Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) UFO Missionaries Extraordinary
Hayden C. Hewes, Brad Steiger, Bo and Peep, Marshall Herff Applewhite and Bonnie Lu Trousdale Nettles

Mass Market Paperback: 175 pages Pocket (May 1, 1976) # ISBN-10: 0671805290 Good+ condition with tiny creases at extreme tips of front and back cover bottom. The suicidal Heaven's Gate cult's book.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$6.00
2) UFOs, the Grand Deception and the Coming New World Order
Hayakawa, Norio F

Self-Published, 1993. Revised and expanded version. About 150 pages (pages are not all numbered). Softcover. Very good, 8 1/2"" X 11"" . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$35.00
3) The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide: Five Complete Novels
Adams, Douglas

First, they try to knock his house down. Then, they blow up his planet. Can Arthur Dent's day get any worse? Well, yes. Join the dressing gown-clad Earthman and his companions--Betelgeusian reporter Ford Prefect; the former President of the Galaxy, two-headed Zaphod Beeblebrox; ex-astrophysicist Trillian; and Marvin the Paranoid Android--in a wild and zany journey in time and space, with stops to visit the planet-building planet of Magrathea, the Restaurant at the End of the Universe, the man who secretly rules the galaxy, and the site of God's last message to His creation. Originally conceived as a radio program for the BBC, the internationally bestselling Hitchhiker's series also spawned a TV series, a 2005 film, a text-based computer game, and a popular website. This omnibus contains all five books in the cult classic science fiction series (THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY; THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE; LIFE, THE UNIVERSE, AND EVERYTHING; SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH; and MOSTLY HARMLESS), plus the short story "Young Zaphod Plays It Safe."

Portland House,, 1997. Publisher's First Ed, Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. This edition contains all six books of the Hitchhiker's Guide series. Gilt edged pages and genuine leather binding (stated on the back). Book would grade fine except very minor foredge gilt uneveness, a common problem in used books with this type of guilding. It's not very noticeable. 0517124858 . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$15.00
4) The Ultimate Maze Book
Russo, David Anson

ISBN: 0671730177. Publisher: Simon & Schuster. Simon & Schuster Large oversized. Paperback. Very light bend.but not very noticable, otherwise very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
5) Unamuno Source Book: Catalogue of Readings and Acquisitions With an Introductory Essay on Unamuno's Dialectical Enquiry
Valdes, Mario

Hardcover: 305 pages Publisher: Univ of Toronto Pr (S); (June 1, 1973) ISBN: 0802052681 Very good condition. No dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
6) Uncommon Wisdom Conversations With Remarkable People
Fritjof Capra

In "Uncommon Wisdom," Capra charts his own intellectual odyssey through lively discussions with many of this century's most influential thinkers such as Werner Heisenberg, R. D. Laing, Gregory Bateson, Hazel Henderson, Alan Watts, and Krishnamurti on the leading edge of such diverse fields as family therapy, physics, psychiatry, futurism, medicine, anthropology, and oncology.

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$4.00
7) Uncontrollable Beauty: Toward a New Aesthetics
Bill Beckley (Editor), David Shapiro (Editor)

Paperback ISBN-10: 1581151969 ISBN-13: 9781581151961 2002 Publisher: St Martins Pr Language: English Has careful highlighting on about twenty pages, otherwise like new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
8) Under samma himmel. Strövtåg och studier bland samer Söderut
Manker, Ernst

Strövtåg och studier bland samer söderut. Hardcover. Lars Hökerbergs bokförlag,Stockholm 1939. Very good plus condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
9) Under the Management of Mr. Charles Dickens
Brannan, Robert Louis

New York Cornell University Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Has very light foxing on foredges, otherwise near fine book in very good plus dust jacket. ISBN-10: 0801400511 | ISBN-13: 9780801400513. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$20.00
10) Understanding Futures Markets
Kolb, Robert W

Illinos/ Bostin/ London Scott, Foresman and Company 1988. Second Edition. Tiny corner crease in front, otherwise clean Very Good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
11) Understanding: The Universal Solvent
Hubbard, L. Ron

Hardcover, ISBN: 0884046400. Publisher: Bridge Publications, Incorporated. Very minor and light scratch on back and spine of dj, otherwise, very good book in very good dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


$20.00
12) Understanding a Company's Finances: a Graphic Approach
Purcell, W.R

Houghton Mifflin Company first edition, copyright 1981, hardcover book, 143 pages. Near fine book in very good dust jacket ISBN-10: 0395305403 ISBN-13: 978-0395305409. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$8.00
13) Understanding the professional Programmer
Gerald M Weinberg

Dorset House Publishing Company, Incorporated Softcover Has some minor traces of creases on front cover, otherwise near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
14) A Union of Diversities: Style in the Music of Charles Ives
Larry Starr

# Hardcover: 224 pages Near fine. No dust jacket. Publisher: Schirmer Books (March 1992) Language: English ISBN-10: 0028724658 ISBN-13: 978-0028724652. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
15) Unity of Good and other Writings
Eddy, Mary Baker

Publisher: Trustees under the Will of Mary Baker G. Eddy Date of Publication: 1919 Binding: Hard Cover. Has some labels used to obscure previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise Good/No Dust jacket. Underlines and paragraph checks on about 7 pages.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$5.00
16) The Universe of the Mind
Owen, George Ernest

Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr; (November 1999) ISBN: 0801811791 Very good plus. Highly illustrated with mathematical diagrams. Large sized paperback. Previous owner's signature inside front cover.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$7.00
17) Unknown But Known : My Adventure Into the Meditative Dimension
Ford, Arthur

Harper & Row. 1968 Harper & Row, New York Hardcover. A clean copy in near fine condition with good dust jacket except both book and dust jacket have a 1/2" tear in spine. This is not very noticeable and is repaired. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$7.00
18) The Unknown Catacomb. A Unique Discovery of Early Christian Art
Ferrua, Antonio, Introduction by Bruno Nardinia. Translated by Iain Inglis

New Lanark, Geddes & Grosset [published date: 1991] Hardcover 4to, cloth, original coloured illustrated dustwrapper, with 142 coloured illustrations and 8 in black and white Introduction by Bruno Nardinia. Translated by Iain Inglis. Very good book in good dust jacket with some small closed tears.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)




$22.00
19) Unknown Man
Yatri

Has one-inch repaired tear at top of dust jacket near spine, otherwise almost like new. ISBN-10: 0671660691. ISBN-13: 9780671660697 1988 Publisher: Simon & Schuster 288 pages. Illustrated. Paperback with dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

$12.00
20) Unshackled: Stories of Transformed Lives
Price, Eugenia; Bailey, Faith Coxe

Signed by author Eugenia Price. Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1953; Second printing. Hard Cover. Near fine book in Very Good plus dust jacket with a few tiny tears.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations