Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Recycling Books

Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) U. S. S. R. The Nagel Travel Guide Series

Geneva Paris Munich : Nagel Publishers, 1965. A tight 6 3/8" by 4 3/8" hardback with clean red cloth covers. 830 pages including an index. 33 black and white plans, 6 plans ansd maps in colour. The front endpapers are a plan of Moscow's Metro.There are folded maps of - The USSR with railways marked on it : A city plan of Moscow : A city plan of Leningrad : a map of Sevastopol and the surounding area : at the rear of the book a map of the USSR with principle roads and railways. An owner's name an... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) U2 Wide Awake in America 12 Years with U2 Backstage and Beyond
Carter, Alan

London: Boxtree, 1992. A tight clean interior without owner's inscriptions. Minor rubbing of the colour from the cover edges, a couple of gentle creases of the back cover. Some creases in the spine.. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
3) The UFO Report 1992
Good Timothy (Ed)

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1991. Fine 8vo paperback edition.. 1st UK Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
4) UFOs ...and Their Mission Impossible
Wilson Dr. Clifford

New York: Signet Book, 1975. A paperback book in covers with reading creases in the spine & a little rubbed on the edges. Text clean on browning pages. . 1st Thus. Paperback. Gair/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
5) The UK Monetary & Financial System an Introduction
Gilbody, John

London and New York: Routledge, 1991. An escellent condition paperback without owner's inscriptions. Reprint. Paperback. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
6) U-boat Action Atlantic
Gray Edwyn

London: Futura Publications Limited, 1975. A novel set in the Atlantic during world war 2. . Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $2.85
7) Udvalgte Skrifter Tredie Bind Noveller : Fjerde Bind Den Lille Hornblaesre : Sommerreiser
Holst, H. P

Kjobenhavn ( Copenhagen ): C. A. REITZELS Forlag, 1888. A tight 7 " by 5" three quarters dark green leather binding with patterned green paper covered boards. The book as a whole has been under some pressure at some time and the back cover is curved inwards at the corners. The spine ends are good. The cover corners are wornthrough and the back bottom corner a little bruised. There is some stratching of the paper covering the front and back boards. Given all of this the book is in reasonable condit... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $102.60
8) Ulster and the Irish Republic
Carson William A

Belfast: William W. Cleland Ltd. . With an introduction by David Gray (Former United States Minister to Eire) dated 1956. A brief survey of Irish Republican propagander and an exposure of its fallacies. 57 clean pages tightly bound in red hard covers 8 1/4" tall. With a dust wrapper having repairs to wear along the spine & at the ends of the folds. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
9) The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Mythology an A-Z Guide to the Myths and Legends of the Ancient World
Cotterell, Arthur & Storm, Rachel

London: Hermes House, 2004. A bright tidy 8 7/8" by 7" card covered book of 512 pages including an index. The publishing details note - " Previously published as two separate volumes " The Encyclopedia of Mythology " and " The Encyclopedia of Eastern Mythology ". . Softcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $20.90
10) The Ultimate Explanation for the Thinking Layman
Norfolk, Robert

Great Yarmouth, Norfolk: Ranwaters, 1994. The meaning of life, a fourth dimension, space, time, gravity, the shape and purpose of the universe, and the mind of a Greater Intelligence. An excellent condition hardback without owner's inscriptions, just a small dent ( which doesn't break through the top layer of the cover) in the bottom edge of the front cover.. Hardback. Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $26.60
11) The Ultimate Profit Booster
Morine, John

London ..: Hutchinson Business, 1987. A neat book with a busineess " received " date stamp on the half title page and very slightly browned page edges. The dustwrapper is bright and clean with very minor rumpling of the top edge.. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good ++/Very Good +. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
12) The Ultimate Viking
Linklater Eric

London: Macmillan & Co Ltd., 1955. A history of Orkney, its great Earls, in particular the 'last Viking', Sweyn Asleifsson, killed in Dublin in 1171. A tight hardback of 300 pages including a bibiliography and a one page of listing of Linklater's writing. A tissue guarded frontispiece map and 11 more illustrations. A little pale foxing on the endpapers otherwise a very clean interior. The blue cloth covers have a slightly faded and browned spine and a 3/4" band of darkened and browned cloth at the... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
13) The Unaccepted Death
Gibson, Hibbart

London: George Gill & Sons Limited, 1928. A black cloth covered 7 3/4" by 5 1/4" first edition of 352 pages. The gilt titles on the spine are still bright. There is an impressed circular GH and a torch monogram on the bottom corner of the front cover. The cover corners are just worn through and there are some splits in the spine cover edges. The covers have some patches of loss of gloss and a little scuffing. The hinges are good and the book tight. There is an owner's inscription on the front ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $66.50
14) Unaccustomed as I am
Wright C. Kent

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1950. An antholgy designed for the after-dinner speaker. A very good first edition in a dust wrapper worn on the folds and edges. . 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
15) Unarmed Gardening How to Tame the Thing Outside
Ward, Frank and Rushton, William

London: Futura Publications Limited, 1980. The spine is slightly faded and there is a little rubbing on the corners.o/w a very crisp, clean and tight book without owner's inscriptions.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +++/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Ruston, William. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) The Unbearable Bassington
Saki ( H. H. Munro)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. An edition of this novel in the Florin Books series. No.19. The book is bright clean & unmarked, slightly aslant at the spine. The price clipped dust wrapper does have some internal repairs to some edge wear. The wrapper is darkened being browned on the spine. . 1st Thus. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $10.45
17) The Unbearable Bassington
Saki ( H. H. Munro)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. An edition of this novel in The Century Library series. No.5. Apart from some foxing on the closed page edges the book is bright clean & unmarked. The unclipped dust wrapper does have some short closed edge tears & small chips from the top edge. . 1st Thus. Cloth Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $10.45
18) Uncanny Tales
Crawford F. Marion

London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1926. A book of 307 clean unmarked pages, top edges gilt, tightly bound with abstract design endpapers in maroon soft leather covers, almost 7" tall, with bright gilt titles on the spine and signature on the front. The covers are worn on the very tips of the corners and worn away at the ends of the spine longer than the text block. . 7th Impression. Soft Leather. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $57.00
19) Uncle Albert and the Quantum Quest
Stannard, Russell

London Boston: Faber & Faber, 1995. The last adventure of Uncle Albert, his neice Gedanken and his mysterious thought bubble An excellent condition paperback first edition without owner's inscriptions. No spine creasing. Very lightly browned pages. Signed by the author on the half title page. Signed. 1st. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Lever, John. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
20) Uncle Dan's Book About Trees
Calcraft, Helen

London: Harper of Holloway. A very tidy, tight and clean 7 " by 5" brown cloth covered hardback with bright picture of Uncle Dan and two children sitting below a tree on the front cover.There is a little colour rubbed from the spine ends and cover corner points and a 3/16 " wide bunh of scratches across part of the picture . Otherwise the book is brigh and crisp and without owner's inscriptions. Pictorial Board. Very Good +/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Copthorne. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (124)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: