Titles starting with U from Book Gallery // Mike Riley
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
UFO'S Around the World
|
|
|
Global Communications , 1978 66 pages. Small bump to corner of rear pages else very good plus condition. Original wraps. One of many early occult, paranormal, and new age titles we aquired in an amazing personal library. Many titles dating back to mid to early 1800's. . Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Pat O'leary . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Ukulele As A Solo Instrument: A Collection of Ukulele Solos With Full Instructiojns For Playing
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Sherman, Clay & Co., 1916 VG+: A Very Good Plus 71 page softcover. Includes tablature. Corner bumped. Minor Edgewear. Published in 1916, Printing date unknown. *See Cover* . Stapled Softcover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ultra-Violet Rays : Their Action on Internal and Nervous Diseases and Use in Preventing Loss of Color and Falling of the Hair
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1928 Very Good condition in green cloth covered octavo boards. 258 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ultrasound of the Central Nervous System
|
|
|
Heidelberg, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 1987 some shelfwear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Umpire Story (Putnam Sports Series)
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1953 NF/G: A Near Fine condition octavo in a Good conditon DJ. Book corners are lightly bumped with some very minor rubbing. DJ is worn at the corners and spine ends with some creasing. Due to the size, weight and/or value of this book, extra shipping may be required. Feel free to inquire as to actual shipping cost. We happily accept American Express. ***See Our Copy*** . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Unborn Patient : Prenatal Diagnosis and Treatment
|
|
|
Grune and Stratton, 1986 455 pages. Photos and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Under Sail in the Last of the Clipper Ships
|
|
|
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1936 First edition. 1936. Book has small stain on upper right hand corner of the covers. Did not touch pages or text. Very good plus condition overall. 251 pages. Red cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on spine. One of many nautical books on older sailing ships we recently acquired from a personal library. Most are in fine, like new condition in beautiful dust jackets from early to mid 1900's. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾"... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Underground City; or, the Child of the Cavern
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates VG: Very Good condition in octavo boards with black and gold stamping on brown cloth. Bottom corners rubbed. There is a previous owner's name on the black first free end paper. . First United States Hardcover Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $725.00
|
|
| 9) |
Underground Ventilation at Butte: Bulletin 204
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1923 Very Good condition octavo in green paper wraps. Spine ends rubed.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Unexpected Faces in Ancient America - The Historical Testimony of Precolumbian Artists 1500 B.C. - 1500 A.D
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1982 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. Copy No. 520. Third Special edition. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on Limitation page. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Index, appendix. VERY GOOD+ with lightly sunned spine and some surface wrinkles in surface laminate on cover. All leaves are clean, supple and tight. A very nice copy. #2657. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Printed Wrapper. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
United States Army In World War II: The Mediterranean Theater Of Operations: Salerno to Cassino
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Office Of The Chief Of Military History, 1969 Fine condition quarto hardcover. **See Our Copy** . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
United States Decorations, Awards and Medals
|
|
|
Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom: Norlon Publishing, 1990 Original wraps. Like new condition. 52 pages. . FIRST EDITION. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
United States Postage Stamps 1902-1935 : Regular Issues - Parcel Post - Airmails
|
|
|
Lincoln, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Quarterman Pubns, 1976 First edition. 1976. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has one piece missing on rear cover 3/4" x 2" and some small closed tears. Else very good. 566 pages.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
United States Postal Markings and Related Mail Services: 1851 to 1861
|
|
|
American Philatelic Society , 1972 1972 reprint. Cover and title page have small repairedt tears, else book is in very good condition. Light soiling to cover. In wraps (softcover). . Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
United States Ship Niagara Falls (Combat Store Ship-3) /USS Niagara Falls (AFS-3) Commissioning 29 April 1967
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Navy, 1967 VG+: A Very Good Plus oblong 29 (unpagiated) pages. Includes original metal emblem with original ribbon. Very minor wear to edges. **See Our Copy** . First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The United States Transit Markings Catalog Volume II 1887-1974
|
|
|
Mobile Post Office Society , 1977 1977. Wraps with stiff covers, published for a 3 ring binder. Very good plus condition. . Wraps 3 Ring Binder. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
University Recruits Company C : 12th Iowa Infantry Regiment U.S.A. 1861-1866
|
|
|
Self Published, 1991 Very good condition. Pages have a stain in lower corner on about first third of book. Barely touching text on first few pages. Scarce civil war title. Signed and inscribed by both authors. 440 pages. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS. FIRST EDITION. Glossy Pictorial Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 18) |
The University of Kentucky Reports in Anthropology, Volume IV, Number 1 - the Chiggerville Site
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky : University of Kentucky , 1939 The Chiggerville Site, Site 1, Ohio County, Kentucky. 62 pages. A couple of fold out diagrams and numerous photos. Wraps (softcover). Name on cover and small stain at bottom, else very good plus condition. . Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons Very Good Minus condition. Binding shaken. (1909) 333 pages. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,100.00
($1100.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Unpublished Poems by Bryant and Thoreau
|
|
|
Boston: The Bibliophile Society , 1907 One of 470 copies printed. Original vegetable vellum boards. Uncut leaves, with all of the interleaved laid-in tissue guards present. VERY GOOD+ with appearant foxing scattered on exterior binding, and lightly soiled "thumb-mark" sized area at mid spine. In Good original slipcase with edgewear and some soling. #2242. First Edition. Faux-Vellum. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











