Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Bookworm (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: The Bookworm x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) U.F.O.s And Extra-Terrestrials in History - Four Volume Set
Naud, Yves

U.F.O.s And Extra-Terrestrials in History - Four Volume Set
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. 4 volume set for the Friends of History. A tight solid set with only very slight surface rubbing. Unmarked interior.. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) U.F.O.s And Extra-Terrestrials in History
Naud, Yves

Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. 4 volume set for the Friends of History. Vol. 1 has small tear top back spine and white out on fep. Vol. 1 appears to be the only one that was opened as the other 3 are very tight. Attached braided ribbon markers.. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) U.F.O.s And Extra-Terrestrials in History - Four Volume Set
Naud, Yves

U.F.O.s And Extra-Terrestrials in History - Four Volume Set
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. 4 volume set for the Friends of History. A tight solid set with only very slight surface rubbing. Unmarked interior.. Unknown. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) UFO'S From Behind the Iron Curtain
Hobana, Ion & Weverbergh

UFO'S From Behind the Iron Curtain
New York: Bantam Books, 1975. A solid copy with only a very minor spine roll and a single crease. Light edgewear but negligible surface wear. No interior markings.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) UFOs and Their Mission Impossible
Wilson, Clifford

UFOs and Their Mission Impossible
Canada: Signet - New American Library, 1975. A very tight copy but with some wear marks and tanning of pages. The strength of this copy is a binding good enough to withstand multiple reading and studying. Store stamp on inside cover.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Uffizi Florence - Great Museums of the World Series

New York: Newsweek - Mondadori, 1968. A crisp copy of the Uffizi selection from the Great Museums of the World Series. Beautifully illustrated. A tight square copy free of inscriptions or markings. The cover shows no notable rubbing marks, is still glossy and has only light edge wear. Check our other books from this collection and save on shipping.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Ufo Guidebook: Covers Every Aspect of Ufology, from Aconin to Zeroid
Briazack, Norman J. & Mennick, Simon

The Ufo Guidebook: Covers Every Aspect of Ufology, from Aconin to Zeroid
London: New England Library, 1978. A very tight crisp copy (feels unread) but a faint fold of some inside pages. DJ has no rips or tears but has some mild surface rubbing.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Ukrainian Canadiana

Ukrainian Canadiana
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Ukrainian Women's Association of Canada, 1976. A square copy with some mild yellowing to edging but clean bright white interior and colourful pictures. Only mild edge and surface wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Ukrainian Holocaust of 1933
Hryshko, Wasyl. Edited and Translated By Marco Carynnyk

Toronto: Bahriany Foundation, 1983. A very tight clean book, no marks or names, very little shelfwear. DJ intact very little sunning Brodart protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Ukrainian for Beginners (Fourth Revised Edition)
Slavutych, Yar

Ukrainian for Beginners (Fourth Revised Edition)
Edmonton, AB, Canada: SLavuta Publishers, 1968. A solid card covered stapled pamphelet. Some edge tanning and some wrinkles at staples. Store Stamped. Written in Crylic with English translation. Has songs and basic dicitionary.. Reprint. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Ultimate Insult
Leach, Maria

The Ultimate Insult
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1997. No name or other marks. Spine uncreased, very little edgewear. This compendium of jibes, taunts, slurs will supply you with a wealth of insults on every subject.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Ultimate Opera Quiz Book
Harris, Kenn

The Ultimate Opera Quiz Book
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penquin, 1982. Clean, tight, light edgewear. light crease beside spine. Tempermental tenors, demented divas, memorable debuts, forgettable farewells, notorious home wreckers, mad queens, unfaithful servants etc. in the most fascinating operatic challenge ever. 107 quizzes on plots, people, and operatic peccadilloes. Historical (and hysterical) anecdotes from the world of opera.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Ultimate Witch
Preiss, Byron (ed.): Janet Asimov; Ray Bradbury; Adam-Troy Castro; Stuart Kaminsky; Marvin Kaye; Dean Koontz; Andrew Lane; Tanith Lee; S.P. Somtow; Karl Edward Wagner; Jane Yolen; Johnathan Bond; Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Nancy Holder; John Kaiine and More

The Ultimate Witch
A collection of witch stories by prominent names in science fiction and horror: Janet Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Dean Koontz, Tani... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1993. A solid square copy but with some edge wear and light creasing. Small tape repaired tear at spine head. No interior marks.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. G+. Illus. by Bruce Jensen & Lars Hokanson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. / Our Man in Space
Sharkey, Jack / Ronald, Bruce W

Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. / Our Man in Space
New York: Ace Books, 1965. #M-117 - Light crease on Ronald cover - otherwise negligible edge or surface wear - minor spine crease but tight binding and no reading crease. nice unmarred artwork - Ultimatum is first book publication.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. / Our Man in Space M-117
Sharkey, Jack / Ronald, Bruce W

Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. / Our Man in Space M-117
New York: Ace Books, 1965. Tight solid copy but with a single spine crease on a slightly rolling spine. Some corner creasing but otherwise wear is very light and the interior is unmarked and untanned. Small (1/4") rip at spine foot.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. / Our Man in Space M-117
Sharkey, Jack / Ronald, Bruce W

Ultimatum in 2050 A.D. / Our Man in Space M-117
New York: Ace Books, 1965. Tight solid copy but with light creasing on a slightly rolling spine. Some corner creasing but otherwise wear is mild. the interior is untanned but does have a crossed out name.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories: Ender's Game; Kingsmeat; Deep Breathing Exercises; Closing the Timelid; I Put My Blue Genes On; Eumenides in the Fourth Floor Lavatory; Mortal Gods; Quietus; The Monkeys Thought ' Twas All in Fun; and More
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1981. A solid copy wtih an uncreased nearly flat spine. Edge wear is mild. No interior marks.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories
Card, Orson Scott

Unaccompanied Sonata and Other Stories
New York: Dell Books, 1981. A very solid copy but with some spine roll and creasing. Clean interior.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Unbalanced Earth Trilogy Complete - Book One (1) Dreams of Stone; Book Two (2) The Lightless Kingdom & Book Three (3) The Age of Chaos
Wylie, Jonathan

The Unbalanced Earth Trilogy Complete - Book One (1) Dreams of Stone; Book Two (2) The Lightless Kingdom & Book Three (3) The Age of Chaos
London: Corgi Books Three solid books. Book one has some roll and creasing but books 2 and 3 have flat uncreased spine. Some edgewear and light surface creasing. Book one is store stamped. Book 1 is G+ and books 2 & 3 are VG.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) The Unbalanced Earth Trilogy Complete - Book One (1) Dreams of Stone; Book Two (2) The Lightless Kingdom & Book Three (3) The Age of Chaos
Wylie, Jonathan

The Unbalanced Earth Trilogy Complete - Book One (1) Dreams of Stone; Book Two (2) The Lightless Kingdom & Book Three (3) The Age of Chaos
London: Corgi Books Three solid books with some mild roll and creasing. Excellent reading copies and casual collecting. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (23)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: