Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) UNCERTAIN AMERICANS: READINGS IN ETHNIC HISTORY
Dinnerstein, Leonard, & Frederic Cole Jaher, Eds

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good-. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. 0195021339 . Covers slightly worn, else VG. A solid, clean copy, in the original stiff paper wrappers ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" ; 325 pages; "A new and revised edition of THE ALIENS: A HISTORY OF ETHNIC MINORITIES IN AMERICA, of 1970" . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) UNCLE JEREMIAH AND HIS NEIGHBORS AT THE ST. LOUIS EXPOSITION An Interesting and Amusing Guide to the Fair
Stevens, Charles M

Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. Good. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with text rather darkened, through the acid content of the paper, else good plus. All pages are here, too, although the FEP and the frontispiece illustration are now laid in, since the paper became too brittle near the hinge; Maroon cloth covers, with white lettering, illustration in black and white; BW illustrs. at front, and many in the text; 8vo; 332 pages; Smith S-884. Another humorous account of a visit to ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
3) UNCLE LISHA'S OUTING
Robinson, Rowland E

Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. Good+. 1901. Early Printing. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, slightly dust-soiled else good plus or better. Solid, clean ; Light green cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip, dark green lettering, illustration, & borders on front cover; 12mo; 308 pages; Early printing of Wright III, 4597, in first edition format. New England camping, naturalist literature . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) UNCLE LISHA'S OUTING
Robinson, Rowland E

Boston And New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. Very Good-. 1901. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light green cloth covers, with gold lettering on backstrip, dark green lettering, illustration, & borders on front cover; 12mo; 308 pages; Early printing of Wright III, 4597, in first edition format. New England camping, naturalist literature . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
5) UNCLE SAM
Gerson, Thomas I. , & Flora M. Hood

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover; Stated First Printing. DJ moderately worn, otherwise quite good, with a clear plastic cover protecting it, now. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original covers, and dj, with the front panel of the latter being is well-preserved, also. NOT and ex-lib. copy, either! ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 158 pages; Good color illustration of "Uncle Sam" on the front DJ panel. A biography of o... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
6) UNCLE SAM NEEDS A WIFE
Clarke, Ida Clyde

Philadelpha, Chicago: John C. Winston Company. Very Good-. c. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Blue cloth covers, with black and gold lettering & illustrations; BW illustration, many cartoons; 8vo; 279 pages; Feminist essays on the need for giving women a greater say in government, business, and elsewhere in society . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) THE UNCREATING WORD: ROMANTICISM AND THE OBJECT
Massey, Irving

Bloomington & London: Indiana University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c.1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253189934 . DJ is price-clipped, else VG +; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) UNDER OUR FLAG. A Study of National Conditions in America from the Standpoint of Woman's Home Missionary Work
Guernsey, Alice M

New York, Chicago, Toronto, Etc.: Fleming H. Revell Co.. Very Good-. c. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Tan cloth covers, with black lettering, illustrations ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 193 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) UNDER THREE FLAGS. Or, the Story of My Life As Preacher, Captain in the Army, Chaplain, Consul, with Speeches and Interviews
Pepper, George W. , Rev

Cincinnati & NY: For the Author, By Curts & Jennings. Very Good-. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, bright, & clean; Lime green cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders, and floral designs on endpapers; 8vo; 542 pages; Kaplan 4513: "Methodist clergyman, born in Ireland, who served in Ohio and was then made U. S. Consul in Milan" . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $61.50
10) THE UNDERSTANDING HEART
Kyne, Peter B

New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp.. Very Good-. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Ribbed olive cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 374 pages; Hanna 2071L "Love and villainy against a backdrop of the Forest Service in northern California. " Baird 1447 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) UNDERSTANDING MICROCOMPUTERS AND SMALL COMPUTER SYSTEMS
Wadsworth, Nat

New York: Da Capo Press. Very Good-. c. 1977. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0306801434 . Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A reprint of the Milford, 1977 ed. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) UNFORBIDDEN FRUIT
Fabian, Warner, Pseud. Samuel Hopkins Adams

New York: Boni & Liveright. Very Good. c. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original textured orange cloth covers, with black lettering, or lettering in a black panel. Part of dj flap tipped in on front endpaper, also ; Small 8vo; 319 pages; Hanna 30: "Life in a women's college. " With a flap from the DJ, also, tipped in, at front, noting this as "a study of feminine collegiate psychology, presenting a new angle a... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE UNITED STATES AS SEEN BY SPANISH AMERICAN WRITERS (1776-1890)
De Onis, Jose

New York: Hispanic Institute in the United States. Very Good. 1952. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. Ivory stiff paper wrappers; Thick Tall 8vo; 226 pages; Citing the ISBN for the hardcover reprint edition of 1975 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
14) THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A SYLLABUS OF AMERICAN STUDIES. Vol. I: Literature, Language and the Arts
Dudden, Arthur P

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good-. c. 1963. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; First Impression. Covers slightly age-darkened, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; Small 8vo; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) UNTIL SUMMER COMES
Al Akl, Dr. F. M

Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, slightly sunned, on backstrip, else nearly VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 359, 1 pages; Autobiography of a surgeon who came to the U. S. From theHoly Lands to study, here, in what he saw as "his promised land. " On visits to Tibet, Lebanon, and other experiences, as well . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) UP STREAM: AN AMERICAN CHRONICLE
Lewisohn, Ludwig

New York: Boni & Liveright. Good. c. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover; Ninth Printing. Moderate wear to covers, else good plus. Basically solid, clean. Small ownership stamps on a page or two, also; 8vo; 248 pages; Kaplan 3491: "Professor of literature, critic, novelist, born in Germany. " In the format of the original printing . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
17) THE UPSTART
Hyde, Henry M

New York: Century Co.. Very Good-. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, with small chip missing at top of backstrip, otherwise VG ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original brown cloth covers, with lettering and illustrations in gold or in gold panels; 8vo; 332 pages; Smith H-1080; Hanna 1873: "A small town in Illinois"--business, romance, and politics . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) URBAN AMERICA: A HISTORY WITH DOCUMENTS
Still, Baryd

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good. c. 1974. Hardcover; Second Printing. The paperback edition, in hard covers, with a cloth backstrip, original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo; 566 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) URBAN BLUES
Kiel, Charles

URBAN BLUES
Stock photo.
Originally written as a master's thesis and first published in 1966, Charles Keil's study of the blues' move from country to ... read more

Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. c. 1966. Paperback. 0226429601 . Covers slightly rubbed, else VG plus; Small 8vo; 231 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) UTOPIA AND REALITY: A COLLECTIVE PORTRAIT OF AMERICAN SOCIALISTS
Yorburg, Betty

New York & London: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Owner's name lightly stamped on front endpaper, otherwise totally free of markings inside!; 8vo; 198 pages; Based on tape-recorded reminiscences of 34 former and present leaders of the Socialist Party, in the 1960s . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: