Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from 100 POCKETS

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) U NAS: Nova Kronika, Kniha Treti: OSETEK
Jirasek, Alois

Praha: Nakladatelstvi J. Otto, 1927. Book 3 of this series of historical novels ends in 1840. 564 pages, with drawings and color plates. Boards show fading, griming, wear at upper and lower backstrap, and nips at leading corners; text is strong and clean, but browning at edges.. Druhe Vydani. Printed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adolf Kaspar. 8 15/16 x 7 1/16. Foreign Language Hardback. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
2) THE U.S.S.R. IN RECONSTRUCTION: A Collection of Essays
Moore, Harriet L. [Ed.]

New York: American Russian Institute, 1944. Among the problems considered in this volume by American and Soviet authors are Restoring the Disabled Veteran and His Family; Municipal Reconstruction; Agricultural Rehabilitation; and Financing War and Reconstruction. Hard numbers are rarely come by here; and frequent reference to "sheftsvo" contributions, and lack of reference to confiscation and reparations as funding mechanisms reflect a breezy confidence perhaps intended to reassure the US Congress... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) UBER SICH UND DIE WELT
von Bonstetten, Karl Viktor; Ernst, Fritz (Hrsg.)

Bern und Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, 1952. Memoirs and autobiographical notes in German and French by the enlightened 18th century (b. 1745) Bernese aristocrat, author, traveller, and prodigious correspondent. 84 pages, with Vorwort des Herausgebers, and unpaginated Inhaltsverzeichnis. Boards are slightly sunned at backstrap; text is clean and strong.. Black Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 5/16" Tall. German Language Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) UCHEBNIK RUSSKOGO YAZYKA: Dlya studentov-inostrantsev
Pul'kina, I. M.; & Zakhava-Nekrasova, E. B

Moskva: "Vysshaya Shkola", 1968. This solid textbook, designed for the instruction of non-Russian speaking students at the undergraduate level, is divided into the two parts beloved of traditional Russian grammars, Morfologia and Sintaksis, but is none the worse for that. 600 pages. Boards are slightly grimed and show shelf-use; name of prior owner stamped on title page; text is strong and clean, but coloring to margins,. Chetvertoe izdanie. Beige Linen. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 11/16" Tall. Ru... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
5) UHRU : A Novel
Ruark, Robert

London, UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. Text/Clean, bright & Near New. Black boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/VG; price-clipped w/nips, chips to edges & small loss to upper spine front corner, & corner tips. Trace soiling to upper text edge. Novelist and journalist Robert Ruark's (1915-1965) wrote of the Mau Mau Uprising by Kenyan rebels against the British rule in his bestselling novel, Something of Value (1955), which was adapted to film. This work, Uhuru (the word for freedom in Swahili)... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
6) UKIYO-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art
Neuer, Roni; Libertson, Herbert; Kiceluk, Stephanie; and Yoshida, Susugu

New York: Gallery Books - W. H. Smith, 1979. A very substantial book on the art of the "Floating World," originally published by Rizzoli in Italian (the date above is that of the Italian edition), and here printed by Rizzoli in English. The chapter headings are: Images of the Floating World; The Technique of Ukiyo-e; The Dawn of Ukiyo-e; The Romantic World of Fantasy; The Road to Realism; The Golden Age of Ukiyo-e; Feminine Beauty; The Rivals of Utamaro; The Enigmatic Genius; The Utagawa School; T... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) THE ULTIMATE CAT BOOK : A Unique Photographic Guide to More Than 100 International Breeds and Varieties With Practical Information on Cat Care, Beh
Taylor, David (Author); Negus, Daphne (Editor)

THE ULTIMATE CAT BOOK : A Unique Photographic Guide to More Than 100 International Breeds and Varieties With Practical Information on Cat Care, Beh
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. BRAND NEW Copy. Beautiful, sumptuous and informative resource for cat fanciers. Contents are: The Essential Cat (origins, physiology, intelligence); Breeds (coat types, eye types); Keeping a Cat; Reproduction; and, Showing. Excellent collaborative effort by author David Taylor, veterinary and veteran author, and editor Daphne Negus, editor of the bimonthly publication Cat World International. Fine copy.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
8) THE ULTIMATE CAT CATALOG
Bordwell, Sally; Sussman, Les

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1986. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF. Resource/reference assembled by the collaborative team of animal-lovers/journalists who authored The Ultimate Dog Catalog. Text laid out alphabetically, commencing with adoption, air transport and allegery proofing through vetinary specialists and worm control.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) THE ULTIMATE GRILL BOOK/Ringbound Hardcover
Hogan, Elizabeth L. (Editor); & the Sunset Staff

Menlo Park, CA: Sunset, 1989. Text/Near New & Bright. Illustrated boards with spiral bound interior/VG; Strong & sound with rubs to all leading edges. Collection of some 300 favorite recipes from the pages of Sunset Magazine and Sunset's Barbecue Cook Book (first published in 1938), and some new additions.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover/Spiral. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Victor Budnik (Photographer); Guy Porfirio & Sally Shimizu (Illustrators). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) ULTIMATE GUIDE TO BUYING WINE
The Wine Spectator

San Francisco: Wine Spectator Press, 1993. Mammoth book: ratings and price data on more than 26,000 wines from 21 countries, with tasting notes on 13,000 wines added since January 1989. Informal essays on buying and keeping wine by James Laube, Harvey Steinman, Jim Gordon and Steve Heimoff. Approximately 500 pages with Contents, photographs and diagrams. Covers are clean but slightly puckered, text is solid and almost entirely clean - there are 6 inked notations on page e-9.. Second Edition. Glossy Paper. F... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) ULTIMATE NORTH : Canoeing Mackenzie's Great River
Mead, Robert Douglas

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. EX-LIB; Uncirlculated copy w/loan pocket to fEP. Stated First Edition. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/NF. DJ/NF. The Mackenzie (previously Disappointment) River is named in honor of Scottish explorer Sir Alexander Mackenzie (1764 - 1820) who, representing the North West Company, set out by canoe in 1789 following the river to its mouth. He had hoped to find a Northwest Passage to the Pacific Ocean, to the degree he failed on that endeavor, the waterway was dubbed "... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) THE ULTIMATE PAPER AIRPLANE
Kline, Richard

THE ULTIMATE PAPER AIRPLANE
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF; faint creasings to corner tips & rubs to srpine edges. PO name of fEP. Sub-title: "Step-by-step instructions for making seven different models(Sky Hawk, Super Hawk, Voyager, Condor, Gyrfalcon, Sting Ray, & Gypsy Moth) of the plane that confounded the experts, outdistanced the competition, and may one day revolutionize the construction of conventional aircraft." The planes have been featured on televsion sh... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) ULTRAFILTRATION HANDBOOK
Cheryan, Munir

Lancaster (PA)/Basel: Technomic Publishing, 1986. The chapter headings in this approachable book on membrane chemistry and reverse-osmosis techniques are: Introduction; Membrane Chemistry, Structure, and Function; Membrane Properties; Modelling of Ultrfiltration Processes; Ultrafiltration Equipment; Fouling of Ultrafiltration Membranes; Process Design; and Ultrafiltration Applications. Eight chapters, 375 pages, with tables, figures, half-tones, 3 Appendixes, Glossary of Terms, Index, and About the Author; ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
14) ULTRA-HIGH-FREQUENCY TECHNIQUES
Brainerd, J. G. (Ed.); Koehler, Glenn; Reich, Herbert J.; & Woodruff, L. F

New York: D, Van Nostrand, 1943. First published in July 1942; errors to text corrected 5th Printing, 1942, "(t)his text is intended to cover the course outlined by representatives of some forty institutions who met at (MIT) in November, 1941 to consider the demand, engendered by the war, for engineers and physicists with training in the ultra-high-frequency field." This quotation was taken from the Preface. There is much more fascinating detail about the preparation of this book to be learned fro... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) ULTRFILTRATION MEMBRANES AND APPLICATIONS
Cooper, Anthony R. [Ed.]

New York and London: Plenum Press, 1980. A volume in the publisher's series Polymer Science and Technology. The book records the six sessions of "Ultrafiltration Membranes and Applications" symposium sponsored by the Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry of the ACS in September 1979. The major topics (and number of papers) were: Fundamentals (10); Ultrafiltration Membrane Formation, Characterization and Concentration Polarization (9); Industrial Applications of Ultrfiltrtation [two Parts] (15)... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) UMA EXPERIENCIA PIONEIRA DE INTERCAMBIO CULTURAL
Pilla, Luiz; & Machado de Rosa (Diretores)

Porto Alege: Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul, 1963. The papers included in this volume reflect a cultural exchange between the Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul and the Luso-Brazilian Center of the University of Wisconsin (Madison) in 1961 and 1962. "O programma de 1961 foi constitudo pelos seguintes cursos: Curso avancado de lingua Portuguesa; Literatura do Sul do Brasil; Problemas Antropologicos dos Povos e Culturas do Sul do Brasil; Seminario sobre Problemas e Metodos de Investigacao nos Estudios ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
17) UMAP MODULES 1983 : Tools for Teaching
Consortium for Mathematics & Its Applications

Lexington, MA: C O M A P, Incorporated, 1984. BRAND NEW Copy. Modules & Monographs in Undergraduate Mathematics & its Applications Project (UMAP) series. Expository monograph. This volume contains 19 self-contained, lesson-length, field tested instructional units for undergraduate students and instructors towards applications of mathematics and statistics in experimental and social sciences.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
18) UNA MUJER FATAL ... Y OTRA
Renán, Rául

México: Los Libros del Fakir, 1983. 29 pages, with dibujo by Mario Alva, and text corrections in the author's hand. Covers show shelf use and tanning; author's inscription (4 mar 84) on front endpaper; text is strong but coloring at margins.. By Author. Staple-Bound Printed Cardstock. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 11/16"; 22.07cm. Spanish Language Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) UNA TROUBRIDGE: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall
Ormrod, Richard

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1985. Una's "extraordinary story is worth telling: in her late youth she marries into a famous naval family, becoming for a short time an Admiral's wife; she was a painter and sculptor (the only sculptor of Nijinsky); a talented translator from the French, Italian and Russian languages (Colette's first English translator); a friend of many famous writers, artists and actors; biographer of Radclyffe Hall, whose consort she was for nearly thirty years. Their love story is as... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
20) THE UNABRIDGED, UNCENSORED, UNBELIEVABLE GARFIELD
Davis, Jim

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1986. First Edition, First Printing of November, 1986. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF with faint creasing to mid-front. Trace soil spot to leading text edge. Antics of Garfield following a slightly different format ... not comic strips but full page cartoons with editorial integrity.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Jiim Davis (Author-Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (27)
New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (104)

Filter by country:
United States (117)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: