Titles starting with U from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 109
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
U 97 - A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head, London., 1931. First edition. The action takes place at Cuxhaven during the sailors' revolution of 1918 on board a submarine manned by German officers which is trying to get into Scapa Flow in a desperate attempt to sink the British Grand Fleet. Scarce.Spine and cover edges faded. Lower corners bruised. Very good in very good chipped and scuffed dustwrapper a little defective at head of spine. Inscription on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £285.00
($459.11)
|
|
| 2) |
U samego morya (By the Very Sea)
|
|
|
Alkonost, Petersburg., 1921. First separate edition. Originally included in White Flock, the poem was removed from the third edition of that title and published on its own. Original wrappers. 32 pages. Together with: another copy of the same title, rebound in quarter leather and patterned paper boards, with the original upper wrapper pasted onto the front panel. Quite inexplicably, sections III and IV of the poem are not present although their section pages are. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author, ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1,500.00
($2416.35)
|
|
| 3) |
Ubi Ecclesia
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London., 1929. First edition: trade issue. Sewn wrappers. Ariel Poem number 21. A thirty-six line poem. One full-page colour illustration and black and white cover drawing by Diana Murphy.Faintly dusty. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 4) |
Ubik
|
|
|
Rapp & Whiting, London., 1970. First U.K. edition. Octavo. pp [vi], 202. A science fiction novel.Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($241.64)
|
|
| 5) |
The Uffizi A.B.C
|
|
|
Giulio Giannini and Son, Florence., N.D. [c 1905]. First edition. Octavo. Unpaginated. Wrappers with title label. Somewhat satirical poems on various painters from the Uffizi Gallery, arranged alphabetically. Each letter has a full-page illustration by Buona Fortuna (i.e. Lindsay D. Symington). Seems to have been issued in wrappers of different pattern. The author was a poet of Australian origin.Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.27)
|
|
| 6) |
Ukulele Music
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London., 1985. First edition. Wrappers - there was no hardbound issue. 103-page verse sequence, divided into two ''books''. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 7) |
Ulick and Soracha
|
|
|
Nonesuch Press, London., 1926. First edition. One of 1250 numbered copies signed by the author. Gooden produces the fine copper engraving which accompanies the author's printed dedication to Nancy Cunard. Full cream buckram lettered in gilt. Spine darkened at head and tail as usual, otherwise fine in fine translucent parchment dustwrapper bearing a design, printed in red, by Marion V. Dorn. Oddly, and as is always the case, the dustwrapper is not cut to the book's dimensions. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($322.18)
|
|
| 8) |
The Ultimate Good Luck
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston., 1981. First edition. The author's third book, a 201-page novel.Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($443.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Ultra-Violet Radiation and Actinotherapy
|
|
|
E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh., 1925. First edition. pp [iv], 262. Many illustrations. Forewords by Sir Oliver Lodge and Sydney Walton. Blue cloth with gilt device on front cover.Small ownership signature. Light rubbing to edges of cover. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($104.71)
|
|
| 10) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head, London., 1937. First U.K. trade edition, preceded by the limited edition of the previous year. Octavo. pp [viii], 766. Gilt device on upper cover designed by Eric Gill.Fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dustwrapper nicked and creased at the head of spine. A very bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £875.00
($1409.54)
|
|
| 11) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
The Bodley Head, London., 1936. First U.K. edition. Quarto. pp xvi, 766. Buckram cover with the gilt design by Eric Gill. Top edge gilt. One of 900 numbered copies on Japon vellum. Someone has spilt coffee onto the top edge and the top margins of the first half of the book are more or less affected (the text is untouched). There are also faint traces on the cloth at the top edges. Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £400.00
($644.36)
|
|
| 12) |
Ulysses
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head, London., 1937. First U.K. trade edition, preceded by the limited edition of the previous year. Octavo. pp [viii], 766. Gilt device on upper cover designed by Eric Gill.Endpapers faintly tanned. Very good indeed in the remains of the dustwrapper extensively torn lacking a large chunk at tail of spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($443.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Ulysses Found
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World, New York., 1963. First edition. Illustrations.Fine in very good nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.16)
|
|
| 14) |
Ulysses (in) Bell's British Theatre, vol. 18
|
|
|
John Bell, London., 1777. First edition thus. Octavo. Also contains four other tragedies: Sophonisba by Mr Thomson; Philaster, altered from Beaumont and Fletcher; Virginia by Mr. Crisp; Gustavus Vasa by Henry Brooke. Engraved frontispiece at each play. Contemporary full calf. Covers rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.49)
|
|
| 15) |
Umberto Boccioni
|
|
|
Aldo Martello, Milano., 1973. First edition. Quarto. Card wrappers. 28 pages, plus 32 plates. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.11)
|
|
| 16) |
Un Cartoon de
|
|
|
The Alan Parker Film Company, London., 1982. First edition. 12mo. 72 pages. Seventy cartoons, some coloured, divided into eleven sections, including: Bugsy Malone, Shoot the Moon and David Puttnam. One page preliminary Apology by the celebrated film director. The book was issued properly the following year by Pavilion under the title Hares in the Gate. Scarce.Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author/artist/film director: ''Best wishes - Alan Parker - Dec '82.''Covers a little ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.93)
|
|
| 17) |
Un Testament Espagnol
|
|
|
Éditions Albin Michel, Paris., 1939. First French edition. Translated into French by Denise Van Moppes. Octavo. 316 pages. Wrappers. The words ''Service de Presse'' stamped on the lower cover.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''A Victor Vinde - bien sympathiquement - Paris, le 18 Avril 1939 - A Koestler''.Spine and cover edges a little browned. Two corners a little creased. Covers slightly cocked. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.73)
|
|
| 18) |
Un Tramway nommé Désir - adapté par Jean Cocteau d'après la traduction de Paule de Beaumont
|
|
|
Bordas, Paris., 1949. First French edition. Octavo. 218 pages. One of 800 numbered copies, out of a total edition of 900. Two page introduction by Jean Cocteau, by whom there are four full-page black and white lithographs, as well as the upper cover design. Double-page colour reproduction of Lilla de Nobili's set design (reprinted from the November 1949 issue of Vogue). Wrappers. The première of the French production was on 17th October 1949.Upper wrapper split at hinge. Covers rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($120.82)
|
|
| 19) |
Un chapitre inédit de Claudine s'en va
|
|
|
Pour les amis du Dr. Lucien-Graux, [Paris?]., 1937. First edition. Octavo. Card wrappers. 26 pages.Number VIII of ten copies on Impérial Japon, out of a total edition of 60. Signed by the author on the first blank.Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.73)
|
|
| 20) |
Un esprit non prévenu
|
|
|
Editions Kra, Paris., 1929. First edition. Wrappers. 100 pages. One of 1800 numbered copies on vélin blanc, out of a total edition of 2100.Covers slightly creased at the edges. Spine slightly darkened. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.22)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
