Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from John McCormick

Bookseller: John McCormick (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) U.S. Foreign Policy
Lippmann, Walter

U.S. Foreign Policy
New York: Pocket Books # 244 1st Printing 1943, 1943 ----------paperback. Edgewear, faint cover crease, bottom left corner and adjacent spine and back cover is scraped and has indentations (teeth?), a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
2) U.S. Foreign Policy
Lippmann, Walter

U.S. Foreign Policy
New York: Pocket Books # 244 1st Printing 1943, 1943 ----------paperback. Corner crease, spine creases, 2 small front cover scuffs, former owner name inside, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
3) U-Boats at War
Busch, Harald

U-Boats at War
New York: Ballantine Books # F 678 6th Printing 1962, 1962 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Cover creases, edgewear, front cover bottom right corner frayed, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ed Valigursky (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
4) The UFO Contoversy in America
Jacobs, David Michael (foreword by J. Allen Hynek)

The UFO Contoversy in America
Scarborough, ON: New American Library / Signet Book # J7159 1st Printing 1976, 1976 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine and reading creases, corner bumps, mainly yellow cover a little dusty, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
5) The Ultimate Pet Lovers Joke Book
Wilde, Larry

The Ultimate Pet Lovers Joke Book
New York: Bantam Books # 28343 1st Edition 1990, 1990 ----------paperback. Very minor edgewear, a likely unread VG+ to near fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Ron Wing. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
6) Ultimate Trivia: Popular Music from Tin Pan Alley to Michael Jackson
Till, Paul & Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

Ultimate Trivia: Popular Music from Tin Pan Alley to Michael Jackson
London: Penguin # 7300 1st Edition 1984, 1984 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Unworked, no writing or cuts. Reading crease, edgewear, back cover corner crease, marker line on bottom edge, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
7) Ultimate World
Gernsback, Hugo

Ultimate World
New York: Walker and Company 1st Edition 1971, 1971 ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. An ex-library copy. The book, in dark gray boards with silver lettering and design to the spine, has some of the usual library markings (both flyleafs have been removed, traces of clear tape on the boards, stamp inside back boards), wear to spine extremities, a little dusty, a good copy. The jacket is price clipped, has a library sticker to the heel of the spine (which likely can be removed), a little creasing to the... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
8) Ultimatum
Bonnecarrere, Paul

Ultimatum
London: W.H. Allen / Star Book # 39647 2nd Printing 1979, 1979 ----------paperback. Spine slightly darkened, a likely unread VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
9) Uncanny Tales (CANADIAN) 1941 Vol. 02 # 12 December: The Coming of Darakk / City of the Centaurs / Bury Me Deep / Mystery of the Missing Ships / A Million Years in the Future (pt 2) / Compensation / Earthlight on the Moon
Colby, Melvin R. (editor, uncredited): Denis Plimmer / Gene Bannerman / John R. Brooks / James Francis Redshaw / Thomas P. Kelley / C.V. Tench / Lilith Lorraine (Mary M. Wright)

Uncanny Tales (CANADIAN) 1941 Vol. 02 # 12 December: The Coming of Darakk / City of the Centaurs / Bury Me Deep / Mystery of the Missing Ships / A Million Years in the Future (pt 2) / Compensation / Earthlight on the Moon
Toronto: Adam Publishing Company 1st Edition 1941, 1941 ----------pulp magazine, large (bedsheet) size. This Canadian wartime pulp magazine was published from 1940 to 1943. It generally used original stories by Canadian authors, but US authors featured as well, and there were occasional reprints. In this issue the reprints are Compensation by C.V. Tench (Astounding Stories January 1930) and Earthlight on the Moon by Lilith Lorraine (Stirring Science Stories June 1941). Letter writers in letters-to-the-e... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.80
10) Uncanny Tales (CANADIAN) 1942 Vol. 02 # 19 September: When Half-Worlds Meet / The Unborn / Interference / Transitory Island / After 12,000 Years (conc) / The Reversible Revolutions
Colby, Melvin R. (editor, uncredited): Hugh Raymond (John Michel) / Denis Plimmer / Walter C. Davies (Cyril M. Kornbluth) / Richard Wilson / Stanton A. Coblentz / Cecil Corwin (Cyril M. Kornbluth)

Uncanny Tales (CANADIAN) 1942 Vol. 02 # 19 September: When Half-Worlds Meet / The Unborn / Interference / Transitory Island / After 12,000 Years (conc) / The Reversible Revolutions
Toronto: Norman Book Company 1st Edition 1942, 1942 ----------pulp magazine, large (bedsheet) size. This Canadian wartime pulp magazine was published from 1940 to 1943. It generally used original stories by Canadian authors, but US authors featured as well, and there were occasional reprints. In this issue the reprints are the Raymond, Davies, Wilson and Corwin stories, all from 1941 issues of Cosmic Stories. Letter writers in letters-to-the-editor column: Gord Peck, Barbara E. Bovard, W.S. Henderson, M... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.25
11) Uncle Bernac
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

Uncle Bernac
London: John Murray # nn 1st Printing 1968, 1968 ----------paperback. Some edgewear, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by John Mackay (interior illustrations). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.64
12) Under the Greenwood Tree
Hardy, Thomas

Under the Greenwood Tree
Washington, DC: Jacket Library # 11 1st Printing 1932, 1932 ----------paperback, early, with semi-stiff dark green text covers. Chipping along spine, cover crease, a very good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
13) Under the Greenwood Tree
Hardy, Thomas

Under the Greenwood Tree
Washington, DC: Jacket Library # 11 1st Printing 1932, 1932 ----------paperback, early, with semi-stiff dark green text covers. Chipping along spine, cover crease, small piece out of the bottom right corner of the front cover, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
14) Under the Skin
Bottome, Phyllis

Under the Skin
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 798 2nd Printing 1951, 1951 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, a good-VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Harvey Kidder (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
15) Undercover Man
Kirst, H.H

Undercover Man
London: Fontana Books # 2876 1st Printing 1972, 1972 ----------paperback. Slight spine tilt, spine creases, a very good to very good+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.82
16) The Underground Stream
Johnston, Velda

The Underground Stream
New York: Worldwide # 26111 1st Printing 1993, 1993 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Minor marks, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
17) The Unfeeling Sky
Saxon, Peter

The Unfeeling Sky
New York: Beagle Books # 94034 1st Printing 1970, 1970 ----------paperback. Corner chip, 2 by 3 inch piece out of back cover, cover stained and rubbed, cover crease, a solid reading copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
18) Unfinished Business
Lucas, Cary

Unfinished Business
New York: Dell # 366 1st Printing 1950, 1950 ----------paperback. A Dell Mapback. Spine tilt, reading creases, small tear to spine bottom, a good-VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
19) Unfinished Symphonies
Brown, Rosemary

Unfinished Symphonies
London: Pan Books # 23726 1st Printing 1973, 1973 ----------paperback. Trace of edgewear, a VG+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Section . ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.70
20) Unforgettable Fire : The Story of U2 (U 2)
Dunphy, Eamon

Unforgettable Fire : The Story of U2 (U 2)
London: Penguin # 0766 1st Printing 1988, 1988 ----------paperback. Spine and corner creases, edgewear, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover, Photo Sections. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: