Titles starting with U from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The U.S. Or Us: What's the Difference, Eh?
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers Ltd, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket slightly bumped on the corners; remains of sticky labels on front; edges browning very slightly; NOT price clipped. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine; corners and bottom of spine very lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 181 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 2) |
UFO Encounters Sightings, Visitations, and Investigations
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinoia: Publications International, Ltd., 1992. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; back flap has vertical creases where it was bent; shelf wear and scarring. Laminated, illustrated boards have the same pictures as the dust jacket; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is good but spine is broken between pages 68 and 69. Writing,... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 3) |
The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
Nell Calder's life is shattered by an assassin's bullet which kills her husband and child, and leaves her fighting for her li... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Possible Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; back is wrinkled due to probable damp damage. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; top and bottom of spine are bumped; bottom edge of back bumped and a bit stained. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 378 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 4) |
Un Jour Tu Verras
|
|
|
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Contemporary Fiction. French. English title "I'll Be Seeing You". Dust jacket has been covered with plastic which is held in place by tape. Previous owners' names and stamp on ffep and bep. Binding is clean and tight; other than above, pages are clean and unmarked. Has ribbon bookmark attached to spine. 343 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.21)
|
|
| 5) |
Un Monde De Reve
|
|
|
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Contemporary Fiction. French. English title "To Love Again". Dust jacket is clean, unmarked and not ripped; corners are bumped. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. Has ribbon bookmark attached to spine. 384 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 6) |
An Unbroken Line
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McClelland and Stewart, 1983. Hardcover. Good/poor. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped; worn and chipped on corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; price clipped; damp damage; chunks missing and tears; scars from tape used in attempts to repair; remains of sticky label on front. Boards are cream with grey half binding and cream print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn. Binding is clean and tight. Page edge... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Uncertain Sounds
|
|
|
Sackville, New Brunswick: Mount Allison University, 1957. The Josiah Wood Lecture. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo: over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" tall. Boards are burgendy cloth with gold print on the spine and front; corners and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and worn; a few tiny white spots on the back. Binding is good except spine is broken in centre of book but not seperated. Pages are lightly browned on the edges; dark finger print on title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 35 pag... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.54)
|
|
| 8) |
Uncle John's Great Big Bathroom Reader
|
|
|
Ashland, Oregon: Bathroom Readers' Institute, 1999. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Humor. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners, edges and spine; a few small stains; spine is creased. Binding is good. Page edges are lightly soliled; pages are clear and unmarked. 462 pages plus ads. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 9) |
Uncle John's Supremely Satisfying Bathroom Reader
|
|
|
Ashland, Oregon: Bathroom Readers' Press, 2001. Paperback. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is creased; remains of sticky label on back; some scarring. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges and bottom corners are soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 522 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.35)
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Lisha's Outing
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fiction. No publication date stated; circa 1897. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and black print and black illustration on the front; bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; boards are darkened; library label stuck on spine. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, things ripped out, stamps, pencil marks. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are browning on the edges but otherwise surprisingly clear a... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $22.00
($20.98)
|
|
| 11) |
Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Frost, A. B. & Caswell, Edward C.. Juvenile. Publication date not stated; circa 1950. Boards are blue cloth with gold print and yellow design on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; spine is darkened; soiled and stained. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, things ripped out and writing, in pen. Binding is good. Pages are surprisingly clear. 270 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Terry
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Higginbotham, Helena. Fiction. "A Story of the Maine Coast". Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine and front; pasted on picture of a young lady on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and somewhat worn; spine is darkened. Binding is in one piece but fragile. Top page edges are gilded; other edges are untrimmed and quite rough; edges are browned; pencil markings on bep; otherwise pages are clear and unm... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 13) |
Uncommon Knowledge
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and front; gold on spine has darkened; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn; soiled. Binding is good although browning lightly. Page edges are browned; pages are lightly browned with occasional darker brown spots; otherwise pages are clear. 368 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 14) |
Unconquered
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, circa 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No publication date or ISBN stated; circa 1982. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; horizontal crease across top front; browned and soiled. Boards are green with black half binding and green print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; edges faded and browned. Name, in red pen, on ffep; page edges ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 15) |
Under Fire An American Story
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, Publishers, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front and back; edges are browning; soiled. Boards are dark blue with dark blue cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; corners are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned and stained; name, in red pen, on title page and in... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.63)
|
|
| 16) |
Under the Clock
|
|
|
London, England: Penguin Books, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Pocket Penguin Edition. Card wraps are slightly bumped on the bottom front and corners; very light soiling. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 56 pages. . No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 17) |
Under the Tonto Rim
|
|
|
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, Inc. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Western. Publication date of this issue unknown. Boards are red and cream with gilt print in red and blue box on spine; spine is darkened and appears soiled with wear to title. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's name, in pen, on ffep; pencil marks inside back cover. Top edges of pages dyed blue. Pages are clear and unmarked; appears unread. 281 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.89)
|
|
| 18) |
Under the Trees and Elsewhere
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1891. Possible First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Essays. Boards are brown with pasted on title in black print on spine; edges, corners and top and bottom of spine worn and chipped; edges are soiled and darkened; spine is soiled and stained. Binding is still good. Name of previous owner and date (1896), in pen, on ffep; page edges are very rough and untrimmed and are browned and foxed; pages are otherwise clear and unma... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.21)
|
|
| 19) |
The Underdogs
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1963. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Orozco, J. C.. Historical fiction. Card wraps are bumped and somewhat worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; pen scratches on back wrap. Binding is good. Underlining and notations, in pen, throughout the book as it was used as a textbook. 151 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.44)
|
|
| 20) |
Undersea Treasures
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Boards are blue with dark blue print on the spine and on illustration of scuba diver on front; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn; book is slightly cocked. Binding is good. Pages are clear and unmarked. 199 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.84)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
Canada (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


