Titles starting with U from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
U.S. policy in the Caribbean
|
|
|
Westview Press, 1978. Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Top and fore edge of textblock show moderate to heavy foxing. Dust jacket clean w/ mild shelf/edge wear. Aside from edge foxing, a very clean, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 2) |
The US Home Front 1941-45 (Elite)
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing, 2008-02-19. Paperback. New. NEW and unread paperback as pictured. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.79
|
|
| 3) |
US Marine Corps 1941-45 (Elite)
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing, 1995-05-15. Paperback. New. NEW and unread paperback as pictured. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
USC Sumter: A history, 1966-1992
|
|
|
The University of South Carolina at Sumter, 1993. paperback. Very Good. Short inscription on title page. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Feels unread. Cover clean and crisp with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ufos and the Extraterrestrial Contact Movement: A Bibliography (Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, 1986-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Two Volume hardcover set. Vol 1: Unidentified Flying Objects. Vol. 2: The Extraterrestrial Contact Movement. Interiors clean and unmarked. Bindings firm, square. Boards clean and straight. Edges of text block show some light foxing. A nice, tight set. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uganda at a Glance
|
|
|
Fountain Books, 2003-01. Paperback. New. A new and unread oversized paperback in flawless condition, inside and out. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.79
|
|
| 7) |
Ujamaa-Essays on Socialism (Galaxy book)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1971-09-15. Paperback. Acceptable. Shows some scattered yellow highlights. Binding solid. Cover shows mild edge-wear. A very usable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ukladacz Tablic Wartosci
|
|
|
Lublin, Poland: Uniwersytetu Marii Curie-Sklodwskiej, 1999. Very Good. Trade paperback. Text in Polish. Interior clean and with no marks, writing, or bent pages. Bindin githgt, spine uncreased. Cover clean with minor edge-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Ulster Jacksons: From Cumbria to the Whitehouse, Shenandoah and Australia
|
|
|
Carrickfergus Borough Council, 1997-03. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with light shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ultra-High-Purity Metals. Papers Presented at a Seminar of the American Society for Metals October 21 and 22, 1961
|
|
|
The American Society for Metals, 1962. HARDCOVER. Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Interior clean and white with no marks, writing, or bent pages. Binding tight and square. Dust jacket shows minor rubbing and edge-wear and one small 1" closed tear along the top edge of the front panel. A nice, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 11) |
Unanimistic Imagery in Twentieth Century French Literature
|
|
|
Romance Monographs, Inc, 1974. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket as issue. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncoverings 2005: Volume 26 of the Research Papers of the American Quilt Study Group
|
|
|
American Quilt Study Group, 2005. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under the Sun: Desert Architecture and Style
|
|
|
A sun-drenched tour of desert interiors, from North Africa to Mexico to Taos. Filled with ecologically-sound design ideas.
Bulfinch Press, 1995-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Blue cloth boards clean with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
|
|
|
Frances Mayes, a gourmet cook, travel writer, and poet, bought herself a crumbling 17-room villa in the Italian countryside. ... read more
Chronicle Books, 1996-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a NEar Fine price-clipped jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Former owner name on half-title page. Else intterior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Underground Film, A Critical History
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket is clean with a touch of light edge wear and rubbing with one short 1/2" closed tear on the rear panel. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Underground Rail Road: A Record of Facts, Authentic Narratives, Letters and C. Narrating the Hardships Translation by Susan W. Dickinson-Kaun (Ebony Classics)
|
|
|
Johnson Publishing Company (IL), 1970-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Very Good+. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with a very light bump to upper right corner. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.19
|
|
| 17) |
Understanding Accounting Ethics
|
|
|
Allen David Press, 2005-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.54
|
|
| 18) |
Understanding Adoption: Clinical Work with Adults, Children, and Parents
|
|
|
Jason Aronson, 2006-09-28. Paperback. New. A NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 19) |
Understanding Study Circles: A Guide for Communities
|
|
|
Africa Community Pub, 2004-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. An unread review copy. Shows a sticker on inside cover. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Understanding Ventilation: How to Design, Select, and Install Residential Ventilation Systems
|
|
|
Healthy House Institute, 1995-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Three pages show highlights. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (14)
New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








