Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (28)
Filter by country:
Canada (93)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
UFOs and Extraterrestrials in History Geneva: Ferni, 1978. Hardcover. NF. Damage to upper spine volume 3, repaired.. no. In four volumes. Connects UFOs with various archaeological and literary mysteries of the past. B+W photos. Vinyl spine, decorated boards. Ribbon bookmarks. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.80
|
| 2) |
The Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe Harper Collins, 1994. 3rd printing.. Softcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear. No tears or creases.. A 3000-mile solo bicycle ride through sub-Saharan Africa by the seasoned 60 year old travel writer. From Kenya to Zimbabwe. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 3) |
The Ulitimate Mountain Bike Book Willowdale: Firefly, 2000. Softcover. VG+. Wear to corners. . no. Illustrated guide to components, bikes, technique and trails. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.12
|
| 4) |
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Dogs, Dog Breeds and Dog Care Southwater, 2001. Softcover. VG+. Crease to upper front corner.. no. Visual guide to over 180 breeds from all over the world. Advice on how to care for your dog, with step-by-step photographic guidance. Colour photos. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 5) |
Ultimate Hockey Stoddart, 1999. 1st paperback. Softcover. Fine. No scuffs, tears or creases. Square textblock.. Paperback 25 by 18 cm. Stats from 1887 to 1892, first time in print. Player biographies, Stanley Cup summaries, team rankings, etc. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.70
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Sunflower Book HarperCollins, 1997. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. /NF. . Filled with tips for growing, arranging, drying, cooking, and using them in crafts; a beautifully illustrated celebration of the happiest flower in the garden. Different species, diagrams of planting schemes, tips on growing giant sunflowers, and instructions for creating arrangements. Colour photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.17
|
| 7) |
Ultimate Train Dorling Kindersley, 2000. Hardcover. NF. Minor shelfwear./NF. Small tear to DJ near spine heel.. Colour photos, illustrations. From steam engines to magnetic levitation; period photography; profiles of rail innovators. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 8) |
Ultramarine Vancouver/Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1963. Hardcover. VG+. Light shelfwear. Ink underlining pp. 96./Good. Creases, nicks, small tears, scuffs. Sticker scar to front cover.. no. First revised edition. Originally published in 1933 by Jonathan Cape. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|
| 9) |
Ulysses Oxford University Press, 1998. Softcover. VG+. Corners worn. Uncreased.. no. The 1922 text. Edited by Jeri Johnson. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.07
|
| 10) |
Ulysses Annotated University of California Press, 2008. Revised edition.. Softcover. NF.. no. 20th anniversary edition. Annotations keyed to the reading text of the critical edition of Ulysses, the standard 1961 Random House edition, and the current Modern Library and Vintage editions. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.80
|
| 11) |
The Unauthorized Biography The mysterious writer of the wildly successful--and morbidly funny--children's books about three orphans intrigued by Schopenhauer and death alike, receives biographical treatment in this "unauthorized" look at Lemony Snicket. Who is the eccentric person behind A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS and other books? Find out, if you dare. Text accompanied by photographs and other illustrations.
HarperCollins, 2002. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Bump to board corner./NF.. Finally, here is the definitive - and only - book for anyone interested in learning more about the alarmingly elusive author. Ages 10+. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.92
|
| 12) |
Unauthorized Entry: The Truth about Nazi War Criminals in Canada, 1946-1956 University of Toronto Press, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. Fine./Fine.. Red cloth boards. Controversial book debunks the myth of government corruption and negligence in screening immigrants for Nazi war criminals. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.05
|
| 13) |
The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible New York: Knopf, 1992. 1st US. Hardcover. NF. Light wear to spine head and heel./NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Fresh and controversial look at the Bible, from the viewpoint of a non-believer. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.80
|
| 14) |
Unbecoming Daughters of the Empire Sydney: Dangaroo, 1993. 1st thus.. Softcover. VG+. Some creasing to covers but not spine.. Women writers from various countries of the Commonwealth discuss common and uncommon experiences. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 15) |
The Uncharted Heart Knopf Canada, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Spine board creased and curled. Square./NF.. Priceclipped. Collection of short stories reflecting the experience of pioneers in the Porcupine Gold Rush of northern Ontario in the early 1900's. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 16) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin Pocket, 1963. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+.. Introduction by Russel B. Nye. Famous abolitionist novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin or, Life Among the Lowly Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to the abolitionist cause.
Penguin, 1986. Softcover. VG+. Scuff, rubbing, shelfwear. Spine uncreased.. no. Penguin Classics. Edited by Ann Douglas. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.82
|
| 18) |
The Uncommon Touch: An Investigation of Spiritual Healing Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Rubbing to board heel./Fine. As new.. no. Investigates the religious roots of spiritual healing and looks at the work and ideas of modern healers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 19) |
The Unconsoled Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1995. 1st thus. Softcover. NF.. no. When the public, day-to-day reality of a renowned pianist takes on a life of its own, he finds himself traversing landscapes that are by turns eerie, comical, and strangely malleable. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.02
|
| 20) |
The Unconsoled Vintage Canada, 1995. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+.. A mesmerizing novel of completely unexpected mood and matter. When the public, day-to-day reality of a renowned pianist takes on a life of its own, he finds himself traversing landscapes that are by turns eerie, comical, and strangely malleable. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.55
|











