Titles starting with U from Charles Billings Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
U. S. Air Force Biographical Dictionary
|
|
|
Hardcover.Near fine in verygood dustcover, minor edgewear.Mylar., Whit/blu/gray Cover photos Capsule bios of USAF airmen Franklin Watts, Inc. NY 1965 1st printing Gray tweed/blk Octavo, 273 p., Information about hundreds of great military airmen from Wright Brothers to Space travels. Capsule bios. Military history USAF Bio.Dictionary Airmen capsule bios Aviation history 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
U.S. Army Aircraft Since 1947: an Illustrated Reference
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Green/orange 220+ photos, color and B/W US Army aircraft since 1947 Schiffer Publishing Atglen, PA 1997 Assumed 1st pr Gray/black Quarto, 263pp.+biblio., Comprehensive guide to 124 types of flying machines used by the US Army since 1947. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
U.S.Camera 1949
|
|
|
No DJ, else clean and tight. only minor wear Very good+ Photos Photography Annual US Camera Publishing NY 1948 1st Red/gilt Important photos of the year, the most news worthy, some not so worthy. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
U. S. Camera 1953
|
|
|
Hardcover.Partial price clip.Minor wear of fold out.VG/VG. Mylar, Whit'blk/pic Many photographs Best photos of 1953 U.S.Camera Publishing Co. NY 1952 Maroon/gilt Quarto, 384 pp, The best photography of 1953, and choice color pictures.Large fold-out. Eisenstaedt portfolio of famous Britons ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
U. S.Camera 1964
|
|
|
Slight wear, else very good+ Photos Photography Duell, Sloan, and Pearce NY 1963 1st Red/gilt Early series of photos of Marilyn Monroe, Liz Taylor in Cleopatra, Achievement Award to Edwin Land and Polaroid. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
U.S.Camera International Pictures 1963
|
|
|
Hardcover. Minor dj wear.Near fine in VG+ dj. Mylar., Whit/blk/pic B/W & Color photos US Camera 1963 Duell,Sloan & Pearce NY 1962 Annual Red/ gilt Quarto, 207 pp., Collection of International photographs in color and black and white. Beauty Among Women, one of the features, tribute to Edward Steichen, and a picture essay by Ansel Adams, the Story of a Winery. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
U.S. Navy: Vietnam
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ or slipcase. Near fine. Robert D.Moeser,photos Vietnam campaign records US Naval Institute Annapolis, MD 1969 Black/gold/gre Quarto, 247 pp+, Photographic record of military activities in Vietnam as performed by US Navy men and officers. Photos span the period between Aug.1964 and Dec.1967, shot mostly in B/W. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
U and I: a True Story
|
|
|
Baker writes amusingly and insightfully about his obsession with John Updike, telling us in the process a great deal about hi... read more
0-394-58994-7 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Khaki/whit/pin About Amer.authors Random House NY 1991 1st Ed. Khaki/gold/blu 12 Mo, 179 pp., About that influence one writer's work has on another's wiriting. This book is an imagined confrontation between Updike & Baker. Literary criticism Hilarious meeting John Updike/Baker 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
UFO: The Continuing Enigma. Quest for the Unknown
|
|
|
No DJ. Slick pictorial boards, Near fine. Photos, drawings Unidentified Flying Objects Reader's Digest 1991 Boards/pict. Strange objects in the sky have been reported since the beginning of time, causing numerous theories and hypothesis. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
US Air Force Special Ops
|
|
|
Paperback. Minor indentations on back cover, else very good. B/W & color photos Elite special force,AFSOC MBI Publishing Osceola, WI 2000 1st printing WrapsBlue/whit Square octavo, 128 pp., Inside story of the AirForceSpecialOperations Command, elite special forces flying helicopters. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
US Navy War Photographs: Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Harbor
|
|
|
Soft cover. Stapled, in fairly good shape. Minor wear.Good. B/W illustrations US Navy WWII photographs US Camera NY nd (c.1950) Wraps/blu/yel Square quarto, 108 pp., Collection of WWII Navy, Marine Corp and Coast Gauard photos of Pacific actions. Photos are all good. Cover is a bit worn, minor docutape repair at edges. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
US Sky Spies: Since World War 1
|
|
|
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like new. Fine. Rare b/w photos Blandford war photo-files Blandford Press Poole, Dorset, UK 1986 1st Ed. UK Wraps/Blk/blu Quarto, 230pp.+biblio., Rare photos, seldom printed, of men and aircraft associated with spying on the enemy from great heights. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
US Special Operations Command in Action
|
|
|
1-84037-337-7 Paperback. Fine Color photos US Special Ops Command Airlife Publishing Ltd. Shrewsbury, England 2002 1st UK ed. Wraps/blk/red Quarto, 144 pp., The spearhead of America's military might is the Special Ops Command. Using the most modern equipment they can operate anywhere. Special Operations Parachutes Underwater diving, Clandestine warfare 1st UK ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
USM...mmm
|
|
|
Flexible cover, spiral binder. Near fine. Drawings Cook book/Milwaukee Univ. School of Milwaukee Milwaukee, Wis. 1990 1st Ed. Spiral binder Large octavo, 320 p., Cookbook. Publication of the Parents Association of the University School of Milwaukee ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
USS New Jersey- The Navy's Big Guns: From Mothballs to Vietnam
|
|
|
Hardcover. Minor edge wear of cover. Else VG+ in fine dj.Mylar., Whit/red/blk Neil Leifer photos Battlewagon's history Motorbooks International Osceola, Wisconsin 1988 1st published Red/gilt Quarto, 128 pp., Large Iowa Class Battleship, the USS New Jersey has served in WWII, Vietnam, and the Persian Gulf actions,a fascinating log. Was in mothballs until needed in Vietnam. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One: the Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
|
|
|
Hardcover. Illustrated paper on boards.Fine in fine DJ. In mylar, Cream/gren/red Charts, photos,color & B.W Formula One Motor Racing Carlton Books Ltd. London 1995 1st published Cream/red/blac Quarto, 256 pp., Man and machines in 16 venues around the world in pitched battles against each other. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Ultimate Kite Book
|
|
|
Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Yel/blue/blck Color kite patterns How to make, fly kites Simon & Schuster NY 1992 1st Ed Yellow,blue Folio, 80 pp., For the beginner as well advanced kite flyer. How to make and fly all kinds of kites. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ultimate North: Canoeing Mackenzie's Great River
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ minor edge chips,wear. VG+/G+ dj.Mylar., Pic/gren/blck Map,B/W photos Canoe trip in Canada Doubleday & Co, NY 1976 1st Ed. Green/gilt/gra Octavo, 312 pp., Account of author's canoeing Mackenzie's great river--1700 miles frommmmmmmmmmmmmm the Athabasca country to the Artic Ocean. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Ultimate Race Car
|
|
|
0-7894-4182-9 Hardcover.Treated paper on boards.Near Fine in Fine DJ. Mylar., Whit/gold/blck Maps, photos color & b/w Automobile racing Dorling Kindersley London 1999 1st Amer. Ed. hit/black/gold Quarto, 168, Looks back at the racing cars that made history, and the drivers who drove them. Racing cars Since1900 to 1999 Most famous cars Famous drivers 1st Amer. Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ultra-High-Frequency Techniques
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Owner name. Minor wear at edges.VG+ Tables, equations, diagrams Ultra-high-frequency field D. Van Nostrand NY Nov. 1942 Revised printg Green/black Octavo, 570 pp., Conference at MIT in 1941 to the consider the war demand for engineers, physicists, mathematicians trained in high frequency. A general report on the MIT Conference in 1941. Ultra=High=Frequency Techniques. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



