Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Bluebird Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) U.S.A.: The Big Money
Dos Passos, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. BCE. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of the third volume in the acclaimed U.S.A. trilology. In full red cloth covers with very lightly scuffed red DJ. Prev owner's bookplate frt. pastedown.; 50629; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) The Ugly American
Lederer, William J. and Burdick, Eugene

New York, NY: Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Good reading copy of Lederer & Burdick's classic novel, based on the reality of Viet Nam and Southeast Asia. Was a huge bestseller, its title has been added to the American lexicon. Covers in faded red, with faded black spine. Prev. owner's inked inscription ffep.; 50613; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
3) The Ugly American
Lederer, William J. and Burdick, Eugene

The Ugly American
New York, NY: Norton. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. BCE. Hard Cover. Sharp copy of Lederer & Burdick's classic novel, based on the reality of Viet Nam and SE Asia. Was a huge bestseller, its title has been added to the American lexicon. Covers in red, with black spine. Markings frt pastedown & ffep. DJ minor chipping and in removable mylar protector. ; 60063; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Ulltagsdeutsch - Everyday German
Bihl, J. K. L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Rare German text for English speakers. German entries in Gothic typeface. In unique format, with English on left page, German on right (or left/right sides of individual pages). First Edition not stated, but volume includes full page of errata, which "will be corrected in the second printing.." Some interior pages creased at edges.; LK50198; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Ulysses
Joyce, James

New York: New York: Modern Library, 1961. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Clean, tight copy of novel ranked as best novel ever written on many lists. In aqua cloth, with prev. owner's inked name frt. pastedown. With forward by Morris L. Ernst and complete text of Judge John Woolsey's decision exonerating this novel of obscenity.; 31378; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Ulysses
Joyce, James

Ulysses
The novel takes place in the course of one day (June 16, 1904) in the life of the city of Dublin, and follows the course of s... read more

New York: Modern Library. Very Good. 1992. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0679600116 . Incomparable classic in a good copy. In full grey cloth covers with minor stains. Interior bright and clean. Dust jacket has some wrinkling but now protected in clear removable mylar sleeve. ; Modern Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 816 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
7) Unbearable Lightness of Being
Kundera, Milans

Unbearable Lightness of Being
Stock photo.
Beginning during the idyllic Prague Spring, before Soviet tanks rolled into Czechoslovakia, Kundera's novel of ideas tackles ... read more

New York: Perennial Library/Harper & Row. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Trade Paper. 0060914653 . Author's offbeat novel in a movie tie-in edition. Solid and tight and ready for your order.; 60044; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Kundera, Milan; Heim, Michael H. (translator)

Beginning during the idyllic Prague Spring, before Soviet tanks rolled into Czechoslovakia, Kundera's novel of ideas tackles ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Trade Paperback. 0060152583 . Sharp, clean copy of Kundera's famed novel of love amidst life behind Iron Curtain in Prague, Czechoslovakia. ; 70032; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Uncle Tom's Cabin Or Life Among The Lowly
Stowe, Harriet Beecher

Uncle Tom's Cabin Or Life Among The Lowly
New York: Modern Library. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. This classic novel played a major role in overturning slavery and fomenting the American Civil War when first published in 1852. This reprint copy in full grey cloth covers with pencilled ownership information flyleaf and on front cover. Top edgestained in dark blue/black. Interior otherwise unmarked. In lightly yellowed and very lightly chipped dust jacket with original $1.25 flap price unclipped. ML #261. ; 12mo 7" - 7&frac... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Unconquered, a Novel of the Pontiac Conspiracy
Swanson, Neil H

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Popular novel set in post-revolutionary US; in good shape, grease pencil markings ffep. Minor cover stains, spine lettering faded a bit.; 60625; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of  the American West
Stock photo.
Stephen Ambrose's long fascination with the journey of Lewis and Clark led him to write this book. He chronicles the expediti... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0684811073 . Outstanding tale of Lewis & Clark expedition in a sharp copy. 2nd prtg. w/orig. $27.50 DJ flap price unclipped.; 60395; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) Under Milk Wood
Thomas, Dylan

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft cover. 0460110063 . Thomas' famous play presented in script format. Copy is solid and tight. Prev. owner's signat. ffep.; 60147; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Under My Skin: My Autobiography to 1949
Lessing, Doris May

Doris Lessing offers her autobiography up to the year 1949, from her childhood and adolescence in Rhodesia, to her first marr... read more

New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060171502 . Acclaimed author's 1st autobiography, covering her early life in Africa through her transition to living in London. In nice shape, remainder mark bottom edge. Solid and tight, w/orig. $25.00 US price unclipped. Stated First U.S. Ed. w/full no. line.; 50621; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
14) Under the Eye of the Storm
Hersey, John

New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 0241913004 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spellbinding Hersey novel about two couples out for a sail and being caught in a storm. Interesting to compare the various reactions by the people in the boat. Nice tight BCE.; 31358; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Under the Rose
Isham, Frederic Stewart

Under the Rose
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Fiction work by Mr Isham is in very nice condition. In full ridged green covers w/floral motif on cover & spine. Chafed at the corners, with a bumped corner. Edges are stained; interior intact, with beginnings of spine cracks at frt and rear. 6-8 pages at mid-book crumpled at corner. No DJ. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 427 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Mayes, Frances

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
Stock photo.
Frances Mayes, a gourmet cook, travel writer, and poet, bought herself a crumbling 17-room villa in the Italian countryside. ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade Paper. 0767900383 . Acclaimed memoir in newish copy. Solid and tight.; 60413; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Under the Volcano
Lowry, Malcolm

The autobiographical novel of a man trapped by his own sense of acedia--the compulsive need to alienate himself from those wh... read more

New York: New American Library. Good. 1971. Trade Paperback. 0451132130 . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inroduction by Stephen Spender. Spine creased copy of Lowry's masterwork, ranked by Modern Library as one of the top 100 novels. Tale of British citizen's downward alcohol-induced spiral while he's living in Mexico.; 31392; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Understanding Your Dog: Everything You Want to Know About Your Dog but Haven't Been Able to Ask Him
Fox, Michael W

Understanding Your Dog: Everything You Want to Know About Your Dog but  Haven't Been Able to Ask Him
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0698103823 . Understanding your dog is the key to training your dog. Detailed, with many b&w photos. Dandy copy, full red cloth covers, somewhat chipped DJ, with orig. $7.95 price unclipped and in removable protecive mylar. Inked presentation remarks ffep. ; 50353; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) Underworld
Delillo, Don

In order to dramatize the theme that all people and events in the universe are connected, DeLillo presents several narrators ... read more

New York: Scribner's. Very Good. 1997. Trade Paper. 0684842696 . Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author walks us through history with commonly experienced events. In great shape, hard-to-find trade paperback.; 50323; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Unknown London: A Completely New Edition, Revised, with Additional Chapters By E.R. Wethersett
Bell, Walter George

Unknown London: A Completely New Edition, Revised, with Additional  Chapters By E.R. Wethersett
London: Spring Books. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Revised edition of work which originally was published 1919. Fascinating guide to the hidden nooks and crannies of the great city. Dotted with black & white photos. 330 pgs. With extensive index. In great shape but for some chipping to DJ, now in poly protector. With orig. UK price unclipped, flap. ; 41207; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: