Titles starting with U from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
U. S. Special Forces Airborne Rangers
|
|
|
Lowe & B. Hould Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Reprint. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; 384 pages; Battling behind enemy lines ... Leading assaults by land, sea, and air ... Fighting back against terrorist threats -- America's military commandos do it all and do it best. U. SPECIAL Forces profiles three of the finest such groups, the U. S Army Airborne Rangers, the DELTA Force, and the U. S. Navy SEALS. Follow the action from the selection proc... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 2) |
THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION: HUMAN-CENTERED COMPUTERS AND WHAT THEY CAN DO FOR US
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpercollins Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. Some shelf wear evident on dust jacket. ; Hardcover; 0.91 x 9.51 x 6.31; 224 pages; If our cars were as difficult to drive as our computers are to operate, they would never leave the garage. Yet everyday we put up with infuriating complications and incomprehensible error messages that spew forth from our technology: software... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 3) |
UNITED STATES COIN COLLECTOR'S CHECK LIST AND RECORD BOOK
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, no markings. ; Vol. 9091; 96 pages; Illustrated, complete Mint records, Lists Gold, Regular and Commemorative Issues. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 4) |
Uffizi, Florence
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; ; 171 pages; The City of Florence and Uffizi Gallery are synonymous with one of the most splendid moments in the history of man: the Renaissance. A tour through the renowned Gallery, as offered in this volume, is a walk back in history to those glorious days. The Uffizi -- a legend of beauty that boasts one of the richest artistic patrimonies in the world -- houses magnificent examples... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 5) |
The Ultimate Baby Shower Guide
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Writers Club Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 9.2 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches; 113 pages; Are you ready for a fresh twist on the traditional baby showers? Forget playing the same old games and giving the same old gifts. The Ultimate Baby Shower Guide will turn the average, indistinguishable baby shower into an unforgettable celebration that is personalized for the family you ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 6) |
The Ultimate Book of Martial Arts
|
|
|
London: Hermes House. Fine with no dust jacket. c2003. First Printing. Flexible covers. Coffee table book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. In like new condition.; Color Photographs; 256 pages; The definitive guide to the most popular disciplines: Tae Kwondo, Karate, Aikido, Judo, Ju-Jitsu, Kung Fu, Tai Chi, Iaido, Kendo and Shinto Ryu * A step-by-step training manual with moves demonstrated by the highest qualified experts * More than 700 detailed step-by-step photographs take you throu... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.71
|
|
| 7) |
The Ultimate Quilting and Patchwork Companion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hermes House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 256 pages; More than 140 quilting, patchwork and applique' projects for beginning and experienced needlecrafters * Easy to follow step-by-step instructions, complete with charts and templates, and more than 700 specially commissioned photographs * Clear advice on techniques, using and creating templates, planning designs,... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.92
|
|
| 8) |
The Ultimate Test
|
|
|
Baltimore: Publishamerica. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Autographed by author on Title page. ; Trade PB; 0.60 x 9.08 x 6.06; 212 pages; Fueled by guilt and anger Kyle Irons set out to rescue the three lives he betrayed to underworld leader, Antonio Cartillone, Jr. Only to find himself trapped along with the others on Cartillone's private tropical island and tortured daily with vicious games created for Cartillone... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 9) |
Ultra-Violet Catastrophe! Or, the Unexpected Walk with Great-Uncle Magnus Pringle
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Appears to have been a very popular book, as shelfwear is apparent. Appears to have had a pocket removed from the front free end page. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustratio... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.80
|
|
| 10) |
Unauthorized Nascar Fan Guide 2004
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Visible Ink Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c2004. First Printing. Softcover. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. Pages clean and unmarked, except for a remainder (black slash) mark across bottom page edges. ; .; 576 pages; Unauthorized NASCAR Fan Guide: 2004 - After more than 30 years of stabilty and continuity, this season will bring about some of the most sweeping changes in NASCAR history, both on the track and in the boardroom. Yellow and black are now replacing traditional NASCAR re... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 11) |
The Uncanny X-Men: Target: Angel Seven Spectacular Stories ... One Great Adventure!
|
|
|
New York, NY: Marvel Entertainment Group. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 11-2001. First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Cartoon; 0.36 x 8.18 x 5.38; 160 pages; Mutants. Children of Evolution. Gathered together by Telepath Professor Charles Xavier, the X-men are sworn to protect a world that fears and hates them. Now one of their number - the winged mutant known as Angel - is missing! Weakened by their battle with the drooling alien Brood, his comrades must descend to the darkest neth... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
Unconditional Life : Discovering The Power To Fulfill Your Dreams
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Bantam. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Reprint; Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.82 x 8.91 x 5.96; 277 pages; Deepak Chopra, M. D. , has emerged as one of the most powerful leaders in the revolutionary field of mind/body medicine. His extraordinary bestseller Quantum Healing explored the mind's connection to seemingly miraculous cures for cancer and other serious illnesses. Now, in Unconditional Life, he undertakes an... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 13) |
Undefeated The Life of Hubert H. Humphrey
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Lerner Pub Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Beautiful broadcloth book in excellent condition. Dust Jacket also in excellent condition; Adult and Young Adult Bks. ; B&W Photographs; 1.2 x 8.8 x 11.0 inches; 518 pages; He was open and warm-hearted, he cared about people. But it was not until the last year of his life that the world came to recognize Hubert Humphrey's strength as well as his compassion. His life began on the pl... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 14) |
Under A Maui Sun: A Celebration of the Island of Maui
|
|
|
Aiea, HI: Island Heritage Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Front book cover separated from book, but repaired. Back book spine torn at bottom. Front interior dust jacket flaps torn and corner edges of dust jacket worn/rubbed through, so book corner edges also rubbed and rubbing to spine. Placed in mylar cover to prevent any further damage. Interior pages of book are clean and unmarked.; Color Photographs; 11.75 x 10.5 x 1 inches; 183 pages; From c... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.35
|
|
| 15) |
Under African Sun
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket price clipped. Dust jacket edges rubbed and chipped at the edges. Small markings in pen on free front-end page. Some rubbing to broadcloth book cover edges. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition, with clean/unmarked pages. ; B&W Photographs; 9.3 x 6.2 x 1 inches; 233 pages; With her husband (a Dartmouth professor) and two young sons, Alverson (now an ant... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 16) |
The Underground Guide To Los Angeles
|
|
|
San Francisco: Manic D Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 0.75 x 7.00 x 4.25; 240 pages; Go beyond Disneyland to find old Hollywood landmarks, a tour of "fetish L. A. , and a walking tour of Laurel Canyon and the Hollywood Hills. 30 illustrations. THE UNDERGROUND GUIDE TO LOS ANGELES is the ultimate lowdown on the secret splendor and saucy seediness that is Los Angeles, whether your trip is for a day, a week, ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 17) |
Undersea Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. NOT an Ex-Library book. ; First Books; 23 cm.; 96 pages; Grade 6 Up A good introduction to the field of undersea archaeology. Despite a reader-friendly presentation of technical terms that are well defined in context, the overall readability of this book is higher than its format would suggest. It looks like a book for upper elementary students becau... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 18) |
Understanding Bulimia Nervosa
|
|
|
New York: Rosen Publishing Group. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 0.58 x 9.38 x 6.24; 192 pages; Gr 7 Up-The content in both of these series titles centers on prevention, treatment, and survival. Rocha explains the signs and symptoms as well as underlying causes and methods of treatment of common eating disorders, mentioning the high-profile celebrity eating disorders of the late Dian... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 19) |
Understanding Hair Transplants: A Simple Guide to Help You Learn What You Need to Know
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: The Dermatology Clinic, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Paperback. Some rubbing and bend to the covers; otherwise, in very good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 101 pages; Understanding Hair Transplants is designed as a simple, patient-friendly introduction into the confusing world of hair restoration. Hair transplants performed with the latest technique are virtually undetectable, but many patients are unaware of these improved me... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 20) |
Understanding the Old Testament
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1966. Second Revised Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. A large portion of the first 187 pgs have underlining and a few notes. Previous owner name on FFEP. Otherwise, the book is in very good shape. The dust jacket has considerable edge wear and a several tears up to about 1/2". Library card & holder inside back cover. ; Ex-Library; 586 pages; This second edition of "Understanding the Old Testament," by Bernhard W. Anderson, while basical... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















