Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from The Book Escape

Bookseller: The Book Escape (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) U - Boats at War: German Submarines in Action 1939-1945
Harald Busch

New York: Ballantine Books, 1962 Good+ Mass Market Paperback. The book's cover is clean, except for a small amount of stain on the side. It has some minor edgewear. The binding is secure. The inside of the cover is darkened. Pages are also toned a little from age. They are clean, clear of marks, and neat. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Sixth Printing. Mass Market P... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) U.S. Marine Air Wings
Padden, Ian

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 Covers worn, with creasing. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6.75 x 4.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
3) The U.S. Navy in Action
Clagett, John

Derby, CT: Monarch Books, 1963 Cover have mild wear to edges and are darkened. Spine is tilted and creased. Binding is secure. End papers are darkened. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
4) The U.S. Role in the Asian Century: A Panel of Experts Looks at National Interest in the New Environment
University Press of America; Sanders, Sol(editor)

The U.S. Role in the Asian Century: A Panel of Experts Looks at National Interest in the New Environment
Stock photo.
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Amer, 1997. Ex-library copy with sticker to spine, envelope glued to back free end paper and small pencil and ink notations in end papers. Covers have mild wear to edges and are slightly curled out. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback.... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
5) U.S.S. San Diego: The Last Armored Cruiser
Gentile, Gary

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Gary Gentile Productions, 1989. Covers have very mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The U.S. War Machine: An Encyclopedia of American Military Equipment and Strategy
Crown

New York: Crown Publishers, 1983. Cover has a hint of wear to edges. Colors are bold and bright. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Large book with 272 pages of full color pictures, drawings, illustrations etc. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 12 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) The U.s. Intelligence Community
Richelson, Jeffrey T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1985. Covers have mild wear to edges with light creasing and scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. End papers have light staining. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 9 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) UFOs Over the Americas
Lorenzen, Jim & Coral

New York: Signet, 1968 Covers worn, with a few small tears along edge and reading crease to spine. Insides of covers darkened, and pages toned. Case histories of American UFO accounts and theories on governmant cover ups. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Stated First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
9) UN Sonador Para UN Pueblo
Buero Vallejo, Antonio; Feijoo, Luis Iglesias(editor)

UN Sonador Para UN Pueblo
Stock photo.
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Continental Book Co Inc; Espasa Calpe, 1998. TEXT IN SPANISH. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is very tight and secure. A few pages are creased. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) UP Periscope! Submarine Action in the Pacific
Patten, John

Urbana, IL: ActionSoft Corporation, 1986. Covers have mild wear to edges with scuffing, light creasing and slightly bumped corners. Binding is very secure. Inside front cover has an ink inscription. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7.5 x 5.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) US Army Survival Manual

New York: Dorset Press, 1994 Great condition throughout with just mild wear to corners. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings.***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Ubanization in Kenya (An International Urbanization Survey Report to the Ford Foundation)
Laurenti, Luigi; Gerhart, John

New York: Ford Foundation, 1972 Covers have mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Spine and cover are sunned. Binding is very secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 11 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Ubanization in Morocco (An International Urbanization Survey Report to the Ford Foundation)
Johnson, Katherine Marshall

New York: Ford Foundation, 1972 Covers have mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Spine is sunned. Binding is very secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 11 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Ubanization in Zambia (An International Urbanization Survey Report to the Ford Foundation)
Simmance, Alan J. F

New York: Ford Foundation, 1972 Covers have mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Spine is sunned. Binding is very secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Good. 11 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Ubiquitous Pig
Nissenson, Marilyn;Jonas, Susan

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Abradale/Abrams, 1996. DJ has mild wear to edges with scuffing. Covers have mild wear to edges with slightly bumped corners. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 11.5 x 9.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) The Uffizi
Berti, Luciano

Firenze: Becocci Editore, 1993 Covers mildly worn, with previous seller's sticker on rear and light rubbing to extremities. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Spine leans, but binding is tight and secure. Illustrated guide to the legendary museum. 151 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Updated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5 x 5.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) The Uffizi: And a Way to Visit Them
Fortis, Umberto

Edizioni Storti Minor edgewear to cover. Color photographs throughout. 126 pages. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 10 x 7.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) The Ugly Duckling
Johansen, Iris

The Ugly Duckling
Stock photo.
Nell Calder's life is shattered by an assassin's bullet which kills her husband and child, and leaves her fighting for her li... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 1997 Covers mildly worn. Spine leans. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean and free of marks. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6.75 x 4.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
19) Uh-Oh: Some Observations from Both Sides of the Refrigerator Door
Fulghum, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991 DJ has mild shelfwear and mild edgewear at two bottom corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.*** . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
20) Uhura's Song; Star Trek #21
Kagan, Janet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Good+ SciFi Paperback. Covers mildly worn with creasing to spine. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. 373 Pages. Uhura's friendship with a feline diplomat holds the key to ending a deadly plague. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 286
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (19)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (184)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (286)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: