Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U. S. S. Columbia Training Cruise
Student Officers Aboard

United States Navy/U. S. S. Columbia, 1946. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, upper front corner shows touch of roll, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. Small 4to. 57pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A handsome copy of this scarce volume ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) UCLA - Experimental Arts Festival
[CommCo]

San Francisco, CA: Communication Company, 1967. First Printing. Broadsheet. Very minor edge wear, else bright and clean. 8.5"x11" Black ink lettering, red ink pictorial elements. The Communication Company, founded by Chester Anderson andÊClaude Hayward andÊa member of the Underground Press Syndicate (UPS) printed broadsides, flyers, and handbills for theÊSan Francisco Mime Troupe, the Haight-Ashbury Neighborhood Council, theÊDiggers, and other groups, individuals, and even... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
3) Uhren Von Patek Philippe [Deluxe Limited Edition]
Vogel, H

Dusseldorf, Germany: H. Vogel GmbH Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1980. Limited Edition.. Hardcover. Minimal shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), signed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy full leather boards, gilt lettering, textured endpages, frontispiece. Black paper slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else tight and clean. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Lists. Glossary. Limited numbered edition, this being 84 of 250. Text in German and English [trans. by ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
4) Ulysses
Joyce, James

New York: Random House, 1934. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine shows even toning (wrapping around to front and rear boards near hinges), touch of spotting at upper corner of front board, small water stain at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning at spine, moderate chipping at head and heel, split at front flap and rear hinge (poorly repaired with what appears to be masking tape, there is mono-filament tape used for repair on the inside of the DJ)... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
5) The Unchanging Hopi
Wright, Barton

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover.. Very minor shelf/edge wear, publishers gift plate on ffep (indicating donation), smallish dealer plate on ffep, ex libris with VA hospital library markings at title page and text block edge and library pocket at rear (sadly, showing the book was never taken out), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpage... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Uncle Bernac: A Memory of the Empire
Doyle, Arthur Conan; Sauber, Robert (illus)

New York : D. Appleton & Co., 1897. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, light sun toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt decorative elements, brown endpages. Small 8vo. 308pp. plus 2pp. ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Non-Sherlockian fiction set in the Fench Empire period. A very handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Uncle Joe Shannon: Film Press Kit
Young, Burt; Hanwright, Joseph (director)

New York: United Artists, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear, some minor creasing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Bagged collection of various releases for the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and ion,uded eighteen stills from the film. Directed by Joseph Hanwright and written by and starring Burt Young, it also stars Doug JcKeon, Madge Sinclair, etc. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rathe... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Under the Roofs of Paris: (aka Opus Pistorum)
Miller, Henry

Library of Erotic Classics, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, blue paper boards, small gilt decorative element. 8vo. 288pp. A reprint of the notorious and arguably pornographic tome. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Underdog
Burnett, W.R

New York: Borzoi/Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, light age toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate chipping, light shelf wear, spine lightly toned/sun faded, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue paper boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 242pp. By the author of "The Asphalt Jungle. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) Understanding the Universe
Cawley, Crystal

Portland, ME: Artist Book, 2001. Unique Edition. Hardcover. Single section book bound with brass fasteners in handmade laminated paper box. Materials: Various papers, watercolor, collage, mica, thread, bamboo. [Book] 16mo. [Box] 12mo. In the artist's words, "In 2001 I attended a class at Penland School of Crafts called Historic Books and Boxes and that's where I made this little book. It is styled after a late-eighteenth-century French book that a courtier would carry-printed pages listing imp... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
11) The Undertaker's Garland
Bishop, John Pease; Wilson, Jr., Edmund; Artzybasheff, Boris (illus)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Light/moderate shelf wear (three corners through), spot of white paint at heel, spine label faded/toned (text still legible), front lable faded, front hinge starting, rather exceptional bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, purple paper label at spine and front board, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Edmund Wilson's first book and Bishop'... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Underworld
Klein, Kelly

Underworld
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black and white pictorial paper boards, black endpages, gate-fold image. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Large work of mostly b/w photography of the human body in erotic and semi-erotic poses: "in which the body is eleganty, mischievously, charmingly, or tauntingly revealed." Images span from 1880s through the 1990s by Brassai, Imogen, Lartigue, List, Man Ray, Sally Mann, Meisel, Rheims, and o... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Unipolar Lead Electrocardiography
Goldberger, Emanuel

Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red coated cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (b/w plates). References. Index. A very handsome copy of this work by a leader (if you will) in the field. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The Unique Influence of the Johns Hopkins University on American Medicine
Shryock, Richard H

Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very small, closed tear at head, inscription on ffep, penciled marginalia thoughout, else tight and bright. Green paper board, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 77pp. Notes. Overall, a nice copy of this rather scarce volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The United Artists Story: The Complete History of the Studio and Its 1581 Films
Bergan, Ronald

New York: Crown Publisher, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, corners bumped (bottoms, sharply), head and heel rumpled, business card (Victor & Grais Productions) with gift inscription taped to ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, mostly consistent with bumping. Beige textured paper, pictorial, boards, dark green endpages. 4to. 352pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. A remarkable pictorial history of UA supported by strong text. Presentation card fr... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) [United Nations Library] Booksellers Outside the United States: A List of Dealers Used for the Purchase of Monographs and Serials
Acquisition Section

New York: United Nations Library, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, embossed library seal on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, decorative paper boards, white ink lettering. Small 4to. np, approx. 21pp. An interesting list of book dealers used by the UN Library and printed on UN letterhead. Library binding (U. of MA, Amherst). Possibly useful reference volume. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) United States Gold Coins An Illustrated History
Bowers, Q. David; Bagg, Richard A

Los Angeles CA: Bowers & Ruddy Galleries, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), gilt at spine showing signs of wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. No DJ, as issued. Red faux leather boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, small pastedown. 4to. 415pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Presentation plate: "Compliments of Q. David Bowers," on front pastedown. First printing of first edition (3000 copies). Widely rega... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) The University And The City

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Today Publications, 1969. First Edition. Staplebound Wraps. Very minor shelf wear, touch of sunning at top and spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 35pp. Illus. The second of a series on broad Harvard/Boston matters (the first being "The University and its Resources"). A rather nice copy of this interesting period piece. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) An Unknown Keepsake
Liebert, Herman W. (Fritz); [Goff, Fred]

Baltimore,MD: Schneidereith, 1972. First Edition. Pamphlet. Inscribed by Fred Goff, else bright and clean. Red cloth slipcase, matching sleeve, red leather spine, red cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. Inscribed by F. Goff. Produced as a keepsake for Goff's retirement as Chief of the Rare Book Division of The Library of Congress. Includes a brilliant poem opening, "'Not in Goff.' The magic phrase / U. S. librarians dismays". A handsome copy in a lovely case. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Unser Kent: Original Signed Lithograph by Kent as Frontispiece
Peirce, Waldo; Kent, Rockwell (illus)

Cortlandt, NY: Privately Published, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, gentle bump at heel, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, vellum spine, blue patterned paper boards, red leather label at front board, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, teg. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). (See, Zigrosser, 61; Jones, 30) One of 85 copies. Plate at front board reads, "His Flute Might Break But 'Tis never ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2,250.00 ($2250.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: