Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Front Page Books

Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Ukranians in America
Kuropas, Myron E

The Ukranians in America
A brief history of the Ukraine as well as an exploration of why some Ukrainians are immigrating to the United States. B&w ph... read more

Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications Company. 1972. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp, This book contains many photographs. Very little shelfwear. Protected by mylar cover. Ex-School Lib with all the usual markings and stamps. Chapter titles include: Land of the Trident; Ukranian Immigration to the United States; The Ukrainian Experience in America; Ukranian Contributions to American Life. 0803N0010F14. Children's, Genealogy ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) The Ultimate Hollywood Tour Book: The Incomparable Guide to Movie Stars' Homes, Movie and TV Locations, Scandals, Murders, Suicides, and All the Fam
Gordon, William A

The Ultimate Hollywood Tour Book: The Incomparable Guide to Movie Stars' Homes, Movie and TV Locations, Scandals, Murders, Suicides, and All the Fam
Laguna Woods, California, U.S.A.: North Ridge Books. 1997. Second Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Very slight edgewear. This book appears to never have been read. "The Incomparable Guide to Movie Stars' Homes, Movie and TV Locations, Scandals, Murders, Suicides, and All the Famous Tourist Sites. 1004N00031D1 Travel ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
3) Unaccountable Accounting : Games Accountants Play
Briloff, Abraham J

Unaccountable Accounting : Games Accountants Play
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. 1972. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. Black cloth boards with birght silver printing on the spine. Only slight edgewear. DJ is not clipped and also has slight edgewear. Very slight discoloration to top edge of jacket. 365 pages, indexed. "Begins with a lucid description of the underlying body of accounting theory, and the author moves very quickly to doctument the ways in which this... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $134.95
4) Under Contract: An Anna Lee Investigation
Cody, Liza

Under Contract: An Anna Lee Investigation
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner. 1987. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with silver lettering on red spine. Binding is tight............. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear and rubbing.. Colors bright. "Under Contract, Cody's superb new mystery, takes Anna Lee into the shocking, riveting, exciting world of rock music. Rock star Shona Una stands on the verge of megabuck, an oddly lonely place to be.. Her entourage is large, her frie... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Under Fire or Fred Worthington's Campaign
Munsey, Frank A

Under Fire or Fred Worthington's Campaign
New York: Frank A. Munsey & Company, Publishers. 1890. F First Edition. H Cloth. Good. Tan pictorial cloth boards with gold and black lettering and embossed baseball player on front board. Gold lettering on spine with black bands. Boards somewhat soiled and rubbed. Some shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. Pages are clean. Contains 40 illustrations. Back hinge cracked. 0108N0000A19 Childrens ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Under the Red Patch; Story of the Sixty Third Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers 1861-1864
Hays, Gilbert Adam

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2008. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Under the Red Patch is the story of the 63rd Pennsylvania Volunteers. Published in 1908 it draws upon an interesting series of personal reminiscences of army life in the 63rd, published in the Wilmerding News by William A. Murrow, a member of the 63rd's Company A. The list of the members of the 63rd who were originally recruited from Braddock, Etna, McKeesport, New Brighton, Pittsburgh, Sharpsburg, Turtle Creek Valley and Allegheny, Armstro... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Ungodly Women: Gender and the First Wave of American Fundamentalism
Deberg, Betty A

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press. 1991. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages have underlining and margin notes. Pre-studied. Light edgewear. This book "sheds considerable light on how fundamentalist men understood their own masculinity and how they sought to shape the family and the church community." 0306N00050E20 Religion, Women's Studies ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
8) Unholy Bible Blake Jung and the Collective Unconscious: Blake, Jung, and the Collective Unconscious
Singer, June; Blake, William; Singer, Jane

Unholy Bible Blake Jung and the Collective Unconscious: Blake, Jung, and the Collective Unconscious
Boston: Sigo Press. 1986. F First Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Page edges slightly soiled, text unaffected. "Dr. Singer's portrait-critique should hold considerable fascination for readers who are drawn to Blake's art or his mysticism - or to the intriguing possibilities of the psychoanalytical method applied to leterature, art, and the mysteries of the imagination." 0106N0195E18 LITERATURE PSYCHOLOGY ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) The Unholy Land
Forrest, A. C

The Unholy Land
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc.. 1972. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Rubbing, reading crease and edgewear. Looks much better than it sounds. The author traveled through Israel and the area and tells how the 1967 affected the people in the vicinity. 0405N00100C5 History; Political Science; Government ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) The Unimportance of Being Oscar
Levant, Oscar

The Unimportance of Being Oscar
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1968. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Black boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Signed by author on FEP. Gift inscription to previous owner. Oscar Levant has written an engaging and entertaining story of his life. 0707N0100C19 Autobiography Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
11) The Unique Individual
O'Connor Johnson

The Unique Individual
Human Engineering Laboratory Incorporated. 1948. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Back cover slightly soiled. Aptitude characteristics and testing. 1103N0008C4. Psychology ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) United States Army in World War II Master Index Reader's Guide II
Office of the Chief of Military History

United States Army in World War II Master Index Reader's Guide II
Washington D.C.: Department of the Army. 1960. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Edgewear. Spot on title page in center. Compiled by the Chief Historican. 145 pages, indexed. "This pamphlet contains a brief analytical description of each of the volumes of the United States Army in World War II. Each of these sketches is followed by a list of subjects to which the volume makes a valuable contribution of knowledge. The lists indicate whether the contribution is substantial or i... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
13) The United States Coast Guard 1790-1915: A Definitive History
Evans, Stephen H

Annapolis, MD: The United States Naval Institute. 1961. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering and emblem on front board and spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Boards lightly soiled. Previous owner name on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears. Lightly soiled. "The only comprehensive and definitive history of the Coat Guard ever published, this volume should be readily received by all who have an interet n the Service, i... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The United States Moves Across the Pacific
Latourette, Kenneth Scott

The United States Moves Across the Pacific
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1946. Second Edition. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear. Price-clipped. Protected in mylar. "The A.B.C.'s of the American Proglem in the Western Pacific and the Far East. The entrance of the United States into World War II by way of the Pacific rather than the Atlantic has deep significance. The fateful December 7, 1941, was not an accident. It came in consequence of ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) United States of America Postal Rate Commission: Opinion and Recommended Decision
Crowley, William J

United States of America Postal Rate Commission: Opinion and Recommended Decision
Washington D.C.. 1971. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Red boards with gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Light edgewear. Large, heavy book from the estate of the Postal Rate Commissioner from the Nixon administration. 0204N00000D11 Public Utilities ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) Unity and Diversity : 12 Original Essays on America's Ethnics and Minorities
Collier, Joseph M. (Editor)

Unity and Diversity : 12 Original Essays on America's Ethnics and Minorities
California: American Studies Pub. 1983. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a few margin marks. Light shelfwear. Looks to be signed by the author to a relative: Dear Aunt Mary: Thanks for all your help. I only wish my mother could see this book. Hope to see you soon. Love Joe. This book talks about the different ethnic groups that immigrated to the United States. 0306N00050F13 History, Genealogy Signed: I Signed ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) The Universal Encyclopedia of Mathematics

The Universal Encyclopedia of Mathematics
New York: New American Library. 1965. F Stated First Printing. S Paperback. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Some edgewear, reading creases, corner crease. Unmarked. Foreward by James R. Newman. Explicit definitions of mathematical terms. Detailed explanations of mathematical concepts, methods, applications with carefully selected and worked out examples. More than 200 pages of formulae and tables. 0605N00000A17 Education, Reference ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) The University Forum Series (Manual) Vol 16
University Forum

The University Forum Series (Manual) Vol 16
United States: Privately Printed for Members of Delta Theta Chi. 1930. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Nice red decorative boards with gilt lettering on front and spine has some edgewear, especially near the spine bottom. Part of a compilation of the World's Greatest Books. Includes literary works by George Ebers, Marie Edgeworth, George Eliot, Erckmann- Chatrian, Octave Feuillet, Henry Fielding, Camille Flammarion, De La Motte Fouque, Emie Gabriau, John Galt, Mrs. Gaskell, Willi... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
19) Unleashing the Power of Food: Recipes to Heal by
Hou, Faxiang

Unleashing the Power of Food: Recipes to Heal by
Del Ray Beach, Florida: Agora Health Books. 2001. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears as though it was never read. "China's great healing Master reveals his astonishing 'secret' Chinese food cures. Western doctors prescribe medications in reaction to illnesses their patients suffer from. The medicines are used to cure or treat existing diseases. Very few physicians realize that carefully selected foods can be used medicinally to heal or treat the sick as we... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) Unspoken Love : Prayers For The Journey
Stephenson, William R

Unspoken Love : Prayers For The Journey
Columbus, GA: Brentwood Christian Press. 1992. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Very light edgewear. 120 pages. A book of prayers. 0107N00008C11 Religion, autographed Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: