cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) ULTIMA THULE
Richardson, Henry Handel

Norton, 1929. 1st U.S. ed.. NF/VG, short tears, tiny chips.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) ULZANA
Olson, James R

Baltimore: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Fine in near fine dust jacket, nicked at spine crown. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) UNAMBO, a Novel of the War in Israel
Brod, Max

New York: Farrar, Straus & Young, 1952. Near fine in very good dust jacket, a bit edgeworn, front panel rubbed. Translated by Ludwig Lewisohn.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) UNAMUNO
Barea, Arturo

Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1952. 1st English ed.. A bright, near fine copy in good to very good dust jacket, better but for slight rippling to front panel--not very noticeable--and tiny stain to spine, light edgewear, price clipped. A thin book, part of the Studies in Modern European Literature Thought se ries.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) UNCLE REMUS RETURNS
Harris, Joel Chandler

UNCLE REMUS RETURNS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918. Blue and brown pictorial cloth, colored frontispiece with tissue-guard. Covers slightly soiled, very lightly worn, some sparse internal foxing, else a tight, and solid Very Good Plus copy. Illustrations by A.B. Frost and J.M. Conde. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
6) UNCLE SNOWBALL
Frost, Frances

Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First.. About fine, but for tiny spot of wear to boards at one tip and one edge, in good to very good dj, bright, but slightly chipped and worn at extremities.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) UNDER THE SEA-WIND: a Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life
Carson, Rachel

London: Staples, 1952. Spine sunned and stained, else clean and Very Good in woven blue cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Tunnicliffe, C. F.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) UNDER WELLINGTON'S COMMAND: A Tale of the Peninsular War
Henty, G. A

Scribner's, 1898. First.. With 12 illustrations by Wal. Paget. Mild cover stains, slightly worn at tips, spine ends, and spine extremities, hinge starting, but still relatively sturdy and square. Gilt and color on front cover quite fresh--less so on spine--and green stain on page edges still fairly dark. Gift sticker on front pastedown from Rev. & Mrs. E. C. Dahl, with his penciled signature on frontispiece recto. Overall, condition is very good.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) THE UNDERTAKER'S GARLAND
Bishop, John Peale & Edmund Wilson, Jr. (Illustrated By Boris Artzybasheff)

New York: Knopf, 1922. A solid, lightly worn, very good copy plus copy, internally bright and clean, with tanning to paper label on spine.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS
Dunsany, Lord

Little, Brown, 1919. First. Spine sunned, else about fine; no dj.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
11) THE UNICORN
Murdoch, Iris

New York: Viking, 1963. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of minor rubbing to spine ends. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) UNION SQUARE
Halper, Albert

Viking, 1933. First edition.. Near fine in good-looking dust jacket, tanned along spine, a few edge nicks, slight loss at spine bottom, tiny smudge front panel. A crisp, attractive copy of the author's first book, with endpapers illustrated by Lynd Ward.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) UNIONS AND TELEPHONES: The Story of the Communications Workers of America
Barbash, Jack

NY: Harpers, 1952. 1ST ED.. Inscribed and signed by the author. A small dampstain, and tiny chip to spine cloth, very good in G+ dj, with some tiny creases, small chips and slight dampstain at bottom edge of this bright and still attractive dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) UNLESS THE WIND TURNS
Walker, Mildred

New Haven: Harcourt, Brace, 1941. Scattered foxing to fore-edges, else a fine copy in a bright, very good, or better dust jacket, with rubbing along the fold of front flap and a bit on spine extremities. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) AN UNOFFICIAL ROSE
Murdoch, Iris

London: Chatto & Windus, 1962. A fine copy in near fine, minimally worn dust jacket, with lovely wrap-a-round pastel floral illustration by T. Ritchie.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) UNREQUITED LOVES
Baker, Elliott

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) UNTIL THE REAL THING COMES ALONG: The Story of a Woman's Life
Clad, Noel

New York: Random House, 1961. Dusty top edges, Near Fine in crisp, lightly edgeworn dustwrapper, Very Good, or better, with one small tear and related crease to top of rear panel.. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) THE UNTOLD ADVENTURES OF SANTA CLAUS
Nash, Ogden

Little, Brown, 1964. First.. Fine in very good plus, price clipped dust jacket, with tiny chips to tips and spine ends, Illustrated by Walter Lorraine.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) THE USES OF DIVERSITY
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1921. Foxing to endpapers, lightly sunned spine, minimal wear, a solid Very Good+ book, no dustwrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) UTOPIA OF USURERS
Chesterton, Gilbert K

New York: Boni & Liveright, 1917. Orange cloth brightly stamped in gilt. Spine sunned, bookplate on front pastedown, else a lightly used, tight and Very Good, or better book. SEE IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (30)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: