Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The US Maritime Strategy
Friedman, Norman

Naval Institute Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1988). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
2) Un Esprit Cosmopolite au XIX Siecle. Malwida de Meysenbug (1816-1903). Sa Vie ses Amis
Vinant, Gaby

Paris: Lib. Anc. Honore Champion. Wrapper chipped at foot of spine, else an unopened copy. 1932. First edition. paper. Illustrated. (Bib. de la Revue de Litt. Comparee; Tome 82) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
3) Under Other Flags. Travels, Lectures, Speeches
Bryan, William Jennings

Lincoln: Woodruff-Collins Printing Co. Previous owner's name, spine lettering flaked 1904. cloth. Illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
4) The Underdeveloped Areas within the Common Market
Barzanti, Sergio

The Underdeveloped Areas within the Common Market
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket 1965. cloth. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
5) Underfoot: An Everyday Guide to Exploring the American Past
Weitzman, David L

Charles Scribner. A very good copy in a worn dust jacket. (1976). Hardcover. Illustrated, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
6) The Underground Forest/La Selva Subterranea. Vol. IV #4, Vol. V #1
Richey, Joseph and Becher, Anne (eds.)

The Underground Forest/La Selva Subterranea. Vol. IV #4, Vol. V #1
[Portland ME/Buenos Aries]: Underground Forest. Rear cover dog eared at lower foredge, else good. nd [c. 1987]. First edition. paper. Tall, narrow, folio, 47p. illustrated A bilingual English/Spanish literary magazine with emphasis on ecological matters. Cover art by Silvia Maldini. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Understanding Imperial Russia. State and Society in the Old Regime
Raeff, Marc

Columbia Univ. Press. A very good copy. (1984). Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
8) The Uneasy Alliance; America, Britain, and Russia, 1941-1943
Beitzell, Robert

Alfred A. Knopf. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
9) The Uneasy Alliance: Religion, Refugee Work, and U. S. Foreign Policy
Nichols, J. Bruce

NY: Oxford Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1988. cloth/boards. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
10) The Unexpected Vista : a Physicist's View of Nature
Trefil, James S

New York: Scribner. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1983). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
11) United States Fiscal Policy 1945-1959. Its Contribution to Economic Stability
Holmans, A.E

Oxford: Oxford Univ.Press. A good copy 1961. First edition. cloth. Bibliography and Index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
12) The United States as Seen by Spanish American Writers (1776-1890). Second Edition
De Onis, Jose

NY: Gordian Press. A very good copy 1975. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Cultural Relations Between The United States and the Hispanic World; V. 1) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
13) The United States to 1865 (together with) The United States Since 1865
Kraus, Michael and Dulles, Foster Rhea

The United States to 1865 (together with) The United States Since 1865
Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press. A very good set in dust jackets in a rubbed publisher's box. [1959]. First edition. Hardcover. 2 vols, 8vo, 529p. + index and 546p. + index, 27 maps, bibliographies. Inscribed by Kraus. (Univ. of Michigan History of the Modern World.) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
14) Units in Skew Fields
Kleinert, Ernst

Basel: Birkhauser. Former owner's name, else a very good copy. (2000). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. (Progress in Mathematics 186) . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
15) The Universal Singular
Emmanuel, Pierre

(London): Grey Walls Press. A very good copy in a lightly worn dust jacket (1950). First edition. cloth. Autobiography of this French poet, translated by Erik de Mauny . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
16) The Unsuspected Revolution: the Birth and Rise of Castroism
Llerena, Mario

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. [1978]. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
17) Updike: American Printer and His Merrymount Press
Updike, D.B

NY: Amer. Inst. Graphic Arts. A very good copy 1947. First edition. cloth. Notes on the press by Updike and essays by several printing historians. Includes a gallery of title-pages and types. The first title in this AIGA series on the graphic arts and the art of the book. Printed by Peter Beilenson. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $71.50
18) Using the Data Warehouse
Inmon, W. H. and Hackathorn, R. D

NY: John Wiley & Sons. A very good copy. (1994). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: