding Civil War incidents on the high seas, ships bombarding the Bahamas, injured parties, slave traders, prisoners held in Canada, Liverpool, etc., piratical insurgents; the list of documents from May, 1864, to Dec. 2, 1864, the last dealing with "the Outrage at St. Albans." 814pp, no names, marks or labels, clean t... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
5) The Ubiquitous Berkshire
Model Railroader

Milwaukee: Kalmbach Pub., 1969. March 1969 edition of Model Railroader Magazine, Vol. 36, No. 3, paper cover bright and clean, photographs and drawings, history of the Berkshire engine.. First Edition. Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Ullstein Lexikon Der Medizin
Ullstein

Frankfurt: Verlag Ullstein, 1970. Articles by Dr. Odilo Alzheimer and others, color plates 400 block prints, blue-green cloth cover near fine, dj bright with edge wear, 751pp, no names marks or labels. Near fine first edition and medical reference in German.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Un Bon Petit Diable
Segur, Comtesse De

Paris: Hachette, 1912. rose cloth cover with ornate gold decor, edge wear, 3-way gilt edges, 390pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Castelli. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Unanoited
Chinn, Lawrence

NY: Crown, 1958. green boards and blue cloth cover with white letters, map endpapers, 314pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Uncertain Trumpet
Hutchinson, A.S.M

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1929. red cloth cover with black and green decor, 420pp, no names or marks. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories: eight Magazines
Maxwell, Arthur S

Washington: Review & Herald, 1930. Eight small perfect-spined magazines for the one price, these were printed with the color picture paper covers in 1930-35, (there were later publications in hardback), each is illustrated with charming drawings and photographs, some spine damage or taping, pages clean and unmarked. First Edition, Stated. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Uncle Ben's Cloverfield
Miller, W.H. B

Mountain View, Calif.: Pacific Press, 1916. green picture cloth cover worn, hinge loose, 295 pp in good shape. Illusrated with charming block prints.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Uncle Sam's Story Book
Harper, Wilhelmina

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1944. blue cloth cover with silver Indian front and silver spine letters, edge wear, pencil sketch endpapers, charming water colors, block prints, owner name, 144pp, clean tight book. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grace Paull. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) Uncle Scrooge, No. 73, February 1968
Disney, Walt

NY: Western, 1968. First Edition, Feb. 1968; 12-cent Gold Key , cover bright, book clean, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney. Comic Book. Comic Book. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Uncle Tom's Cabin: Life Among the Lowly, Volumes 1&2
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Boston: John P. Jewell & Co., 1852. first printings of both volume one and volume two, the 1852 on the title page of both volumes and the 1851 date on the copyright pages of both volumes printing by the Hobart and Robbins Type Foundery, Boston; the two first issue volumes are together in a single book (joined here circa 1890) with three-quarter brown morocco and olive cloth cover, gilt spine title letters with Vol. 1-2 bright, raised bands, wear at edges and corners, the entire cover is solid and in on... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3,200.00 ($3200.00)
15) Uncle Wiggily and the Snow Plow
Garis, Howard

NY: Platt & Munk, 1939. colorful paper cover bright, edge wear, color and b&w pages, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George Carlson. Wide 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Uncle Wiggily's Fortune
Garis, Howard

NY: Platt & Munk, 1942. red cloth cover with grey stamped figure front, dj bright, edge wear and water stain, 186pp, no names or marks. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Elmer Rache. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Uncle Wriggily and the Barber
Garis, Howard

NY: Platt & Munk, 1939. color picture paper cover bright, slight edge wear, No. 3400H, color and b&w pages, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Paper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George Carlson. Wide 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Uncle Wriggily and the Sleds
Garis, Howard

Chicago: Platt & Munk, 1937. No. 3600F with date on front, full-page color prints and black & White prints, paper cover bright, unpaginated, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George Carlson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Under a Lilac-Bleeding Star
Blanch, Lesley

NY: Atheneum, 1964. Photographs; blue cloth cover; 208pp; no names marks or labels; like new book. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Under the Deodars, The Phantom Rickshaw, and Wee Willie Winkie
Kipling, Rudyard

NY: Doubleday, 1912. Red and black title page lines. Red cloth cover, some spine fade and top wear.344pp. No names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: