cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Nothing Like A Good Book

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Unbound: A Booklover's Mystery
Kaewert, Julie

Unbound: A Booklover's Mystery
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Softcover in plain white wrappers. Never opublished in hardcover. In this bibliomystery, Publisher Alex Plumtree starts receiving deadly warnings and threats when Plumtree Press is about to release a bombshell of a book that will expose a shocking secret. A few tiny nicks to rear flap ofwrapper.. Uncorrected Proof. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Uncle Ovid's Exercise Book
Webb, Don

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Fc2/Black Ice Books, 1988. Excellent colllage of stylistic short short fiction that's a cross between William S Burroughs and H.P. Lovecraft.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
Sacks, Oliver W

Uncle Tungsten: Memories of a Chemical Boyhood
Stock photo.
The famed neurologist Oliver Sacks writes about his boyhood in England, where he discovered the beauty and structure of scien... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. With beautiful glossy pictorial boards. The famed neurologist's biogrpahy, fro mhi schildhood through his formative years when he first fell in love with the world of chemsitry. A touch of rubbing to rear flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Unconquered Countries: Four Novellas
Ryman, Geoff

New York: St Martins Press, 1994. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. Four novellas by the author of The Child Garden. Bump to center of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Under the Beetle's Cellar
Walker, Mary Willis

In Walker's second 'Molly Cates' novel, a school bus driver and 11 of his young charges are kidnapped by a cult of religious ... read more

New York: Doubleday, 1995. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. From the author of Zero To The Bone comes this novel of psychological suspense featuring reporter Molly Cates, who's drawn into the case of a religous fanatic nd his charges who've been holding a bus load of children hostage in thier underground lair. Minor rubbing to flaps.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Under the Bright Lights
Woodrell, Daniel

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. Glue remnants from pocket removal to rear endpaper, Glue marks to both pastedowns, dj glued to pastedowns. Dj appears fine. The author's first novel and first novel featuring police detective Rene Shade, and the town of Saint Bruno. Southern noir at its best.. Ex-library, First Edition, First Printin. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Underground
Spector, Craig Skip, John

Underground
Stock photo.
New York: Tor Books, 2005. From the author of the classic horror novel The Light at the End of the Tunnel. Seven good friends who called themselves 'The Underground' had hung out and partied at the Curtis Mansion, an old creepy plantation. But something deep inside the bowels of the mansion was watching and waiting. One night, one dies, another diappeared and The Underground was shattered forever until now when the survivors are forced to confront the past... Small mark to rear flap.. Uncorrected P... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) The Underground Man
MacDonald, Ross; Nolan, Tom

Lew Archer hits the ground running to find a missing child in Southern California. What he finds along the way is a family ri... read more

New York: Knopf, 1971. Light bump to head of spine. In southern California, Lew Archer finds himself entangled in tale of murder and extortion that stretches back fifteen years. Light foxing to fore-edge, bottom edge, and pastedowns, crease to tail of dj spine, one short-closed tear to top edge of front flap, crease to inside front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Underground Man: Library Edition
MacDonald, Ross; Nolan, Tom

Lew Archer hits the ground running to find a missing child in Southern California. What he finds along the way is a family ri... read more

New York: Knopf, 1971. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Lew Archer gets involved with a group of people in Southern California but ends up getting entangled in a web of murder and extortion stretching bacj fiftenn years. Inscription to free front endpaper, A spot and some rubbingto flaps, light bumping to spine ends and light wear to corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Underworld
DeLillo, Don

In order to dramatize the theme that all people and events in the universe are connected, DeLillo presents several narrators ... read more

New York: Scribner, 1997. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Mesmerizing novel from the author of White Noise that begins with a legendery baseball game in 1951 to the present. A touch of wear to spine ends and one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Unicorn Point
Anthony, Piers

In the sixth book of the Apprentice Adept series, Proton and Phaze are threatened from without and Mach and Bane are all that... read more

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this sequel to Robot Adept, the offspring of Mach and Bane possess the power to quell the opposition once and for all. Light bump to tail of spine, light rubbing to flaps, sunning to page edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) The Unicorn Sonata
Beagle, Peter S

A young misfit follows the sound of music down a town street and into a new world where she feels more at home.

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Pub, 1996. Bump to bottom corners, otherwise this is a beautiful unread copy. Peter S. Beagle returns to the enchanted realm of the Unicorns he first explored in The Last Unicorn in this fantastic novel of mystery, magic and enchantment.. First Edition, First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Universe 9
Carr, Terry

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Terry Carr's well-received cutting-edge anthology that introduced new writers to a much wider audience. Included in this anthology are stories by John Shirley, Gregory Benford, John Varley and Greg Bear and others. Bumping to tail of spine, ligh bump to corners of rear board,light rubbing to flaps, short-closed tear to rear flap and head of dj spine, edgewear to ends of dj spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) The Unknown Terrorist
Flanagan,Richard

New York: Grove Press, 2007. The fourth book by the author of Gould's Book of Fish that has been receiveing ravereviews. In this brilliant and relentless novel, Gina Davies is a pole dancer known as the Doll at a club in Sydney, Australia who becomes an unwitting suspect in a series of terrorists bombing after beeing seen one night with one of the leading suspects. Light vertical crease and smasll corner crease to front wrapper. . Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Unknown Terrorist
Flanagan,Richard

New York: Grove Press, 2007. The fourth book by the author of Gould's Book of Fish that has been receiveing ravereviews. In this brilliant and relentless novel, Gina Davies is a pole dancer known as the Doll at a club in Sydney, Australia who becomes an unwitting suspect in a series of terrorists bombing after beeing seen one night with one of the leading suspects. Light vertical crease and smasll corner crease to front wrapper. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Unnatural Acts
Taylor, Lucy

Leesburg, VA: Tal, 1992. Limited edition chapbook of 'Unnatural Acts' signed by the author and numbered , #434( 1 of 1000). Soft Cover, Pictorial Wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) An Unpardonable Crime
Taylor, Andrew Jr

An Unpardonable Crime
Stock photo.
The narrator of this literary mystery is a man named Thomas Shield, who teaches at a school in London. One of his pupils is t... read more

Boston, Massachusetts: Hyperion Books, 2004. Unread. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In 1819 England, two Americans arrive, one ids found dead, the other goes missing. While a deathbed vigil ends in theft, an American boy, Edgar Allan Poe, is sent to the leafy village of Stoke Newington to be educated. And Thomas Shields, a poor teacher, struggles to connect thses events in this literary thriller and murder mystery and love story. . A hint of wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Unprintable
Kaewert, Julie

Unprintable
Stock photo.
New York: Crime Line, 1998. Tiny curl one corner front flap. In this excellent biblio-mystery, Alex Plumtree decides to publish a controversial novel -- and gets in deeper when he's implicated in a murder.. Uncorrected Proof. Plain Light Blue Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Unquenchable Fire
Pollack, Rachel

A revolution over 80 years ago resulted in a world almost like our own except that a pantheistic spirituality infuses activit... read more

New York,: Overlook Press, The, 1992. In a protective Brodart mylar cover.. Rachel Pollack has created a furute America where magic is an everyday occurrence, and the miraculous is commonplace. Lower corners bumped, small crease at bottom corner flap of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The Unquiet : A Thriller
Connolly, John

The Unquiet : A Thriller
Stock photo.
In John Connolly's fifth thriller to star his grief-stricken antihero investigator Charlie Parker, a woman, Rebecca Clay, com... read more

New York: Atria, 2007. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. Charlie Parker returns in this eigth adventure where he confronts a story of never-ending evil. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: