Titles starting with U from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 292
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
U.F.O.: Unidentified Flying Object
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0233971971 . Illustrated by the author. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S.A.: I. The 42nd Parallel, II. Nineteen Nineteen, III. The Big Money (MLG 44)
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Modern Library Giant number 44. A later printing. Very good in a very good (some light foxing on front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S.A. Airborne 50th Anniversary, 1940-1990
|
|
|
Paducah:: Turner Publishing Company,. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 0938021907 . Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Number 82 of 100 autographed copies. SIGNED by Geoffrey T. Barker, one of the contributors. Near fine in blue leather binding with gilt lettering and design. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
U. S. Army Counterinsurgency Handbook
|
|
|
NY:: Skyhorse Publishing,. Fine. 2007. Paperback. 1602391726 . First printing (paperback). Fine in oversized illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Gettysburg
|
|
|
Carlisle: South Mountain Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0937339008 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
U.S. Army War College Guide to the Battle of Antietam: The Maryland Campaign of 1862
|
|
|
Carlisle: South Mountain Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0937339016 . First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
U.S. Army and the Texas Frontier Economy, 1845-1900
|
|
|
College Station: Texas A&M University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0890968829 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
U. S. Army in World War II: A Pictorial Record
|
|
|
NY: Artabras. Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 0896600106 . First edition thus. Three Volumes. Volume I: The War Against Germany: Europe and Adjacent Areas, Volume II: The War Against Germany and Italy: The Mediterranean and Adjacent Areas, Volume III: The War Against Japan. All three volumes are fine in a fine pictorial slipcase. No dust jackets, as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
U.S. Chess Federation's Official Rules of Chess (Fourth Edition)
|
|
|
NY: David McKay. Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0812922174 . Third printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
U.S. Military Tracked Vehicles
|
|
|
Osceola:: Motorbooks International,. Near Fine. 1992. Hardcover. 087938672X . Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in green boards with silver lettering and design. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
U.S. Navy: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage. Fine. 1977. Quarto, dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 408 pages, indexed, color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine pictorial slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
U.S.S. San Diego: The Last Armored Cruiser
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Gary Gentile Productions,. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 0962145319 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Sun faded along the spine and edges, else near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
U.S. Security in an Uncertain Era
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0262680807 . First paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
UFO Diary
|
|
|
In this book, an alien's view of a lush, inviting Earth serves as a reminder of who we are and where we live.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0374380260 . Illustrated by the author. First American edition. Fine in a very good (two long closed edge tears on rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
UI History of an Electric Company: A Saga of Problems, Personalities and Power Politics
|
|
|
n.p.: n.p.. Near Fine. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in gray cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ubiquitous Shrimp
|
|
|
A lushly illustrated cookbook that makes shrimp-cooking easier than ever with 100 appealing dishes from around the world.
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0316139289 . Color photographs throughout by Bill Milne. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ug: Boy Genius of the Stone Age and His Search for Soft Trousers
|
|
|
Ug, a boy genius living during the Stone Age, has many innovative ideas--getting fire from lightning, cooking meat, and the w... read more
NY:: Knopf,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0375816119 . Illustrated by the author. First printing thus. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uganda: The Asian Exiles
|
|
|
Maryknoll: Orbis Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0883445069 . First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, lightly foxed along top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ugly Princess
|
|
|
Boston:: Little, Brown,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0316535605 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ukimwi Road: From Kenya to Zimbabwe
|
|
|
Here is the intrepid Dervla Murphy, on a 3000-mile bicycle tour through the heart of modern Africa. Staying in villages, wher... read more
Woodstock:: Overlook Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0879515562 . First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






