Titles starting with U from Heritage Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Heritage Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Heritage Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 135
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
U.S.A
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1950. Very Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". All complete in one volume: The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen and The Big Money. "[These three novels] are the drama of everyday American existence in a running chronicle that penetrates to the core of our national spirit." A Giant Modern Library. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Dj has tears on edges, large tear on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Armed Forces Survival Manual, The
|
|
|
New York: Rawson Wade, 1980. First Edition . Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Mott, Herb. Edited by John Boswell. Dj has some slight wear on edges, slight soiling. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S.S. Carilloy Steels: Alloy Steels for the Special Jobs of Industry
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, 1948. Good +. 12mo = 7-9". United States Steel. Illustrated cardboard covers. Well-worn along edges. Spine faded with vertical grease, corner creasing, scrape marks in back cover. Numerous photos, diagrams and tables Binding a little loose. Pages very clean, free of marks, tears, creasing. Contents: Effects of Alloying Elements on the Microstructure and Properties of Steel; Hardenability; Mechanical Properties of Alloy Steels; Practical Heat Tr... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
"US," an Old Fashioned Story and the Rectory Children
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1893. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Crane, Walter. Cloth covers are worn on top/bottom of spine & corners. Some fading on spine. Covers are slightly shaken. Inside front hinge is broken. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
USA March
|
|
|
Chicago: McKinley Music Co, 1905. Fair. Heisley. Sheet Music. Illustrated with red graphics on graytone paper. Yellowed/worn/frayed edges. Four inch & one inch tears through side edges. Previous owner's name in pencil on front. Fold is split. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ugly American, the
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1958. Very Good/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red cloth covers are slightly faded and stained. Boards are bumped on corner and top/bottom of spine. Spine roll. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
New York: Wieser & Wieser, 1992. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Hader, Berta & Elmer. Classic stories illustrated by Berta & Elmer Hader - winners of the prestigious Caldecott Award. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Ugly Duckling
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1938. Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Taylor, Ethel Bonney. Boards are worn on corners & top/bottom of spine. Water stain on top edge of first few pages. Spine has wear & tears. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ultimate Shopper's Catalogue, The
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1987. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Where to get high quality and low prices by mail and phone. Boards w/cloth spine. Dj is soiled, some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Unbearable Book of Bears
|
|
|
Shutesbury, MA: Cabin Fever Productions, 1982. Very Good +/No DJ. Irregular. Brown, Lois. Paperback. Local author. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 11) |
Uncensored Recollections
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1924. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Blue cloth covers are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Back hinge is completely broken and covers are loose. Covers are cockeyed. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page. Dark stain on lower left corner of front cover. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncertain Trumpet, The
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1929. First Edition Printing Not Spec.. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are soiled, spine is faded. Top/bottom of spine & corners are bumped. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Uncle Hugh, A Fishing Story
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1978. First Edition . Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Eros Keith. "A young boy learns the joys of fishing from his Scottish uncle and a legendary fish, both named Uncle Hugh. Clean tight copy with many b/w watercolor illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Uncle Jim's Dairy Farm
|
|
|
Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1955. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Paper covers are as new. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uncle Josh Weathersby's "Punkin Centre" Stories
|
|
|
Chicago: Regan Printing House, 1903. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Dark green cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners, top edge of front and back near spine is worn. Back cover has some soiling on upper right corner. Inside of front cover is a stamp from the bookshop it was sold in - Frank W. Hamilton Phonographs & Records, North Dana, Massachusetts - a former Quabbin Reservoir town. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Some soiling to pages. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.50
|
|
| 16) |
Uncle Terry: A Story of the Maine Coast
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1900. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Higginbotham, Helena. Cloth covers are slightly faded. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Illus on front cover, gilt lettering. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Uncle Tom's Cabin
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1938. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Covarrubias, Miguel. Sub: Life among the lowly. Marbled boards w/brown cloth spine. Speckled edges. Boxed, some wear on corners. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uncle Wiggily and His Flying Rug
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1931. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Campbell, Lang. Boards are slightly worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some small tears on edges. Sub: The great adventure on a windy March day and Mr. Longears shows the Piggie Boys how to behave at school also Nurse Jane's pudding is delivered to Mr. Bow Wow. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Alligator
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1943. Good. 16mo = 6-7". Weaver, William. Created by Howard R. Garis. Worn corners and edges. One inch split in back cover. Pages very clean and stiff - no marks or tears. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Uncle Wiggily and the Littletails
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1942. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Rache, Elmer. Cloth covers are worn on corners & top/bottom of spine. Inside of front cover hinge is beginning to crack, covers are slightly loose. Some soiling on covers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (71)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
