Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with U from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Ukiyoe
Kikuchi, Sadao English adaptation by Fred Dunbar

Hoikusha Color Books, 1976 ed. Later. Softcover. Very good except for cover and page-corner creasing. 12mo, stiff pictorial wrappers. 123 pp, 114 illustrations (57 in color). The vivid color reproductions, many of unfamiliar subjects, are taken from superb impressions. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Ukiyo-e Painting Freer Gallery of Art Fiftieth Anniversary Exhibition, Volume 1
Washington, DC. Freer Gallery of Art. Text by Harold P. Stern

Smithsonian Institution, 1973. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. xv+319 pp, 160 illustrations (18 in color), bibliography, list of artists, date chart. Stern (1922-1977) was one of the world's foremost authorities on Japanese art, especially that of the Ukiyo-e style. He was director of the Freer Gallery of Art of the Smithsonian Institution from 1971 to 1977. One of three celabratory volumes of the Gallery collections, the second (by Thomas Lawton) covering Chinese Painting and the t... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Ukiyoe Primitives
Noguchi, Yone

Privately Printed, 1933. 1st British. Softcover. Very good except for spotting to the cover and first few pages. 4to, wrappers. xiii+122 pp of text, 104 illustrations (9 in color). Japanese-style six-hole stitched binding, contained in an overwrap of cloth-covered boards. (The overwrap is newly made, closely matching the original in design, materials and construction.) One of 500 copies printed in English for distribution in Europe and America by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
4) Ukrainian Modernism 1910-1930
Kiev. National Art Museum of Ukraine. Essays by John Bowlt, Daria Zelska Darewych, Myroslava Mudrak et al

Ukrainian Museum Foundation, 2006. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorail wrappers. 287 pp, 116 color plates, 42 artists' portraits. Text in Ukrainian and English. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
5) Un Voyage Heliographique a faire The Mission of 1851: The First Photographic Survey of Historical Monuments in France
Flushing, NY. Godwin-Ternbach Museum at Queens College Catalog by Joel A. Herschman and William W. Clark

Godwin-Ternbach Museum, 1981. First. Softcover. Very good except for a waterstain at the top corenr of the front cover. Addendum list laid in. Obl. 8vo, stapled pictorial wrappers. 37 pp, 14 b/w illustrations. Exhibition March 4 - April 3, 1981. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Unauthorized Portraits
Sorel, Edward

Unauthorized Portraits
Stock photo.
Nearly 200 satirical caricatures of the great and the near-great in art, entertainment, and politics, ranging from 1966 to 19... read more

Knopf, 1997. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. xiv+173 pp, 166 illustrations (130 in color). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
7) Understanding Japanese Prints A Brief Introduction
Ledoux, Louis V

Graphic Communication Ltd, 1975. Reprint. Softcover. Very good except for edge stains. 12mo, stiff pictorial wrappers. [20] pp (16 pp of text), 4 color illustrations. The text was originally published in 1936 as part of a series, "Enjoying Your Museum. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Unicorn Tapestries
Freeman, Margaret B

Metropolitan Museum of Art, distributed by E.P. Dutton, 1976. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 244 pp, 306 illustrations (51 in color), bibliographic notes, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Unicorn Tapestries
Freeman, Margaret B

Metropolitan Museum of Art, distributed by E.P. Dutton, 1976. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with moderate edge wear, rubbing and a few short tears. 4to, cloth. 244 pp, 306 illustrations (51 in color), bibliographic notes, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
10) The United States Navy 1776 to 1815 Depicted in an Exhibition of Prints of American Naval Engagements and American Naval Commanders Held at the Grolier Club
New York. Grolier Club. Introduction by Irving S. Olds et Al

Grolier Club, 1942. First. Hardcover. Very good except for a nick to the fore-edge of a few pages; in the original glassine overwrap. 4to, embossed blue paper-covered boards with pictorial inset. xi+158 pp, 15 b/w illustrations, index. Published in an edition of 700 copies. Exhibition November 19, 1942 - January 17, 1943. The catalog contains descriptions of 295 items as well as historical backgrounds and capsule biographies of many of the commanders. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Universal Limited Art Editions A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years
Sparks, Esther

Art Institute of Chicago / Abrams, 1989. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj; remainder mark. Thick 4to, cloth. 552 pp, 894 illustrations (163 in color), bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) Universal Limited Art Editions A History and Catalogue: The First Twenty-Five Years
Sparks, Esther

Art Institute of Chicago / Abrams, 1989. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Thick 4to, cloth. 552 pp, 894 illustrations (163 in color), bibliography, index. 89260 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) The Unknown Matisse A Life of Henri Matisse: 1869-1908
Spurling, Hilary

The Unknown Matisse A Life of Henri Matisse: 1869-1908
Stock photo.
Filled with interesting details and the evidence of a good deal of research, this book covers the early life of the beloved F... read more

Knopf, 1999. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with creases to the back panel. 4to, paper-covered boards. xxv+480 pp, 35 copor illustrations plus 160 b/w text figures, references, index. The first volume of a critically acclaimed biography. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) The Unknown Matisse A Life of Henri Matisse: 1869-1908
Spurling, Hilary

The Unknown Matisse A Life of Henri Matisse: 1869-1908
Stock photo.
Filled with interesting details and the evidence of a good deal of research, this book covers the early life of the beloved F... read more

Knopf, 1999. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, paper-covered boards. xxv+480 pp, 35 copor illustrations plus 160 b/w text figures, references, index. The first volume of a critically acclaimed biography. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Unknown Renaissance Portraits Medals of Famous Men and Women of the XV & XVI Centuries
Goldscheider, Ludwig

Phaidon, 1952. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 14 pp of text, 66 b/w plates, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Urban Renewal A Report on the West Side Urban Renewal Study
Summary text by James Felt

New York City Planning Commission, 1954. First. Softcover. Very good except for a bump to the bottom inside corner and moderate cover edge wear. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 96 pp, numerous photographs, tables, maps and renerings. The area of study was a 20-square-block tract of the west side of Manhattan bounded by Amsterdam Avenue tio the west, Central Park West to the east, 97th Street to the north and 87th Street to the south, which at the time of the study was occupied, except for the major n... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Urban Space for Pedestrians A Report of the Regional Plan Association
Pushkarev, Boris S. with Jeffret M. Zupan

MIT Press, 1975. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with rippling from dampness (not afecting the cover or book block), the dj otherwise lightly discolored and with a few edge tears. 4to, blue cloth. xi+212 pp, more than 100 b/w photographs + 36 text figures, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Urs Graf
Major, Emil Erwin Gradmann

Im Holbein-Verlag, c. 1947. First Swiss. Hardcover. Cover worn, no dj. 4to, cloth. 41 pp of text, 152 b/w illustrations, bibliography. German text. Freitag 3860 (citing the German edition). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Utamaro 1753-1806
New York. Ronin Gallery

Ronin Gallery, 1978. First. Softcover. Very good. Some items priced in ink. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 56 pp, 108 il;lustrations (16 in color), bibliography, illustrations of publishers' marks. Exhibition May, 1978 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
20) Utrillo
Orlan, Pierre Mac

Les Éditions du Chêne, 1952. First. Softcover. Very good. Small folio, stiff pictorial wrappers. Unpaginated. 16 tipped-in color plates + 80 reference illustrations, 13 text photographs, portrait. French text. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: